குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புனிதஸ் தலங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டப் பட்டியலில் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட 10 பராம்பரிய சின்னங்களில் சுகாதாரப் பணிகள் தொடக்கம்
21 NOV 2017 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழான புனிதஸ் தலங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நவம்பர் 21-ம் தேதி புதுடெல்லியில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்காக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 20 புனிதஸ் தலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், உலக வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புனிதஸ் தலங்களும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளும் மிகவும் தூய்மையான முறையில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையிலும், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் பயன் அடைவதோடு தூய்மை குறித்ததான விழிப்புணர்வை அனைவருக்கும் அவர்கள் உண்டாக்கும் வகையிலும் மேலும் 10 புனிதஸ் தலங்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டப் பணிகளின் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2-வது பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள புனிதஸ் தலங்கள் விவரம்
1-கங்கோத்ரி, 2-யமுனோத்ரி, 3-மகாலேஸ்வர் கோயில், 4- சார்மினார், 5-சர்ச் அண்ட் கான்வென்ட் ஆப் செயின்ட் பிரான்சிஸ் ஆப் ஆஸ்ஸிஸ்ஸி, 5- காலடி, 7-கோமதேஸ்வர், 8-பைஜ்நாத் தம், 9- கயா தீர்lத்தம், 10- சோம்நாத் ஆலயம்.
இந்த 10 இடங்களிலும் கடந்த ஓராண்டாக தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுவரும் 10 புனிதஸ் தலங்களுடன் இணைந்து தூய்மைப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
முதலாவது பட்டியலில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடங்கள்
1. அஜ்மீர் ஷெரீப் தர்கா, 2-சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி ரயில்நிலையம்-மும்பை, 2- பொற்கோயில், 4-காமக்யா கோயில், 5- மைகர்னிகா கட், 6-மீனாட்சி கோயில், 7- மாதா வைஷ்ணவி தேவி ஆலயம், 8-ஜெகந்நாதர் ஆலய.ம், 9- தாஜ்மஹால், 10-திருப்பதி வெங்கடேசப் பெருமாள் கோயில்.
கலாச்சார, சுற்றுலா, நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை ஆகிய 3 அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்தத் தூய்மைப் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. மேலும் மாநில அரசின் தொடர்புடைய துறைகள் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பும் இந்தப் பணியில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
இரண்டு திட்டங்களிலும் பங்காற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவரம்
1-ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஜிங் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், 2-எஸ்பிஐ அறக்கட்டளை, 3-ஹெச்பிசிஎல், 4- ஆயில் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், 5- நார்த்தன் கோல ­பீல்ட் லிமிடெட், 6-பிபிசிஎல், 7-நல்கோ, 8 ஐஓசிஎல், 9-கெயில், 10-ஓஎன்ஜிசி, 11-என்ஹெச்பிசி, 12 என்டிபிசி, 13-இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம், 14 பிஜிசிஐஎல், 15- ஐடியா செல்லுலார், 16-ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாக்டிக்ஸ்.

Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
10 new heritage sites commence special sanitation action as the Swachh Iconic Places project under Swachh Bharat Mission completes a year.
21 NOV 2017 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
A two day National Consultation of Swachh Iconic Places (SIP), an initiative of Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation under Swachh Bharat Mission began today at New Delhi. Representatives from 20 Iconic Sites including central and State officials, representatives of iconic places and Corporate and development partners including World Bank joined the consultations.
Initiated as a project to implement Prime Minister’s vision to take iconic places and their surroundings to higher standards of Swachhata, so that all visitors benefit and also take away home the message of cleanliness, Swachh Iconic Places is now in its second phase.
10 New Iconic sites identified under Phase II are: 1. Gangotri, 2. Yamunotri,
3. Mahakaleshwar Temple, 4. Charminar, 5. Church and Convent of St. Francis of Assissi, 6. Kalady, 7. Gomateshwar, 8. Baijnath Dham, 9. Gaya Tirth and 10. Somnath temple. These phase II SIPs will join 10 iconic places where special Swachhata work is under implementation for about a year. These Phase I iconic places are: 1. Ajmer Sharif Dargah
2. CST Mumbai 3. Golden Temple, 4. Kamakhya Temple, 5. Maikarnika Ghat, 6. Meenakshi Temple, 7. Shri Mata Vaishno Devi, 8. Shree Jagannath Temple, 9. The Taj Mahal and 10. Tirupati Temple.
SIP is a truly collaborative project with three other central Ministries: Urban Development, Culture, Tourism; all levels in the concerned States and more importantly, Public Sector and Private companies as partners. The CSR partners for both the phases are:
1. Hindustan Zinc India Ltd. 2. SBI Foundation 3. HPCL 4. Oil India Ltd 5. Northern Coal Field Ltd 6. BPCL 7. NALCO 8. IOCL 9. GAIL 10. ONGC 11. NHPC 12. NTPC 13. Airport Authority of India 14. Power Grid Corporation (PGCIL) 15. IDEA Cellular 16. Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL).
In his opening address, Secretary, MDWS, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, said that SIP is a unique initiative and is aligned with the PM’s vision of achieving high standard of cleanliness and easy access to sanitation at iconic places of historic, religious and tourist importance. He highlighted the importance of collaboration between multiple agencies, which has accelerated the implementation of action plans.
On this occasion, Secretary, MDWS released a special Compendium and brochure on SIP giving information and progress in the project.
Director General (Special Projects), Swachh Bharat Mission, Shri Akshay Rout presented the SIP status report of previous year and highlighted the key initiatives launched by the Phase I sites towards improving the cleanliness and sanitation facilities.
Phase I iconic sites reported notable initiatives taken by them like improved sewage infrastructure, drainage facilities, installation of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP), improved sanitation facilities, water vending machines (Water ATMs), Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) set-up, structure restoration, roads maintenance, Lighting arrangements, beautification of parks, better transport facilities in approach and access areas besides at the main sites.
The Phase II Iconic sites formulated their Action Plans based on their site needs in consultation with experts and based on learning from phase I implementation.