பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் கார்நிக்கோபார் பயணம்
19 OCT 2017 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ,தமது அந்தமான் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது நாளில், போர்ட் பிளேரில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை பார்வையிட்டார். அவருடன் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் மண்டல தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் பிமல் வர்மா சென்றார்.
பின்னர், கார்நிக்கோபார் சென்ற பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், அங்கு 2004 –ம் ஆண்டு சுனாமியின் போது உயிர்நீத்த வீரர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். ஜப்பான் வெல்ஸ் பகுதிக்கும் சென்ற திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ,அங்கு படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Raksha Mantri to HQ ANC & Carnicobar
19 OCT 2017 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, on the second day of her visit to the Andaman & Nicobar Command, went on a windshield tour of the defence facilities at Port Blair. She was accompanied by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command Vice Admiral Bimal Verma.
Subsequently, RM visited Carnicobar where she paid homage to the personnel and families who lost their lives during the Tsunami in 2004. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman visited the Japanese Wells and interacted with the troops prior departing.