Cabinet Committee Decisions
Cabinet approves setting up of the 15thFinance Commission
23 NOV 2017 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of the 15thFinance Commission. Under Article 280 (1) of the Constitution,it is a Constitutional obligation. The Terms of Reference for the 15thFinance Commission will be notified in due course of time.
Background:
Article 280(1) of the Constitution lays down that a Finance Commission (FC) should be constituted "...within two years from the commencement of this Constitution and thereafter at the expiration of every fifth year or at such earlier time as the President considers necessary...".In keeping with this requirement, the practice has generally been to set up next Finance Commission within five years of the date of setting up of the previous Finance Commission.
Fourteen (14)Finance Commissions have been constituted in the past. The 14thFinance Commission was set up on 02.01.2013 to make recommendations covering the period of five years commencing on 1st April, 2015. The Commission submitted its Report on 15th December, 2014. The recommendations of the 14thFinance Commission are valid upto the financial year 2019-20. In terms of Constitutional provisions, setting up the 15thFinance Commission, the recommendations of which will cover the five years commencing on April 1, 2020, has now become due.

మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం చర్చలు
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ఏర్పాటు కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
23 NOV 2017 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం అనేది రాజ్యాంగంలోని 280 (1)వ‌ అధిక‌ర‌ణం ప్ర‌కారం రాజ్యాంగ బద్ధమైన క‌ర్త‌వ్యం. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం యొక్క ఉల్లేఖ‌న నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను కాల‌క్ర‌మంలో ప్రకటిస్తారు.
పూర్వ‌రంగం:
రాజ్యాంగ 280 (1)వ‌ అధిక‌ర‌ణం ‘‘ఈ రాజ్యాంగం అమ‌లులోకి వ‌చ్చిన రెండు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల లోప‌ల ఒక ఆర్థిక సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌ని మ‌రియు ఆ త‌రువాత నుండి ప్ర‌తి అయిదో సంవ‌త్స‌రం ముగిశాక గాని లేదా రాష్ట్రప‌తి అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని భావిస్తే అంత‌కు ముందుగా గాని ఏర్పాటు చేయాల‌’’ని పేర్కొంటోంది. దీనికి అనుగుణంగానే, మునుప‌టి ఆర్థిక సంఘం ఏర్పాటైన తేదీ నుండి అయిదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పూర్తి అయ్యే లోపు త‌దుప‌రి ఆర్థిక సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం సాధారణంగా ఒక ఆనవాయితీగా వస్తోంది.
ఇంతవరకు 14 ఆర్థిక సంఘాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. గ‌తంలో 02.01.2013 నాడు ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డ‌మైంది. దీనిని 2015 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నాడు మొద‌లైన ఐదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలానికి గాను సిఫారసులు చేయ‌డం కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ సంఘం త‌న నివేదిక‌ను 2014 డిసెంబ‌ర్ 15వ తేదీన స‌మ‌ర్పించింది. 14వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసులు 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రం వ‌ర‌కు చెల్లుబాటు అవుతాయి. రాజ్యాంగ నిబంధ‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం, 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం యొక్క ఏర్పాటు ప్ర‌స్తుతం అనివార్య‌మైంది. ఈ 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నాడు ఆర‌ంభ‌మ‌య్యే అయిదు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల కాలానికి వ‌ర్తించే విధంగా సిఫారసులను అందజేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.