Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
CWC report on the issue of shutter breakdown at Krishnagiri dam on river Ponnaiyaru (South Pennar) in Krishnagiri district of Tamilnadu
01 DEC 2017 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Due to very heavy rainfall during the month of September in upper catchment of the river Ponnaiyar in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, the Krishnagiri dam attained its FRL in September 2017 and started releasing water downstream. Due to this, the downstream reservoirs also got sufficient inflow and Sathanur Dam was very near its Full Reservoir Level. In such situation, on 29th November 2017, one of the shutters of the Krishnagiri dam got damaged and water started flowing through the damaged shutter. The project authorities and the district authorities have also opened additional spillway to avoid pressure on the damaged shutter. The district authorities had also warned all the downstream districts regarding the situation arising out of the damage to shutter. The information was analysed in Central Water Commission (CWC) with the available data as well as data collected from Project authorities. Accordingly, it was found that since 29th November 2017 0600 hrs an average outflow of 170 cumec (6000 cusec) flowed through the spillway of Krishnagiri dam due to the damage. There is also an inflow of about 10 cumec (350 cusec) into the reservoir. This reduced the water level by 1.2 m. Size of the spillway gate is 12.19X610 m. The height of the spillway is 6 m accordingly, if the same amount of discharge is maintained then it may take about 96 hours for the water to come down upto crest level of spillway. Since the water level has started falling in the reservoir, there is likelihood of reduction in discharge passing through shutter slowly every day. Accordingly, CWC infers that the peak of the flow has already passed through the damaged gate as well as through spillway discharge and there will be gradual reduction in outflow as the reservoir level reduces.
Sathanur Dam is downstream of Krishnagiri Dam. As the Sathanur dam was already near its FRL, anticipating the flow from the damaged shutter of Krishnagiri reservoir, Sathanur Project authorities started releasing water from 29th November 2017 evening. The average discharge since 29th November was approximately 64 cumec (2260 cumec). This has reduced the reservoir levels at Sathanur Dam by about 0.30 m. The available flood cushion at Sathanur Dam as on 30th November 2017 is 16 MCM (566 Mcft). The inflow likely to come during the next 96 hours with a constant discharge of around 170 cumec (6000 cusec) from upstream dam may be around 57 MCM(2073 Mcft). This means that Sathanur dam may have to release around 170 cumec (6000 cusec) for the next 4 days to keep the dam level around FRL and at the same time, there may not be any downstream problems. This is in the backdrop of a situation in which a cyclonic storm has formed in Comorin area which is giving widespread rainfall in Tamilnadu and the expected development of another cyclonic storm around 4th December 2017. The impact of intervening catchment area rainfall will have to be monitored very closely. The IMD Chennai Forecast for Ponnaiyar basin for the next 3 days is as under:
Considering a rainfall of 26-50 mm on Day 2 i.e. between 2nd and 3rd December 2017, there may be a chance of increasing the discharge to around 250 cumec (8800 cusec) on 2nd and 3rd December 2017. The CWC Gauge and Discharge Station at Vazhavachanur which is 22 km downstream of Sathanur dam have started showing the impact of release from Sathanur dam. During the last 12 hours from 29th November 2017 2100 hrs to 30thNovember 2017 0900 hrs there is a rise in water level of 1.25 m with an average flow of around 135 cumec. This will also be reflected at Villupuram another CWC maintained Gauge Station on river Ponnaiyar in another 12 hours. If the discharge is increased to 250 cumec in association with rainfall further rise of about another 0.5 to 0.6 m may also be witnessed at these stations for another 96 hours. In the downstream course near the confluence with seas near Cuddalore town, there may be effect of high tide due to full moon also as well as effect of Cyclonic storm which is likely to hinder the flow into the sea and there may be some inundation depending on the tide conditions near the confluence.
If there is no further aggravation in the damage caused to the Krishnagiri dam, the peak flow from the dam to downstream has already passed through the damaged spillway and there will be reduction in outflow. However, the effect of rainfall in Karnataka area if any in association with Cyclonic Storm “Okchi” is to be monitored closely. The inflow to Sathanur Dam will be mostly moderated around the outflow from Krishnagiri dam other than that through the intervening catchment rainfall. The forecast of rainfall for 2nd to 3rd December 2017 is around 25-50 mm in this area which may increase the inflow into the dam prompting more release which should be very carefully monitored. In the downstream of Sathanur dam as well as near the confluence with seas, the effect of the releases from Sathanur as well as the tidal effect from sea have to be monitored carefully as well as local rainfall in association with another brewing system in the Bay of Bengal has to be monitored. There should be very close monitoring of the entire Ponnaiyar system for the next 5-7 days for the entire system in view of the likely development of severe rainfall producing systems.
