विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के बारे में राष्‍ट्रीय कान्‍फ्रेंस
ई फाइलिंग सुविधा की शुरुआत
08 DEC 2017 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय की ई-कमेटी ने भारत सरकार के न्‍याय विभाग के सहयोग से 2 और 3 दिसंबर को नई दिल्‍ली में दो दिन का राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया‍ जिसमें विभिन्‍न उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों के सभी केन्‍द्रीय परियोजना समन्‍वयकों, न्‍याय विभाग और राष्‍ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केन्‍द्र के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों तथा कई अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ न्‍यायिक अधिकारियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता अध्‍यक्षता ई-कमेटी के प्रभारी न्‍यायाधीश न्‍यायमूर्ति श्री मदन बी. लोकुर ने की और सहअध्‍यक्ष थे न्‍याय विभाग के सचिव डॉ. आलोक श्रीवास्‍तव। सम्‍मेलन में अब तक हुई प्रगति, बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों और अनुभवों को साझा करने और परियोजना के अंतर्गत उभर कर आ रही नयी चुनौतियों पर मुख्‍य रूप से चर्चा हुई।
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना देश में जिला और अधीनस्‍थ न्‍यायालयों को सूचना और संचार टेक्‍नोलाजी के जरिए सशक्‍त करके राष्‍ट्रीय ई-अभिशासन परियोजना के दायरे में लाने की मिशन मोड में चलाई जा रही परियोजना (प्रथम चरण 2010-15 और द्वितीय चरण 2015-19) है। परियोजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्‍य हैं: समूची न्‍यायिक प्रणाली को सूचना और संचार टेक्‍नोलाजी से समन्वित करने के लिए पर्याप्‍त और आधुनिक हार्डवेयर व सम्‍पर्क कायम करना; सभी न्‍यायालयों में कामकाज के आने और निपटाने की प्रक्रियाके प्रबंधन का ऑटोमेशन करना; तालुका/निचली अदालतों के रिकार्ड का अपील कोर्टों से इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक तरीके से स्‍थानांतरण; वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग सुविधा की स्‍थापना और इसके जरिए गवाहों के बयान दर्ज करना; देश की सभी अदालतों को राष्‍ट्रीय न्‍यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) से वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (वैन) के जरिए जोड़ना और अन्‍य संपर्क; इलेक्‍ट्रानिक फाइलिंग जैसी सुविधाओं के माध्‍यम से नागरिक केन्द्रित सुविधाएं; हर न्‍यायालय परिसर में टच स्‍क्रीन आधारित क्‍योस्‍क की स्‍थापन; राज्‍य और जिला स्‍तर की न्‍यायिक और सेवा अकादमियों व केन्‍द्रों का पूर्ण कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकरण।
परियोजना के तहत नियत किये गये विशिष्‍ट लक्ष्‍यों में सभी न्‍यायालयों (करीब 20400) और जिला विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण (डीएलएसए) और तालुका न्‍यायिक सेवा कमेटी (टीएलएससी) का कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकरण और 3500 अदालत परिसरों के बीच क्‍लाउड कनेक्टिविटी कायम करना; 3000 न्‍यायालय परिसरों और 1150 कारागारों में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग सुविधा की स्‍थापना और उसका उपयोग; इलेक्‍ट्रानिक फाइलिंग, दैनिक आदेश, आदेशों के वितरण, सभी जिला अदालतों में मामलों की ऑनलाइन स्थित का पता लगाने की सुविधा आदि की स्‍थापना।
सम्‍मेलन में पंजाब और हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, राजस्‍थान और आंध्र प्रदेश उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों के बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गयी। माननीय प्रभारी न्‍यायमूर्ति ने प्रगति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए शेष लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए निष्‍ठापूर्वक कार्य जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। सचिव (न्‍यायमूर्ति) डॉ. आलोक श्रीवास्‍तव ने लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए सुनिश्चित समय सीमा निर्धारित करने और उच्‍च न्‍यायालय स्‍तर पर बेहतर तालमेल की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया। बाद में उन्होंने ई-फाइलिंग का साफ्टवेयर जिला न्‍यायालयों और उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों के लिए जारी किया।
सम्‍मेलन में न्‍यायिक नियोजन और निगरानी, प्रशासन और नीति संबंधी निर्णयों के लिए विभिन्‍न सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टे बनाने जैसे कार्यों में राष्‍ट्रीय न्‍यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन करके दिखाया गया। प्रधान जिला न्‍यायाधीशों के साथ-साथ पोर्टफोलियो न्‍यायाधीशों के लिए प्रबंधन उपयोक्‍ताओं के सृजन की आवश्‍यकता बतायी गयी।
हाल में शुरू की गयी मोबइल एप्लिकेशन (ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं) की सफलता की गाथा को प्रतिभागियों के साथ साझा किया गया। सभी संबद्ध लोगों की जानकारी में यह बात लायी गयी कि आम वादाकारों के साथ ही वकील‚ संस्‍था‚ संगठनों‚ आम वादाकार भी मोबाइल एप की सेवाओं का सफलता पूर्वक उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इस मोबाइल एप को करीब 3 लाख बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है।
वादियों और वकीलों के फायदे के लिए हाल में शुरू की गयी ऑटोमेटेड मेलिंग सेवा की काफी सराहना की गयी। इस बात पर गौर किया गया कि सभी मामलों से संबंधित नये घटनाक्रम के बारे में सभी वादियों और वकीलों को ऑटोमेटेड मेलिंग सर्विस के जरिए एक ही ई-मेल से जानकारी दी गयी। कुछ ही दिनों में इस तरह से भेजी गयी ई मेल की संख्‍या 40 लाख तक पहुंच गयी। वादियों और वकीलों ने एसएमएस सेवा का भी भरपूर उपयोग किया है। दूर-दराज के इलाकों में तो यह और भी लोकप्रिय है क्‍योंकि वहां इंटरनेट संपर्क उपलब्‍ध नहीं है। हाल में एसएमएस पुल सेवा भी शुरू की गयी है जिसके अंतर्गत कोई भी सीएनआर नं. को 9766899899 को भेजकर अदालती मामले की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी हासिल कर सकता है।
इस बात पर भी काफी गौर किया गया कि ई-टाल पर उपलब्‍ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के अंतर्गत किये गये इलेक्‍ट्रानिक लेन-देनों की संख्‍या बहुत अधिक है और 40 करोड़ से अधिक लेन-देन के साथ इसकी गिनती 5 शीर्ष कार्य निष्‍पादकों में हो रही है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
