पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
देश में शहरी क्षेत्रों में गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के शीघ्र विस्तार के लिए राज्य सरकारों से बातचीत
05 DEC 2017 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की परिकल्पना पर कार्य करते हुए प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को आगामी वर्षों में 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए सरकार ने घरेलू गैस उत्पादन को बढ़ाने, तरल प्राकृतिक गैस आयात को प्रोत्साहन देने और देश में प्राकृतिक गैस ग्रिड और शहरी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) के नेटवर्क को बढ़ाया है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज देश में सीजीडी नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान की अध्यक्षता में सभी साझेदारों के साथ बातचीत सत्र का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र में मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, गैस उद्योग सहित सीजीडी कम्पनियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। बैठक में सरकार द्वारा किए गए अभी तक किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में सूचित किया गया। केंद्र सरकार ने पहले से ही पीएनजी (घरेलू) और सीएनजी (यातायात) अनुभाग के सभी सीजीडी नेटवर्क को घरेलू गैस आवंटन में प्राथमिकता दी है। इससे लोगों को वहन करने योग्य कीमत पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल स्वच्छ खाना पकाने वाला ईंधन उपलब्ध होगा। पीएनजी नेटवर्क के शीघ्र विस्तार के लिए सरकार ने शहरी विकास मंत्रालय के द्वारा राज्यों को शहरों में सीजीडी की आधारित संरचना की नींव रखने के लिए अनुमति प्रक्रिया को युक्तिसंगत बनाने की सलाह दी है।
वर्तमान में 81 शहरों में 31 शहरी गैस वितरण संस्थाएं सीजीडी नेटवर्क का संचालन कर रही है। ये संस्थाएं लगभग 39.8 लाख घरों से जुड़ी हैं, जो पर्यावरण अनुकूल खाना पकाने वाले ईंधन का लाभ ले रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 21 राज्यों में लगभग 140 सम्भावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है, जहां भविष्य में सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास का कार्य शुरू किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पीएनजी संयोजन से एक करोड़ घरों को जोड़ने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। राज्यों में सीजीडी क्षेत्रों के सम्पूर्ण विकास के लिए भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की स्थापना पर, सभी साझेदारों सहित राज्य सरकारों व अन्य के विचारों का सकारात्मक असर होगा। सुनियोजित क्षेत्रों में सीजीडी नेटवर्क के विकास से आगामी 5 वर्षों में लगभग 21,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से 60,000 लोगों को सीधे रोजगार का अवसर प्रदान करने की क्षमता उत्पन्न होगी।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास करने के लिए सभी से मिलजुल कर काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीजीडी को केवल शहरी सुविधा के तौर पर नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। हमें इसे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों, उद्योगों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण ईकाइयों इत्यादि से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इसे सफल बनाने और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सक्रियता से भाग लेने पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Interaction with State Governments for expeditious expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) networks in the Country
05 DEC 2017 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has envisaged ushering a Gas Based economy by increasing the share of natural gas in primary energy mix of the country from current level to 15% in coming years. In order to move forward, the Government has put thrust in enhancing domestic gas production, encouraging the import of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), completion of national gas grid and speedier roll out of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in the country.
Today, the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG) has organised an interaction session under the chairmanship of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister (PNG&SDE) with the all stakeholders to expand the coverage of CGD networks in the country. Senior officials of the Ministry and various State Governments, Chairperson and Members of the Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), and representatives of the Gas industry including CGD companies were present in the session. The efforts made by the Governemnt sofar were highlighted to all. The Central Government has already accorded priority in domestic gas allocation to PNG (Domestic) and CNG (Transport) segment to all CGD networks so as to ensure the availability of an environment friendly clean cooking and transport fuel at an affordable price to the people. In order to expedite the expansion of PNG networks, the Government through the Ministry of Urban Development (MoUD) has also advised the States to rationalize the permissions processes for laying CGD infrastructure in the cities.
At present, 31 City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities are operating CGD networks in 81 cities. These entities have connected about 39.8 lakh households which are availing the benefit of eco-friendly cooking fuel. Government/PNGRB has identified about 140 possible Geographical Areas (GAs) in 21 states where work to develop CGD network can be started in the near future.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has given a target of connecting 1 Crore Households with PNG Connection. In order to have a holistic development of CGD sector in the States, views of all stakeholders including State Governments and others will be factored in while firming up GA’s. •The development of CGD networks in the planned Geographical Areas have the potential to generate direct employment opportunity to about 60,000 people at the total investment of about Rs.21000 Cr. in the next 5 years.
Minister (PNG&SDE) urged all to work in synchronization for the development of Gas based economy in the country. He said that CGD should not be seen only as an urban facility. We need to link it to rural areas, industries, food processing units, etc. He emphasised that state Governments should actively participate in this to make it a success and develop Indian Gas sector.