The Krishnagiri reservoir was constructed across the Ponnaiyar River near Periyamuthur village about 10 km from Krishnagiri town in Krishnagiri district, Tamil Nadu. It is located at the latitude of 12º 28' North and the longitude of 78º 11' East. The execution of the KRP dam was started on Mar 1955, completed and opened for irrigation on Nov 1957. The Gross Storage capacity of the reservoir is 47.156 MCM. The Sathanur Dam was completed during the year 1957 near Thiruvannamalai town in Thiruvannamalai district of Tamilnadu. It is located at 1212’ N and 78O 35’ 30” E. The Gross Storage capacity is 228.91 MCM. CWC has started inflow forecasting activities at Sathanur Dam from 2017 North East Monsoon season onwards. The intervening catchment between Krishnagiri Dam and Sathanur Dam is about 2,000 sq.km. Distance between the two dams is 117 km.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के कृष्‍णागिरी जिले में पोन्‍नाइयारू नदी (दक्षिण पेन्‍नार) पर कृष्‍णागिरी बांध के कपाट टूटने के मामले में केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग की रिपोर्ट
01 DEC 2017 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश में पोन्‍नाइयार नदी के ऊपरी जलग्रह में सितंबर महीने के दौरान भारी वर्षा के कारण कृष्‍णागिरी बांध सितंबर 2017 में पूर्ण जलाशय स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया और उसने नीचे की ओर पानी छोड़ना शुरू कर दिया। इसके कारण निचले जलाशयों में भी पानी का प्रवाह बढ़ गया और सथानुर बांध भी पूर्ण जलाशय स्‍तर के करीब पहुंच गया। ऐसी स्थि‍ति में 29 नवंबर, 2017 को कृष्‍णागिरी बांध का एक कपाट क्षतिग्रस्‍त हो गया और पानी क्षतिग्रस्‍त कपाट से बहने लगा। परियोजना प्राधिकारियों तथा जिला प्राधिकारियों ने भी क्षतिग्रस्‍त कपाट पर अधिक दवाब को कम करने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त ढलान खोल दिये। जिला प्राधिकारियों ने क्षतिग्रस्‍त कपाट से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति के बारे में निचले जिलों को भी चेतावनी दे दी थी। केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) ने उपलब्‍ध आंकड़ों एवं परियोजना प्राधिकारियों से प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों के आधार पर सूचना का विश्‍लेषण किया था। तदनुसार पता चला कि 29 नवंबर, 2017 को सुबह 6 बजे कृष्‍णागिरी बांध में से क्षति के कारण 170 क्‍यूमेक (6000 क्‍यूजेक) औसतन अधिक पानी बह रहा है। जलाशय में भी लगभग 10 क्‍यूमेक (350 क्‍यूजेक) पानी बह रहा है। इससे पानी के स्‍तर में 1.2 एम की कमी आई। ढलान का आकार 12.19x610 एम है। ढलान की ऊंचाई 6 एम है, यदि निकासी का यही प्रवाह बनाए रखा जाए तो पानी को ढलान के उच्‍च स्‍तर तक आने में लगभग 96 घंटे लगेंगे क्‍योंकि जलाशय में पानी का स्‍तर गिरना शुरू हो गया है। संभावना है कि कपाट से पानी की निकासी घटती जाएगी। तदनुसार केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग का अनुमान है कि क्षतिग्रस्‍त द्वार एवं ढलान से निकासी पहले ही अधिकतम स्‍तर से गुजर चुकी है और अब क्‍योंकि जलाशय में पानी का स्‍तर घट गया है धीरे-धीरे पानी के बहाव में कमी आएगी।
सथानुर बांध कृष्‍णागिरी बांध के नीचे की ओर है। चूंकि सथानुर बांध पहले ही अपने पूर्ण जलाशय स्‍तर पर था, कृष्‍णागिरी जलाशय के क्षतिग्रस्‍त कपाट से जल प्रवाह की प्रत्‍याशा में सथानुर परियोजना प्राधिकारियों ने 29 नवंबर, 2017 की सांय पानी छोड़ना शुरू कर दिया। 29 नवंबर से औसत निकासी लगभग 64 क्‍यूमेक (2260 क्‍यूजेक) थी। इससे सथानुर बांध का जलाशय स्‍तर लगभग 0.30 एम कम हो गया है। 30 नवंबर, 2017 को सथानुर बांध में उपलब्‍ध बाढ़ कुशन 16 एमसीएम (566 एमसीएफटी) है। अगले 96 घंटे के दौरान ऊपरी बांध से लगभग 170 क्‍यूमेक (6000 क्‍यूजेक) की निरंतर निकासी से पानी की आवक लगभग 57 एमसीएम (2073 एमसीएफटी) के करीब हो जाएगी। इसका मतलब है बांध स्‍तर को पूर्ण जलाशय स्‍तर तक रखने के लिए अगले चार दिनों में सथानुर बांध को लगभग 170 क्‍यूमेक (6000 क्‍यूजेक) पानी छोड़ना होगा, इसके साथ ही नीचे की ओर बहाव की कोई समस्‍या नहीं होगी। इसी से ऐसी स्थिति पैदा हुई है जिसमें कोमोरीन क्षेत्र में चक्रवाती तूफान बन गया है जिसके कारण तमिलनाडु में दूर-दूर तक बरसात हो रही है और 4 दिसंबर, 2017 के आस-पास एक और चक्रवाती तूफान बनने की संभावना है। बीच में पड़ने वाले जलग्रही क्षेत्र में वर्षा पर गहरी नजर रखनी होगी। अगले तीन दिनों के लिए पोन्‍नाइयार बेसिन कुंड के लिए आईएमडी चेन्‍नई के पूर्वानुमान निम्‍न प्रकार हैं :
