ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தாமதமாகும் ரயில்கள் குறித்த எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் மூலம் தகவல்; மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
முதற்கட்டமாக ராஜ்தானி, ஷதாப்தி, தேஜாஸ் மற்றும் கட்டிமன் ஆகிய ரயில்களுக்கு சேவை
06 NOV 2017 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
நவம்பர் 03,2017 முதல் இந்த வசதி அறிமுகம்
ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக தாமதமாக வரும் ரயில்கள் குறித்து பயணிகளுக்கு எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் (குறுஞ்செய்தி) மூலம் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கும் வசதியை மத்திய ரயில்வே துறை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த வசதி நவம்பர் 03,2017 முதல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதற்கட்டமாக ராஜ்தானி, ஷதாப்தி, தேஜாஸ் மற்றும் கட்டிமன் ஆகிய ரயில்களுக்கு இந்த சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில் வகை
மொத்த ரயில்கள்
ராஜ்தானி
46(23)
ஷதாப்தி
52(26)
தேஜாஸ்
2(1)
கட்டிமன்
2(1)
மொத்தம்
102
தாமதமாக வரும் ரயில்கள் குறித்து இடைநிலை ரயில்நிலையங்களில் ஏறும் பயணிகளுக்கு எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் அனுப்பப்படும். நேரத்திற்கு பயணிகள் நிலையத்திற்கு வர இது உதவும். இ-பயணசீட்டு மற்றும் பி.ஆர்.எஸ் மூலம் பயணசீட்டு பெரும்போது தங்களின் மொபைல் எண்களை வழங்கிய பயணிகளுக்கு இந்த எஸ்.எம்.எஸ் அனுப்பப்படும்.

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways provides information through Short Messaging Service (SMS) regarding status of delayed trains.
In initial phase of roll-out, all Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Tejas & Gatiman Trains have been covered.
The facility has become available from 3rd November, 2017.
06 NOV 2017 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has commenced facility of information to passengers through Short Messaging Service (SMS) regarding status of trains running late by more than one hour. This facility has been made available from 3rdNovember 2017. Initially this facility has been started for passengers booked on all Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Tejas and Gatimaan trains.
Type of train
Number of trains
Rajdhani
46 (23 pairs)
Shatabdi
52 (26 pairs)
Tejas
2 (1 pair)
Gatiman
2 (1 pair)
total
102
SMS giving status of late running is being sent to all the booked passengers. It will be of great use to those passengers who are boarding the trains at intermediate stations so that they can reach the station in time for the train. SMS will be sent to passengers throughout their entire journey who had given their mobile numbers at the time of booking the ticket both for e-ticket and PRS (counter) ticket.