Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Data is Never Breached or Leaked: UIDAI
20 NOV 2017 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) responding to a news report, appeared in certain section of media on “210 Government sites made Aadhaar info public” as if Aadhaar data is leaked or breached, has said that such report is a skewed presentation of the facts and poses as if the Aadhaar data is breached or leaked which is not the true presentation. UIDAI said in a statement here that the Aadhaar data is fully safe and secure and there has been no data leak or breach at UIDAI.
UIDAI said that this said data on these websites was placed in public domain as a measure of proactive disclosure under RTI Act by these government and institutional websites which included beneficiaries’ name, address, bank account, and other details including Aadhaar number and was collected from the third party/users for various welfare schemes. It was this collected info which had been displayed in the public domain under RTI Act. There was no breach or leakage of Aadhaar data from UIDAI database or server as has been aired by the said report.
UIDAI said that acting promptly on this, UIDAI and Ministry of Electronics & IT had directed the concerned Government departments/ministries to immediately remove it from their websites and ensure that such violation do not occur in future. Certain other measures were also taken at various levels to ensure that such incidents of display of Aadhaar numbers do not take place. Following UIDAI’s action such data were removed from these websites immediately. However, the news presented the facts in a skewed manner and misleads readers as if Aadhaar data has been leaked or breached at 210 websites posing Aadhaar security is vulnerable.
UIDAI reiterated that Aadhaar security systems are best of the international standards and Aadhaar data is fully secure. There has been no breach or leakage of Aadhaar data at UIDAI. Also, the Aadhaar numbers which were made public on the said websites do not pose any real threat to the people as biometric information is never shared and is fully secure with highest encryption at UIDAI and mere display of demographic information cannot be misused without biometrics.
UIDAI clarified that Aadhaar number is not a secret number. It is to be shared with authorized agencies when an Aadhaarholder wishes to avail a certain service or benefit of government welfare scheme/s or other services. But that does not mean that the proper use of Aadhaar number poses a security or financial threat. Also, mere availability of Aadhaar number will not be a security threat or will not lead to financial/other fraud, as for a successful authentication fingerprint or iris of individual is also required. Further all authentications happen in presence of personnel of respective service provider which further add to the security of the system.
Furthermore, UIDAI security system has people’s participatory security system like Biometric Lock facility available at UIDAI portal which any Aadhaarholder can use to put his/her own lock on one’s biometric by visiting UIDAI’s official website www.uidai.gov.in.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆதார் விவரங்கள் ஒருபோதும் கசியவில்லை
20 NOV 2017 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
210 அரசு இணைய தளங்களில் ஆதார் விவரங்கள் கசிந்ததாக சில ஊடகங்களில் வந்த செய்திகளை இந்திய தனிநபர் அடையாள ஆணையம் மறுத்துள்ளது. ஆதார் விவரங்கள் வெளியானதாகவோ, கசிந்ததாகவோ வந்த செய்திகள் தவறானவை என்று கூறியுள்ள ஆணையம் ,அது திரித்துக் கூறப்பட்ட செய்தி என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஆதார் விவரங்கள் முற்றிலும் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று தெரிவித்துள்ள ஆணையம் ,எந்த விவரமும் கசியவில்லை என்று உறுதிபடத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
நலத்திட்ட உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக ஆதார் விவரங்கள் திரட்டப்பட்டு அவை அரசின் வலைதளங்களில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதில், பயனாளிகளின் பெயர்கள், முகவரி, வங்கி கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் இதர விவரங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. ஆர்.டி.ஐ சட்டத்தின்படி, பொதுச் சொத்தான இவை வெளியிடப்படுவது வழக்கமாகும். இதைத்தவிர இந்த விவரங்கள் வெளியாக வாய்ப்பு இல்லை என்று ஆணையம் தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இதுபற்றிய தகவல் வெளியானதும், ஆணையமும் ,மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகமும் உடனடியாக செயல்பட்டு, மீண்டும் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளிக்காமல் , ,சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள் அவற்றை நீக்குமாறு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. இதனைத்தொடர்ந்து அந்தவிவரங்கள் வலைதளங்களில் இருந்து உடனடியாக நீக்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால், ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள் திரித்து வெளியிடப்பட்டவை ஆகும்.
ஆதார் விவரங்கள் சர்வதேச தரத்துக்கு இணையாக பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்று ஆதார் ஆணையம் திட்டவட்டமாக தெரிவித்துள்ளது. ஆதார் தகவல்கள் முற்றிலும் பாதுகாப்பானவை. ஆணையத்தில் இருந்து ஆதார் விவரங்கள் கசியவும் இல்லை. வெளியாகவும் இல்லை. நலத்திட்டங்களுக்காக அரசு வலைதளங்களில் வெளியான தகவல்கள் எந்த அச்சுறுத்தலையும் ஏற்படுத்தாது. பயோமெட்ரிக் இல்லலாமல் அவற்றை தவறாக பயன்ப்படுத்த முடியாது.
ஆதார் எண் ரகசியமானது அல்ல என்று ஆதார் ஆணையம் தெளிவுபடுத்தி உள்ளது. அரசிடம் இருந்து சில உதவிகளைப் பெற ,அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற சில முகமைகள் மூலம் அவை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இதைவைத்து ஆதார் எண் பாதுகாப்புக்கு குந்தகம் விளைவிக்கும் என்று அஞ்சத் தேவையில்லை. ஆதார் எண்ணை வைத்து நிதி முறைகேடுகள் மற்றும் மோசடிகளில் ஈடுபட முடியாது. அதற்கு விரல் ரேகையோ ,கருவிழி படலமோ தேவையாகும். தற்போது ஆதார் விவரங்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக உள்ளன என்பதில் ஐயம் கொள்ளத் தேவையில்லை.
மேலும் ஆதார் விவரங்கள் பாதுகாப்பானவையா என்பதை தெரிந்துகொள்ள, ஆதார் அட்டை வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் www.uidai.gov.in என்ற அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைதளத்துக்கு சென்று பாதுகாப்பு முறையைப் பரிசோதித்துக் கொள்ளலாம்.