दूसरे दिन अर्थात् 2 और 3 दिसंबर, 2017 के बीच 26-50 एमएम वर्षा के मद्देनजर 2 और 3 दिसंबर, 2017 को 250 क्‍यूमेक (8800 क्‍यूजेक) के करीब निकासी में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है। केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग के वेझवाचानुर स्थित गैज एंड डिस्‍चार्ज स्‍टेशन पर, जो कि सथानुर बांध के 22 किलोमीटर नीचे की ओर है, सथानुर बांध से होने वाली निकासी का प्रभाव दिखाई देना शुरू हो गया है। 29 नवंबर, 2017 के सांय 9.00 बजे से 30 नवंबर, 2017 के सुबह 9.00 बजे तक पिछले 12 घंटों के दौरान पानी के स्‍तर में 1.25 एम की वृद्धि हुई है जिसमें औसत प्रवाह लगभग 135 क्‍यूमेक रहा है। इसका प्रभाव अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान पोन्‍नाइयार नदी पर सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी द्वारा संचालित एक अन्‍य गैज स्‍टेशन, विल्‍लुपुरम में भी देखने को मिलेगा। यदि बरसात के साथ ही पानी की निकासी में 250 क्‍यूमेक की वृद्धि होती है तो अगले 96 घंटों के दौरान इन स्‍टेशनों पर लगभग 0.5 से 0.6 एम तक की और बढ़ोतरी देखने में आएगी। कुड्डालोर नगर के पास नदी के समुद्र में गिरने वाले स्‍थान पर निचले ढलान मार्ग में पूर्ण चन्‍द्रमा के कारण उच्‍च ज्‍वारभाटे तथा चक्रवाती तूफान का प्रभाव पड़ सकता है जिससे समुद्र के प्रवाह में व्‍यवधान आने की संभावना है तथा संगम के पास कुछ जलप्‍वालन भी हो सकता है जो ज्‍वारभाटे की स्थिति पर निर्भर है।
कृष्‍णा बांध को पहुंची क्षति के कारण स्थिति और नहीं बिगड़ी है चूंकि ढलान में से नीचे की ओर पानी का पहले ही अधिकतम बहाव हो चुका है और अब पानी के प्रवाह में कमी आएगी। परंतु ‘‘ओक्‍ची’’ चक्रवाती तूफान के साथ कनार्टक के क्षेत्र में बरसाती प्रभाव की गहन निगरानी रखनी पड़ेगी। कृष्‍णागिरी बांध से अधिक निकासी के कारण सथानुर बांध में पानी की आमद अधिकांशत: सामान्‍य रहेगी, बशर्ते कि बीच के जलग्रहों में बरसात का असर न पड़े। 2 से 3 दिसंबर, 2017 के लिए बरसात का पूर्वानुमान इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 25-50 एमएम है जिसके कारण बांध में पानी की आमद तेजी से बढ़ सकती है। अत: सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी रखी जानी चाहिए। सथानुर बांध के निचले स्‍थानों तथा समुद्र के संगम के निकट सथानुर से निकासी तथा समुद्री ज्‍वारभाटे के प्रभाव की निगरानी रखनी होगी इसके साथ ही बंगाल की खाड़ी में होने वाली गतिविधियों को भी ध्‍यान में रखना होगा। भारी बरसात से होने वाले को प्रभाव को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए अगले 5-7 दिन में पूरे पोन्‍नाइयार सिस्‍टम की गहरी निगरानी रखनी होगी।
कृष्‍णागिरी जलाशय का निर्माण तमिलनाडु के कृष्‍णागिरी जिले के कृष्‍णागिरी नगर से लगभग 10 किलोमीटर दूर पेरियामूथूर गांव के पास पोन्‍नाइयार नदी पर किया गया था। यह 1228’ उत्तरी अक्षांश तथा 78O 11’ पूर्वी देशांतर पर स्थित है। केआरपी बांध का निर्माण मार्च 1955 में शुरू हुआ और नवंबर 1957 में पूर्ण कर सिंचाई के लिए खोल दिया गया था। जलाशय की संग्रहण क्षमता 47.156 एमसीएम है। सथानुर बांध का निर्माण तमिलनाडु के तिरुवन्‍नामलई जिले में तिरुवन्‍नामलई नगर के पास वर्ष 1957 के दौरान पूरा किया गया था। यह 1212’ उत्तर और 78O 35’ 30” पूर्व में स्थित है। इसकी सकल संग्रहण क्षमता 228.91 एमसीएम है। केन्‍द्रीय जल आयोग ने सथानुर बांध पर पानी की आमद का पूर्वानुमान 2017 से उत्तरपूर्वी मानसून सत्र के बाद शुरू किया है। कृष्‍णागिरी बांध और सथानुर बांध के बीच पड़ने वाला जलग्रह क्षेत्र 2,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर है। दोनों बांधों के बीच की दूरी 117 किलोमीटर है।