Vice President's Secretariat
India and Singapore are partners in progress and sustainable development: Vice President
Interacts with Singapore Minister of Trade and Industry
16 NOV 2017 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that India and Singapore are partners in progress and sustainable development. He was interacting with the Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore, Mr. S. Iswaran, who called on him, here today.
The Vice President said that India admires Singapore’s emergence as a shining example of a harmonious, multicultural and multiracial society. He further said that a number of Indian states have developed productive partnership with Singapore. We believe in cooperative and competitive federalism and states are focussing on socio-economic development in a concerted manner, he added.
The Vice President said that that both India and Singapore are important to each other’s progress and prosperity. He further said that Singapore is an important partner in India’s development priorities. India is at the cusp of a major transformation an all spheres including the ease of doing business, he added.
The Vice President expressed his happiness that a Singapore consortium has started developing the start-up area in the new capital city Amaravati of Andhra Pradesh. This can very well develop as a future model for new projects all over India.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவும் சிங்கபூரும் பங்குதாரர்கள்: குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர்
சிங்கபூர் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சருடன் உரையாடல்
16 NOV 2017 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவும் சிங்கபூரும் பங்குதாரர்கள் என்று குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று தன்னை சந்திக்க வந்த சிங்கபூர் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. எஸ். ஈஸ்வரத்துடன் உரையாடியபோது அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
சிங்கப்பூர் பல்வகை கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பல சமூகங்களுக்கு முன்னுதாரணமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளதை இந்தியா மிகவும் பாராட்டுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத் துணை தலைவர் கூறினார். மேலும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல மாநிலங்கள் சிங்கபூருடன் நல்ல உறவினை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. நாங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் போட்டி மனப்பான்மை உடைய கூட்டமைப்பை நம்புகிறோம். மாநிலங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் சிங்கபூர் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளமை அடைய ஒன்றுக்கொன்று அவசியமாகும். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமைகளில் சிங்கபூருக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு. தொழில் செய்தலை எளிமையாக்குவது உட்பட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் முக்கிய மாற்றத்திற்கான விளிம்பில் இருக்கிறது.
ஆந்திர பிரதேச மாநிலத்தின் புதிய தலை நகரமான அமராவதியில் சிங்கபூர் புது தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான மையம் உருவக்குவாக்கி வருவது குறித்து மகழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இது இந்தியா முழுவதும் புதிய திட்டங்கள் துவங்குவதற்கான முன் மாதிரியாக அமையும்.