National Conference on E-Courts Project E-Filing facility launched
08 DEC 2017 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The eCommittee, of the Supreme Court of India in association with the Department of Justice (DoJ) of the Government of India held a two day National Conference in New Delhi on December 2 and 3 in which all the Central Project Coordinators of various High Courts connected with the ongoing National eCourts Project along with eCommittee Members, senior officers from DoJ, NIC and many other senior Judicial officers participated. The Conference was chaired by the Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur the Judge-In-Charge of eCommittee and co-Chaired by Dr. Alok Srivastava, Secretary DoJ. The Conference focused on the progress, sharing of best practices, experiences, important issues and emerging challenges under the Project.
The eCourts Mission Mode Project (Phase I 2010-15; Phase II 2015-19) is a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district and subordinate courts of the country. It is being implemented by the Government of India with a total outlay of 1670 crores (Phase II). The major objectives of the Project are to make whole judicial system ICT enabled by putting in place adequate and modern hardware and connectivity; automation of workflow management in all courts; electronic movement of records from taluka/trial to appeal courts; installation of video conferencing (VC) facility and recording of witness through Video Conferencing; connecting all courts in the country to the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) through WAN and additional redundant connectivity; citizen centric facilities such as electronic filing, e-payment and use of mobile applications in all courts; touch screen based kiosks in each court complex, full computerisation of State and district level judicial and service academies and centres.
Specific targets set under the Project include: computerization of all the courts (around 20400) and DLSA and TLSC; WAN and cloud connectivity in 3500 court complexes; full Installation and use of Video Conferencing facility at 3000 Court Complexes and 1150 prisons; charting out key identified citizen services like electronic filing, daily orders, delivery of decrees, online case status in all the district courts etc.
The best practices of High Courts of Punjab & Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh were shared by the CPCs of these States during the Conference. The Hon’ble Judge in-Charge while expressing satisfaction on the progress called for continued sincere efforts needed be made to achieve the remaining targets. Secretary (Justice) Dr. Alok Srivastava stressed the importance of definite timelines and better coordination at the High Court Level. The Secretary later launched e-Filing software developed by eCommittee, for district courts and High Courts. e-Filing software has the facility to e-sign uploaded documents. Through e-Filing software, registered advocates and registered parties or persons will be able to file their cases in the district courts. Further, a demonstration was made by NIC Pune of a new version of Case Information System CIS 3.0. In the new improved version, various tools relating to court management, case management and judicial planning and monitoring will also be shown. The new version of CIS will be released and deployed soon.
Use of National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) for Judicial planning and monitoring, generating various statistical reports for administration and policy decisions, was demonstrated. A need was expressed that management users may be created for principal district judges as well as for portfolio judges.
Success story of recently launched mobile application (eCourts services) was shared with the participants. It was brought to the notice of all the concerns that besides advocates, institution, organizations, common litigants is using the services of mobile app successfully. The mobile app has reached close to the figure of 3 lakhs downloads.
Automated Mailing Service recently launched for the benefit of litigants and lawyers, was well applauded. It was noted that all the developments of all the cases relating to particular litigants and lawyers, are communicated by a single mail with the help of Automated Mailing Service. Apart from this, cause list services, case status services, next dates, filing registration scrutiny and objectives are some important events where automated mails are being sent to the registered mail address to the litigants and lawyers. Within short time, the figures of events sent through mails has reached to 40 Lakhs.
SMS push service has been widely used across the country by the litigants and lawyers. This SMS service is more popular in remote areas where mobile phones without internet facility, are used by the litigants and lawyers. Similarly, SMS pull service is made operational recently. Anybody can send CNR no. to 9766899899 and in response, he would get the case status.
It was well appreciated that as per the data available on eTaal, number of electronic transactions, transacted under eCourts Project are very high and are amongst top 5 performers with number of electronic transactions being more than 40 crores.