Prime Minister's Office
Opening Statement by Prime Minister at 15th ASEAN-India Summit, Manila (November 14, 2017)
14 NOV 2017 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Your Excellency President Duterte,
Excellencies,
Mr. President,
I am delighted to be on my first visit to Manila in this landmark 50th year of ASEAN’s establishment.
We are also celebrating 25 years of ASEAN – India dialogue partnership.
I compliment the Philippines for its able stewardship of ASEAN during this significant year and thank you, Mr. President, for the excellent arrangements made for this Summit.
I also thank the honourable Prime Minister of Vietnam for Vietnam’s contribution as Country Coordinator to further strengthen the ASEAN-India partnership.
Excellencies,
ASEAN’s remarkable journey is indeed worthy of reflection as much as it is of celebration.
On this historic occasion, I am confident that ASEAN will further resolve to work together with one vision, one identity and as one independent community.
India’s Act East Policy is shaped around the ASEAN, and its centrality in the regional security architecture of the Indo-Pacific region is evident.
Our wide-ranging agenda of cooperation under the 3rd ASEAN-India Plan of Action has progressed well covering the three crucial pillars of politico-security, economic and cultural partnership.
Excellencies,
Maritime links established thousands of years ago between India and ASEAN countries have enabled our trade relations in the past and we have to work closely to further strengthen them.
India assures the ASEAN of its steady support towards achieving a rules-based regional security architecture that best attests to the region’s interests and its peaceful development.
We have individually strived very hard to fight terrorism and violent extremism. It is time that we jointly address this challenge by intensifying cooperation in this crucial area.
Excellencies,
The befitting theme of ‘Shared Values, Common Destiny’ for our 25th anniversary celebrations has been jointly celebrated with a number of commemorative activities.
I look forward to a befitting culmination of the commemorative year and receiving you at the India-ASEAN Special Commemorative Summit on 25 January 2018 in New Delhi.
The 1.25 billion people of India are keen to welcome the ASEAN Leaders as our Chief Guests at India’s 69th Republic Day Celebrations.
I am committed to working with you to realize our common destiny.
Thank you.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 15માં આસિયાન – ભારત શિખર સંમેલનમાં ઉદ્ઘાટન વક્તવ્ય
14 NOV 2017 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દુતેર્તે,
મહામહિમો,
શ્રીમાન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ
મને આસિયાનની 50મી વર્ષગાંઠના અવસર પહેલી વખત મનીલા આવીને હાર્દિક પ્રસન્નતા થઈ રહી છે. આની સાથે જ આપણે આસિયાન ભારત સંવાદ ભાગીદારીના 25 વર્ષ પણ પૂર્ણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન ફિલિપાઈન્સ દ્વારા આસિયાનના કુશળ નેતૃત્વ અને શિખર સંમેલનનં અદભૂત આયોજન માટે હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહોદય પ્રત્યે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
આસિયાન ભારતની ભાગીદારી વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં કોઓર્ડિનેટર દેશના રૂપમાં વિયેતનામના યોગદાન માટે હું વિયેતનામના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીને ધન્યવાદ આપું છું.
મહામહિમો,
આસિયાનની આ 50 વર્ષોની મહત્વપૂર્ણ યાત્રા જેટલી ઉજવવા યોગ્ય છે, એટલી જ વિચાર કરવા યોગ્ય પણ છે.
મને પૂર્ણ વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ ઐતિહાસિક અવસર પર આસિયાન દેશ એક વિઝન, એક ઓળખ અને એક સ્વતંત્ર સમુદાયના રૂપમાં આગળ પણ મળીને કાર્ય કરતા રહેવાનો સંકલ્પ લેશે.
ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી આસિયાનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને જ બનાવાઈ છે અને ઈન્ડો-પેસેફિક રીજનના ક્ષેત્રીય સુરક્ષા પરિદ્રશ્યમાં આ સંગઠનનું મહત્વ સ્પષ્ટ છે.
ત્રીજા આસિયાન ઈન્ડિયા પ્લાન ઓફ એક્શન અંતર્ગત પરસ્પર સહયોગના અમારા વિસ્તૃત એજન્ડાની પ્રગતિ સારી રહી છે, જેમાં રાજનૈતિક સુરક્ષા, આર્થિક તથા સાંસ્કતિક ભાગીદારીના ત્રણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસા સામેલ છે.
મહામહિમો,
ભારત તેમજ આસિયાનની વચ્ચે કાયમી સામુદ્રિક સંબંધોના લીધે હજારો વર્ષ પહેલા આપણા વ્યાપારિક સંબંધ સ્થાપિત થયા હતા, તથા આપણે સાથે મળીને તેને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા પડશે.
આ ક્ષેત્રના હિતો અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ વિકાસને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા, નિયમો પર આધારિત ક્ષેત્રીય સુરક્ષા માળખાની સ્થાપના માટે ભારત આસિયાનને પોતાનું સમર્થન ચાલુ રહેશે.
આપણે પોતપોતાના દેશોમાં આતંકવાદ તથા ઉગ્રવાદ સામે ઘણો સંઘર્ષ કર્યો છે. હવે સમય આવી ગયો છે, જ્યારે આપણે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય પર પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારી આ પડકારોનો હળીમળીને ઉકેલ લાવીએ.
મહામહિમો,
ભારત-આસિયાન સંવાદ ભાગીદારીની પચ્ચીસમી વર્ષગાંઠ સમારોહની થીમ "Shared Values, Common Destiny” એકદમ ઉપયુક્ત છે. આ પ્રસંગે આપણે ઘણા કાર્યક્રમો હળીમળીને આયોજિત કર્યા છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે આ યાદગાર વર્ષનું સમાપન પણ શાનદાર રહેશે. 25 જાન્યુઆરી, 2018ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારત-આસિયાન વિશેષ સ્મારક સમિટમાં તમારું સ્વાગત કરવા માટે ભારત અને હું વ્યક્તિગત રીતે ઉત્સુક છું.
ભારતના 69માં પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ સમારોહના અમારા મુખ્ય અતિથિઓના રૂપમાં આસિયાન દેશોના નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કરવા માટે સવા સો કરોડ ભારતવાસી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે.
આપણા સૌના શ્રેષ્ઠ ભવિષ્ય માટે આપની સાથે મળીને કાર્ય કરવા માટે હું પ્રતિબદ્ધ છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ.