Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Tripura journalists call on DoNER Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh
04 DEC 2017 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
A delegation of journalists from Tripura representing the "Forum for Protection of Journalists" today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. The Journalists called for a high-level inquiry against violence and oppression on the journalists of the State. The delegation also cited the example of recent daylight killing of journalist Sudip Datta Bhowmik and the killing of another young television journalist Santanu Bhowmik two months earlier.
Dr. Jitendra Singh received a memorandum from the journalists and gave a patient hearing to them.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
திரிபுரா மாநில பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் சந்திப்பு
04 DEC 2017 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
“பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு சங்கத்தை”ச் சேர்ந்த திரிபுரா மாநில பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் குழு மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாடு (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை புது தில்லியில் சந்தித்தனர்.
மாநிலத்தில் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு எதிராக நடைபெறும் வன்முறை மற்றும் அடக்குமுறைகள் குறித்து உயர்மட்ட விசாரணை நடத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் கேட்டுக்கொண்டனர். சமீபத்தில் பத்திரிகையாளர் சுதிப் தத்தா பவ்மிக் பட்ட பகலில் கொலை செய்யப்பட்டதையும், இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கு முன் இளம் தொலைக்காட்சி பத்திரிகையாளர் சாந்தனு பவ்மிக் கொல்லப்பட்டதையும் இந்த குழு சுட்டிக் காட்டியது.