Ministry of Tourism
Shri K.J. Alphons requests all Chief Ministers to put in place a Protocol so that in Future tragic incidents of boat mishap do not take place
Tourism Minister Expresses Deep Concern at Tragic Death of 21 Tourists in a boat mishap in Krishna River in Andhra Pradesh
17 NOV 2017 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. J. Alphons, Minister of State (Independent charge) for Tourism expressed deep concern at the tragic death of 21 tourists in a boat mishap in the Krishna river in Andhra Pradesh. He has requested the Chief Ministers of the States and Lt. Governors/Administrators of the UTs to put in place a protocol so that in future such incidents do not take place.
In a letter to the Chief Ministers of all the States and Lt. Governors/Administrators of the Union Territories, the Minister expressed his astonishment at the fact that the boat in which the tourist were ferried had no license and the boat was overcrowded beyond the capacity and had no security equipments like life jackets, etc on board, which is gross violation of basic stipulations.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரா பிரதேசம் கிருஷ்ணா நதியில் படகு கவிழ்ந்து 21 பேர் உயிர் இழந்த சம்பவம்; அமைச்சர் கே.ஜெ. அல்போன்ஸ் கவலை
இது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் மீண்டும் நடைபெறாமல் தடுக்க தகுந்த நெறிமுறைகளை அனைத்து முதல் அமைச்சர்களும் கொண்டு வரவேண்டும்; சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் கோரிக்கை
17 NOV 2017 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரா பிரதேசம் கிருஷ்ணா நதியில் படகு கவிழ்ந்து 21 பேர் உயிர் இழந்த சம்பவம் குறித்து மத்திய சுற்றுலா துறை (தனி பொறுப்பு) இணை அமைச்சர் கே.ஜெ. அல்போன்ஸ் கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அனைத்து மாநில முதல் அமைச்சர்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்களுக்கும் அவர் எழுதிய கடிதத்தில், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் பயணித்த படகிற்கு உரிமம் இல்லை மற்றும் அதன் கொள்ளவை மீறி பயணிகளை ஏற்றியது, பாதுகாப்பு கருவிகளான மிதவையங்கி போன்றவற்றை கொண்டு செல்லமால் இருந்தது உட்பட அனைத்து அடிப்படை நிபந்தனைகளையும் மீறியுள்ளது தனக்கு அதிர்ச்சி அளித்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
வருங்காலத்தில், இது போன்ற சம்பவங்கள் மீண்டும் நடைபெறாமல் தடுக்க தகுந்த நெறிமுறைகளை கொண்டு வரவேண்டும் என்று அவர் அனைத்து முதல் அமைச்சர்களையும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்களையும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.