Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
First International Conference on Consumer Protection of South, South East & East Asian Countries with the theme of “Empowering consumers in new markets” concludes in New Delhi
27 OCT 2017 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The First International Consumer Protection Conference on “Empowering consumers in new markets” for the South, South East and East Asian Countries was held on 26 to 27 October 2017 in New Delhi. His Excellency Mr. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India inaugurated the Conference which was attended by 1600 participants that included delegates from 19 countries, Senior dignitaries from the Central Government, State Governments from India, Presidents of the Consumer Commissions, as well as private sector, consumer associations and academia. Dr. Mukhisa Kituyi, Secretary-General of UNCTAD addressed the conference in the Inaugural session.
The Prime Minister during his inaugural speech stated that Consumer Protection is one of the priority areas for the Government. Government’s vision is a step further from Consumer Protection to Consumer Empowerment and to Protection of Consumer Interests.
The Conference was chaired by Shri Ram Vilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution. The deliberations and exchange of experiences led to the following conclusions:
The comprehensive implementation of the United Nations Guidelines for Consumer Protection is a priority for Governments and stakeholders in ensuring more effective and better-coordinated protection efforts in all countries and across all areas of commerce.
Wide stakeholder participation and engagement of consumer associations, businesses, and the academia is necessary for a successful consumer policy-making and enforcement.
The protection of consumers’ rights in the digital context is important for a sustainable and inclusive development of e-commerce, which also needs to address cross-border cooperation and enforcement.
Consumer protection is essential for well-functioning financial markets, and efforts should be devoted to achieve financial consumer literacy and inclusion.
Consumer education is paramount to maximize consumer empowerment, needing new and innovative ways to reach and enhance consumers’ knowledge of their rights and obligations in the marketplace.
The needs of vulnerable and disadvantaged consumers must be attended to, in all sectors of commerce and across all areas of consumer protection including legislation, enforcement action and redress systems in accordance with their particular needs and interests.
On the suggestions of the Prime Minister it was felt that due to increasing globalisation and the world changing into a single market, it is important to learn from each other’s experiences and reach a common understanding. The possibility of building a Regional Coalition for consumer protection needs to be explored.
Creating a structured mechanism for communication, mutual sharing of best practices, creating new initiatives for capacity building and starting joint campaigns in this regard should be pursued in mutual interest.
Keeping in view the future challenges a roadmap with a clear vision for moving forward and institutionalizing regional cooperation may be explored.
Towards meeting these objectives, it was decided that Regional Consumer Protection Conferences on biannual basis will be considered, in consultations with countries in the Region regarding the structure and organisational details.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
தெற்காசிய, தென்-கிழக்காசிய மற்றும் கிழக்கு ஆசியாவின் சர்வதேச முதலாவது நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டில் எட்டப்பட்ட முடிவுகள்
27 OCT 2017 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய சந்தையில் நுகர்வோருக்கு கூடுதல் அதிகாரம் என்னும் கருத்தை மையமாக கொண்டு தெற்காசிய , தென்-கிழக்காசிய, கிழக்காசிய நாடுகளுக்கான முதலாவது சர்வதேச நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாடு புதுடெல்லியில் அக்டோபர் 26 மற்றும் 27-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாநாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைத்தார். மாநாட்டில் 19 நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நுகர்வோர் ஆணையங்களின் தலைவர்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், நுகர்வோர் சங்கங்களளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் என 1600 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் வர்த்தகம், வளர்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பின் (UNCTAD) பொதுச்செயலாளர் டாக்டர் முகிஷா கிதுஷி உரையாற்றினார்.
துவக்க விழா உரையாற்றி பிரதமர் பேசுகையில், இந்தியா நுகர்வோர் நலன் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்றார். அரசின் அடுத்த கட்ட நோக்கம் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பிலிருந்து நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் என்பதை நோக்கியதாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
மாநாட்டுக்கு மத்திய உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்விலாஸ் பாஸ்வான் தலைமை வகித்தார். மாநாட்டில் நிகழ்ந்த அனுபவ பரிமாற்றங்கள், ஆழ்ந்த ஆலோசனைகள் கீழ் கண்ட முடிவுகளை எட்ட வழிவகுத்தன.
அனைத்து நாடுகளும் வர்த்தகத் துறையோடு ஒருங்கிணைந்து நுகர்வோருக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தி நுகர்வோருக்கான பாதுகாப்பை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்துதல்.
நுகர்வோர்களுக்கான கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி அதை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தும் பொருட்டு நுகர்வோர்களுக்கான மாநாடுகளில் அதிக அளவில் பங்குதாரர்கள், நுகர்வோர் சங்கங்கள், வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பது தேவை.
நிலையான, வளர்ச்சியை உள்ளடக்கிய ஆன்-லைன் வர்த்தகத்துக்கு நுகர்வோருக்கான பாதுகாப்பு உரிமைகள் இணைய தளத்தில் இடம் பெற்றிருத்தல் அவசியம்.
நுகர்வோரின் அதிகாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த நுகர்வோருக்கான விழிப்பணர்வு தலையான ஒன்று. எனவே நுகர்வோர் அவர்களது உரிமைகள் பற்றி அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் புதுமையான முறையை கையாள வேண்டும்.
உலகமயமாக்கல் வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்த நேரத்தில் உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரே சந்தையாக மாறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. எனவே ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் அனுபவங்களையும் கேட்டறிந்து பொதுவான ஒரு புரிந்துணர்தலை எட்டவேண்டும்.
எதிர்கால சவால்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்\டு மேலும் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல பிராந்திய அளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆராயப்பட வேண்டியுள்ளது.
மேற்கூறிய முடிவுகள் செயல் வடிவம் பெற வேண்டுமானால் பிராந்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு மாநாட்டை வருடத்துக்கு இரண்டு முறை நடத்துவது குறித்து பிராந்திய நாடுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து முடிவெடுக்க வேண்டும்.