Ministry of Defence
Brahmos Flight test from IAF’s Su-30MKI fighter aircraft
22 NOV 2017 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Brahmos, the world’s fastest supersonic cruise missile created history on 22nd Nov 2017 after it was successfully flight-tested first time from the Indian Air Force’s (IAF) frontline fighter aircraft Sukhoi-30MKIagainst a sea based target in the Bay of Bengal. The missile was gravity dropped from the Su-30 from fuselage, and the two stage missile’s engine fired up and straightway propelled towards the intended target at the sea in Bay of Bengal.
The successful maiden test firing of Brahmos Air Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM) from Su-30MKI will significantly bolster the IAF’s air combat operations capability from stand-off ranges. Brahmos ALCM weighing 2.5 ton is the heaviest weapon to be deployed on India’s Su-30 fighter aircraft modified by HAL to carry weapons. Brahmos, the world-class weapon with multi-platform, multi-mission role is now capable of being launched from Land, Sea and Air, completing the tactical cruise missile triad for India. Brahmos is a joint venture between DRDO of India and NPOM of Russia.
Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated DRDO and BrahMos for the outstanding accomplishment.
Dr S Christopher, Chairman DRDO & Secretary, Department of Defence R&D congratulated the Scientists and Engineers for this excellent text book kind of flight test.
The missile test was witnessed by Dr Sudhir Mishra, DG (BrahMos) & CEO & MD, BrahMos Aerospace along with senior IAF officials, Scientists and Officials from
DRDO and BrahMos.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના એસયૂ-30 એમકેઆઈ યુદ્ધ વિમાનથી બ્રહ્મોસ ઉડાણ પરીક્ષણ
22 NOV 2017 1:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 22-11-2017
વિશ્વની સૌથી ઝડપી સુપરસોનિક ક્રૂજ મિસાઈલ બ્રહ્મોસનું 22 નવેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના પ્રમુખ યુદ્ધ વિમાન સુખોઈ-30 એમકેઆઈ દ્વારા તેની પહેલી ઉડાણનું પરીક્ષણ સફળતાપૂર્વક કરાયું અને તે સાથે જ ઈતિહાસ રચાઈ ગયો. લક્ષ્ય-ભેદન બંગાળની ખાડીમાં સ્થિત હટુ. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે બ્રહ્મોસ વિશ્વસ્તરીય હથિયાર છે અને જમીન, સમુદ્ર અને હવામાં મારક ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. તેનું નિર્માણ ભારતના ડીઆરડીઓ અને રશિયાના એનપીઓએમ એ સંયુક્તરૂપે કર્યું છે.
રક્ષામંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આ શ્રેષ્ઠ ઉપલબ્ધિ માટે ડીઆરડીઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
ડીઆરડીઓના અધ્યક્ષ અને રક્ષા વિભાગ (અનુસંધાન તેમજ વિકાસ)ના સચિવ ડૉ. એસ. ક્રિસ્ટોફરે બ્રહ્મોસના નિર્માણમાં સંલગ્ન વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને ઈજનેરોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
પરિક્ષણ સમયે ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો તથા ડીઆરડીઓ અને બ્રહ્મોસના અધિકારીઓ સહિત મહાનિદેશક (બ્રહ્મોસ) અને બ્રહ્મોસ એરોસ્પેસના મુખ્ય કાર્યકારી અધિકારી તેમજ પ્રબંધ નિદેશક ડૉ. સુધીર મિશ્રા પણ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.