பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா – தாரணி கப்பல் லைட்டெல்டன் துறைமுகத்தைச் சென்றடைந்தது
29 NOV 2017 10:28AM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது உலகைச்சுற்றி பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி. – தாரணி கப்பல் தற்போது நியூசிலாந்து நாட்டின் லைட்டெல்டன் துறைமுகத்திற்கு சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. அனைத்து மகளிர் குழுவுடன் உலகைச் சுற்றி வரும் முதல் இந்திய கப்பல் இதுதான். லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் வர்திகா ஜோஷி தலைமையிலான இந்தக் குழுவில் லெப்டினென்ட் கமாண்டர்கள் பிரதிபா ஜம்வால், பி. சுவாதி மற்றும் லெப்டினென்ட்கள் எஸ் விஜய தேவி, பி. ஐஸ்வர்யா மற்றும் பாயல் குப்தா ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாகப் பணியாற்றிவருகின்றனர்.
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் செப்டம்பர் 10, 2017 அன்று கொடி அசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்த இந்த 56-அடி படகுக் கப்பல் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது என்பது குறிப்பிடத் தக்கது.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தலுக்கான தேசியக் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டதால் இந்த பயணத்திற்கு “நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா” என்று பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்த பயணம் பெண்களின் சக்தியை எடுத்து காட்டி இந்திய பெண்கள் சவாலான சூழ்நிலைகளையும் எதிர்கொள்ள வல்லவர்கள் என்பதை உலகிற்கு காட்டும்.
உலகச் சுற்றுபயத்தை முடித்துக் கொண்டு இந்தக் கப்பல் 2018 ஏப்ரலில் கோவாவிற்குத் திரும்பும். தற்போது லைட்டெல்டன் துறைமுகத்தில் உள்ள இந்த கப்பல் டிசம்பர் 12, 2017 அன்று அங்கிருந்து புறப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கபடுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Navika Sagar Parikrama - Tarini Enters Lyttelton
29 NOV 2017 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini entered Lyttelton port (New Zealand) today during it’s maiden voyage to circumnavigate the globe. This is the first-ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all-women crew. The vessel is skippered by Lieutenant Commander Vartika Joshi, and the crew comprises Lieutenant Commanders Pratibha Jamwal, P Swathi, and Lieutenants S Vijaya Devi, B Aishwarya and Payal Gupta.
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had flagged-off INSV Tarini from Goa on 10 September 17. The vessel has covered 7800 Nautical miles from Goa, crossing the Equator on 25 September 17 and Cape Leeuwin on 09 November 17.
The indigenously-built INSV Tarini is a 56-foot sailing vessel, which was inducted in the Indian Navy earlier this year, and showcases the ‘Make in India’ initiative on the International forum.
The expedition titled ‘Navika Sagar Parikrama’, is in consonance with the National policy to empower women to attain their full potential. It also aims to showcase ‘Nari Shakti’ on the world platform and help revolutionise societal attitudes and mindset towards women in India by raising visibility of their participation in challenging environs.
The vessel would return to Goa in April 2018, on completion of the voyage. The expedition is being covered in five legs, with stop-overs at 4 ports: Fremantle (Australia), Lyttleton (New Zealand), Port Stanley (Falklands), and Cape Town (South Africa). Presently, the vessel has covered two of the five legs of the voyage, with the first port halt at Fremantle (Australia) in October.
The crew has also been collating and updating meteorological, ocean and wave data on a regular basis for accurate weather forecast by India Meteorological Department (IMD), as also monitoring marine pollution on the high seas. They would interact extensively with the local populace, especially children, during the port halt to promote Ocean sailing and the spirit of adventure.
The vessel is likely to depart Lyttelton on 12 December 17.