President's Secretariat
Gandhiji Aimed at the Overall Development of Society and believed in the Dignity of Labour, says President at Mangrol, Gujarat
02 OCT 2017 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated/laid the foundation stone of various projects pertaining to the economic advancement of traditional fisherfolk communities in Mangrol, Gujarat, today (October 2, 2017).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Gandhiji aimed at the overall development of society and believed in the dignity of labour. The people of Saurashtra are known for their hard work, whether in agriculture, trade or other professions. They have improved their lives by dint of their hard work and diligence while facing natural calamities and other challenges of nature. The President inaugurated various projects today such as the Jetty & other facilities at Jafarabad Fishing Harbour; upgradation of Veraval and Porbandar Fishing Harbour and Navibandar, Miyani & Salaya Fish Landing Centres, and the Mangrol Rural Water Supply Augmentation Scheme for 45 villages. He hoped that these would boost the economic development of the region and improve the quality of life of the people.
The President said that Gujarat has contributed immensely in various areas such as agriculture, industry, education, arts, literature and public life. In fact, coastal Gujarat has contributed to the economic development of the country since ancient times. Around 48% of the cargo entering or exiting the ports of the country is from the ports of Gujarat. The State is the largest contributor in the marine fisheries business in India and its share is around 20% of the total trade. He said the projects inaugurated today are very important for the people of Gujarat, particularly the people of Saurashtra. On the occasion, he congratulated the Government of Gujarat and its Chief Minister, Shri Vijay Rupani for building on the past legacy and working diligently in order to make the projects possible.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சமூகத்தின் ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்த காந்திஜி உழைப்பின் மதிப்பில் நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தார் என்று குஜராத் மாங்ரோலில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
02 OCT 2017 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் மாங்ரோலில் உள்ள பாரம்பரிய மீனவ சமூகத்தினரின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 2, 2017) தொடங்கிவைத்தார். / அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், காந்திஜி ஒட்டு மொத்த சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தார். என்றும், உழைப்பின் மதிப்பில் நம்பிக்கை வைத்தார் என்றும் கூறினார். வேளாண்மையாயினும், வர்த்தகமாயினும் வேறு தொழில்களாயினும் சௌராஷ்ட்ர மக்கள் கடின உழைப்புக்குப் பெயர்போனவர்கள். தங்கள் கடின உழைப்பின் காரணமாகவும் இயற்கை சீற்றங்களை இயற்கையின் மற்ற பிற சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போது காட்டும் தீரத்தாலும் அவர்கள் தங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்திக் கொண்டவர்கள். ஜாஃபராபாத் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகத்தில் துணை துறைமுகம் மற்றும் பிற வசதிகள், வெர்வெல் மற்றும் போர்பந்தர் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகம், நவிபந்தர் மியானி மற்றும் சாலயா மீன் இறக்கும் மையங்கள், 45 கிராமங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய மாங்ரோல் ஊரகக் குடிநீர் விநியோகத் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இவை இந்தப்பகுதியின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண்மை, தொழில், கல்வி, கலை, இலக்கியம், பொது வாழ்க்கை போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் குஜராத் ஆழமான பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பண்டைக் காலத்திலிருந்தே நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு கடலோர குஜராத் உண்மையிலேயே பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளது. துறைமுகத்திற்கு உள்ளே வருகின்ற அல்லது வெளியே செல்கின்ற சரக்குகளில் 48% அளவுக்கு குஜராத் துறை முகங்களிலிருந்து கையாளப்படுகின்றன. கடல் மீன்கள் வணிகத்தில் இந்த மாநிலம் மாபெரும் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறது. மொத்த வர்த்தகத்தில் இதன் பங்கு 20% அளவுக்கு உள்ளது. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் குஜராத் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக சௌராஷ்டர மக்களுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த திட்டங்களை சாத்தியப்படுத்தும் கடின முயற்சிக்காகவும் கடந்த கால பெருமைகளை கட்டமைப்பதற்காகவும் குஜராத் அரசுக்கும் அதன் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் ருபானிக்கும் இந்த விழாவில் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.