મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વેપાર અને આર્થિક સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા ભારત અને ઈથિયોપિયા વચ્ચે વેપારી સમજૂતીને મંજૂરી આપી
01 NOV 2017 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-11-2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ઈથિયોપિયા વચ્ચે વેપાર અને આર્થિક સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વેપાર સમજૂતી માટે કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે. 4 થી 6 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017 સુધી ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇથિયોપિયાની મુલાકાતે ગયા એ દરમિયાન 5 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017નાં રોજ વેપારી સમજૂતી પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયાં હતાં.
વેપારી સમજૂતી 1982માં થયેલી હાલની વેપારી સમજૂતીનું સ્થાન લેશે. આ વેપારી સમજૂતી વેપાર, આર્થિક સહકાર, રોકાણ અને ટેકનિકલ સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા જરૂરી તમામ પગલાં માટે સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic cooperation
01 NOV 2017 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval for the trade Agreement between India and Ethiopia for strengthening and promoting trade and economic co-operation. The trade Agreement was signed on 5th October, 2017 during the State visit of the President of India to Ethiopia from 4th to 6th October, 2017.
The trade Agreement will replace the existing trade Agreement signed in 1982. The trade Agreement will provide for all necessary measures to encourage trade, economic cooperation, investment and technical co-operation.