Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index For Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) of October, 2017
01 DEC 2017 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India CPI-IW for October, 2017 increased by 2 points and pegged at 287 (two hundred and eighty seven). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 0.70 per cent between September, 2017 and October, 2017 when compared with the increase of (+) 0.36 per cent for the corresponding months of last year.
The maximum upward pressure to the change in current index came from Food group contributing (+) 1.94 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Rice, Milk (Buffalo), Onion, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Cabbage, Cauliflower, Carrot, Gourd, Coconut, French Beans, Green Coriander Leaves, Lady's Finger, Parval, Potato, Tomato, Torai, Cigarette, Cooking Gas, Doctor's Fee, Cinema Charges, Repair Charges, Tailoring Charges, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Arhar Dal, Fish Fresh, Poultry (Chicken), Chillies Green, Peas, Apple, Banana, Orange, Petrol, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
The year-on-year inflation measured by monthly CPI-IW stood at 3.24 percent for October, 2017 as compared to 2.89 per cent for the previous month and 3.35 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, the Food inflation stood at 2.26 per cent against 1.30 per cent of the previous month and 2.99 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year.
At centre level, Darjeeling and Tiruchirapally reported the maximum increase of (10 points each) followed by Munger-Jamalpur (8 points) and Puducherry (7 points). Among others, 6 points increase was observed in 2 centres, 5 points in 8 centres, 4 points in 7 centres, 3 points in 8 centres, 2 points in 19 centres and 1 point in 14 centres. On the contrary, Mercara recorded a maximum decrease of 4 points followed by Goa and Bhavnagar (3 points each). Among others, 2 points decrease was observed in 1 centre and 1 point in another 6 centres. Rest of the 6 centres' indices remained stationary.
The indices of 33 centres are above All-India Index and 43 centres' indices are below national average. The indices of Madurai and Amritsar centres remained at par with All-India Index.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of November, 2017 will be released on Friday, 29th December, 2017. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अक्‍टूबर, 2017 का औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
01 DEC 2017 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
अक्‍टूबर, 2017 में औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) दो अंक बढ़कर 287 हो गया। 1-मासिक प्रतिशत बदलाव के आधार पर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की बढ़ोतरी (+) 0.36 की की प्रतिशत तुलना में यह सितम्‍बर, 2017 और अक्‍टूबर, 2017 के बीच (+) 0.70 प्रतिशत बढ़ा। मौजूदा सूचकांक में अधिकतम दबाव खाद्य समूह के कारण आया, जो कुल परिवर्तन में (+) 1.94 प्रतिशत था। जिंस के स्तर पर चावल, दूध (भैंस), प्‍याज, करेला, बैंगन, पत्‍तागोभी, फूलगोभी, गाजर, लौंकी, फ्रेंचबीन, धनियापत्‍ती, भिंडी, परवल, आलू, टमाटर, तरोई, सिगरेट, रसोई गैस, डॉक्‍टरों की फीस, सिनेमा शुल्‍क, मरम्‍मत शुल्‍क, दर्जी का शुल्‍क इत्‍यादि के अधिक रहने के कारण यह बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हालांकि अरहर दाल, ताजा मछली, पोल्‍ट्री (चिकन), हरी मिर्च, मटर, सेब, केला, संतरा, पेट्रोल इत्‍यादि की कीमतें कम रहने के कारण इस बढ़ोतरी पर रोक लगी है।
अक्‍टूबर, 2017 के लिए मासिक सीपीआई-आईडब्लयू के संदर्भ में साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति 3.24 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 2.89 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि में यह आंकड़ा 3.35 प्रतिशत था। इसी तरह खाद्य मुद्रा स्फीति 2.26 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 1.30 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि के दौरान यह 2.99 प्रतिशत थी।
केन्द्रीय स्तर पर दार्जिलिंग और तिरुचिरापल्ली में सबसे अधिक बढ़ोतरी (प्रत्‍येक में 10 अंक) दर्ज की गई। इसके बाद मुंगेर, जमालपुर (8 अंक) और पुद्दुचेरी (7 अंक) रही। अन्य स्थानों के संबंध में 6 अंको की बढ़ेतरी 2 केन्द्रों, 5 अंकों की 8 केन्द्रों, 4 अंकों की 7 केन्‍द्रों, 3 अंकों की 8 केन्‍द्रों, 2 अंकों की 19 केन्‍द्रों और 1 अंक की 14 केन्‍द्रों पर बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत मरकारा में सबसे अधिक की 4 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। इसके बाद गोवा और भावनगर (प्रत्‍येक में 3 अंक) की कमी हुई। इनके अलावा 1 केन्द्र में 2 अंकों और 6 केन्‍द्रों में 1 अंक की गिरावट देखी गई। शेष 6 केन्‍द्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर बने रहे।
33 केन्द्रों की सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक से अधिक रहे और 43 केन्द्रों के सूचकांक राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम रहे। मदुरई और अमृतसर केन्द्रों के सूचकांक अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक के बराबर रहे।
नवम्‍बर, 2017 के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू की अगली श्रृंखला शुक्रवार 29 दिसंबर, 2017 को जारी की जाएगी। उसे कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा।