Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs beyond the 12th Plan Period
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for continuation of the scheme on Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) for another three financial years (FYs 2017-18 to 2019-20) and providing Grants-in-aid of Rs.18 crore to the Institute. It will make the Institute self-sustainable by the end of FY 2019-20.
Impact:
· The training programs, research activities and projects conducted by the Institute in partnership with public and private sector in the niche areas of Corporate Governance will enhance the skill sets resulting in increased employability of students as well as professionals.
· The thrust of the Institute is to become a prestigious Institute in the field of Corporate Laws while enhancing its resources and revenues.
· It is envisaged that IICA will be an Institute of National importance thereby becoming an engine of growth leading to increased economic activity.
· The improvement in the professional competence is also expected to help the professionals in tapping employment opportunities in emerging corporate areas including those in overseas.
Background:
The National Foundation for Corporate Social Responsibility (NFCSR) at IICA is responsible for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. The Foundation has been designed around the new provisions of Companies Act, 2013. The NFCSR conducts various activities in partnership with Corporates in the field of CSR, oriented towards social inclusion.
IICA is a think-tank and repository of data and knowledge to support rational decision-making for the policy makers, regulators as well as other stakeholders working in areas related to the corporate sector. It offers services to stakeholders in the field of corporate laws, corporate governance, CSR, accounting standards, investor education, etc. Various activities of IICA also help first-generation entrepreneurs and small business for imparting multi-disciplinary skills as they are unable to afford to employ separate experts in management, law, accountancy, etc.

ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
12ನೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರವೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕುರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
22 NOV 2017 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
12ನೇ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯ ನಂತರವೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕುರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಶ್ರೀನರೇಂದ್ರಮೋದಿಅವರಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದುನಡೆದಕೇಂದ್ರಸಚಿವಸಂಪುಟಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಐಸಿಎ)ಯ ಕುರಿತ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮೂರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ (2017-18ರಿಂದ 2019-20ರ ವಿತ್ತೀಯ ವರ್ಷ) ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ 18 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಅನುದಾನ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು 2019-20ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
• ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಕೌಶಲವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ.
• ತನ್ನ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಐಐಸಿಎ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಚಾಲಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ.
• ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯೂ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಐಐಸಿಎಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಆರ್.)ವು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ(ಸಿಎಸ್.ಆರ್) ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನವನ್ನು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2013ರ ಹೊಸ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳ ರೀತ್ಯ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಆರ್. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಆರ್. ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಐಐಸಿಎ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ನೀತಿ ನಿರೂಪಕರು, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ವಿಚಾರಪೂರ್ಣ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಾಗೂ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾನೂನು, ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ, ಸಿಎಸ್.ಆರ್, ಲೆಕ್ಕದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ರಂಗದಲ್ಲಿನ ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಕಾನೂನು, ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಾವೇ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಶಕ್ತರಲ್ಲದ ಮೊದಲ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಐಐಸಿಎಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಬಹುಶ್ರುತವಾದ ಕೌಶಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.