புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் மிகக்குறைந்த காற்றாலைக் கட்டணம்
05 OCT 2017 11:01AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின், புதிய மற்றும் புத்தாக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பாக, இந்திய சூரிய சக்திக் கழகம் (எஸ்.இ.சி.ஐ.) நடத்திய இரண்டாவது காற்றாலை ஏலத்தில், ஒரு கிலோவாட் ரூ.2.64 என்ற, மிகக் குறைந்த காற்றாலைக் கட்டணம் நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் நடைபெற்ற முதல் காற்றாலை ஏலத்தில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு கிலோவாட் ரூ.3.46 என்பதைவிட, இந்தக் கட்டணம் மிகவும் குறைவு. தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியாலும், குறைக்கப்பட்ட மின் கட்டணத்தாலும், குறிப்பிட்ட இலக்கான 175 ஜிகாவாட் என்பதை 2022-ம் ஆண்டு அடைந்துவிட முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உறுதி அடைந்துள்ளது.
இந்திய சூரிய சக்திக் கழகத்தின் தேவையான 1,000 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரத்திற்கு, 12 ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களிடம் இருந்து 2,892 மெகாவாட்டுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் வந்தன. இவற்றில் இருந்து 2142 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்திக்கு 9 ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் மின்னணு மாற்று ஏலத்திற்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். அக்டோபர் 4-ம் தேதி மதியம் 3 மணிக்கு தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஏலம், 13 மணி நேரம் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்றது. இறுதியில் 1000 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கு 5 ஏலதாரர்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
ரீநியூ பவர் = 250 மெகாவாட் – ரூ.2.64/கிலோவாட்
ஆரஞ்ச் சிரான்ஜ் = 200 மெகாவாட் – ரூ.2.64/கிலோவாட்
ஐநாக்ஸ் விண்ட் = 250 மெகாவாட் – ரூ.2.65/கிலோவாட்
எம்.வி.புராஜெக்ட்ஸ் = 250 மெகாவாட் – ரூ.2.65/கிலோவாட்
அதானி கிரீன் = 50 மெகாவாட் – ரூ.2.65/கிலோவாட்
வெற்றியடைந்த ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு எஸ்.இ.சி.ஐ. உறுதிக் கடிதம் கொடுத்த 18 மாதங்களுக்குள் காற்றாலை திட்டம் செயல்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்தத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டில், கூடுதலாக 100 மெகாவாட் மின்சாரம், மத்திய அரசுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பகிர்ந்தளிப்பை (ஐ.எஸ்.டி.எஸ்.) மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு குறைந்தபட்ட ஏலக் கட்டணமான 2.64/கிலோவாட் விலையை பயன்படுத்த உள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் மின்னணு மாற்று ஏலத்தில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களில் முடிவு அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம் பெறப்படும் மின்சாரமானது, சூரிய சக்தி இல்லாத மின்சக்தியாளர் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கொள்ளளவில், குவிந்த விலையில் கொடுக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India gets Lowest Wind Tariff of Rs. 2.64 per kWh in second Wind Auction of 1000 MW
05 OCT 2017 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The wind tariff in India touched lowest level of Rs.2.64 per kWh in the second wind auction conducted by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) on behalf of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Government of India yesterday. The tariff discovered is much lower than first wind auction concluded at Rs. 3.46 per kWh in February this year. With improving technology and reducing tariffs Ministry is not only confident of achieving the target of 175 GW by 2022 but exceeding it.
Against the 1000 MW capacity SECI received 12 number of bids totalling to 2892 MW capacity of which 9 bids with a cumulative capacity of 2142 MW were shortlisted for e-reverse auction. The auction started at 3 pm on 4 October and continued for over 13 hours. Five winners selected for total 1000 MW capacity wind power projects include ReNew Power for 250 MW projects quoting Rs.2.64/kWh, Orange Sironj for 200 MW projects quoting Rs.2.64/kWh, Inox Wind for 250 MW projects quoting Rs.2.65/kWh, Green Infra for 250 MW projects quoting Rs.2.65/kWh and Adani Green for 50 MW projects quoting Rs.2.65/kWh. These wind projects are to be commissioned within 18 months from the date of issue of Letter of Award by SECI to successful bidders.
As per provisions of scheme additional 100 MW capacity can be allotted to Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) willing to undertake development of inter-state transmission system (ISTS) connected wind power projects at the lowest bid tariff of Rs.2.64/kWh, for which they have to submit their proposal within 30 days from the declaration of results of e-reverse auction.
The power from these projects will be supplied to obligated entities for fulfilment of their non-solar RPO obligation at pooled price of capacity selected.
BACKGROUND
After success of first wind auction resulted in discovery of record low wind tariff of Rs. 3.46 per kWh in February 2017, the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy sanctioned second wind auction Scheme for setting up of 1000 MW ISTS connected Wind Power Projects on 4 May 2017. SECI issued bids on 30 May 2017 and bids were closed on 14 July 2017. Auction was earlier scheduled for 19 September 2017 and the same was postponed to 4 October 2017 as CERC order on the issue of grid connectivity that is being faced by the successful bidders in the first wind auction was awaited.