Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President Appoints Commission to Examine Sub Categorization of other Backward Classes under Article 340 of the Constitution
Decision will ensure more Backwards amomg OBC Communities to Avail benefits of Reservation
It Reinforces Government’s effort to Achieve Greater Social Justice And Inclusion for all through Sub Categorization of the OBCS
02 OCT 2017 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
The President today i.e. on 02.10.2017, in exercise of the powers conferred by article 340 of the Constitution appointed a Commission to examine the sub-categorisation of Other Backward Classes. This decision, taken on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, reinforces, in the spirit of his teachings, the Government's efforts to achieve greater social justice and inclusion for all, and specifically members of the Other Backward Classes. Sub categorization of the OBCs will ensure that the more backward among the OBC communities can also access the benefits of reservation for educational institutions and government jobs.
The composition of the Commission is as follows:
(i) Chairperson -Justice (Retd.) G. Rohini,
(ii) Member -Dr. J.K. Bajaj
(iii) Member(Ex-officio)-Director, Anthropological Survey of India,
(iv) Member (Ex-officio)-Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India
(v)Secretary of the Commission-Joint Secretary, Department of SJ&E, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
The terms of reference of the Commission are as under
(i) to examine the extent of inequitable distribution of benefits of reservation among the castes or communities included in the broad category of Other Backward Classes with reference to such classes included in the Central List;
(ii) to work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters in a scientific approach for sub-categorisation within such Other Backward Classes; and
(iii) to take up the exercise of identifying the respective castes or communities or sub-castes or synonyms in the Central List of Other Backward Classes and classifying them into their respective sub-categories.
The Commission is required to present their Report to the President within a period of twelve weeks of assumption of charge by the Chairperson of the Commission.
On receipt of the Report of the Commission, the Central Government will consider ways and means for equitable distribution of the benefits of the reservation in Central Government jobs and admission in Central Government Institutions amongst all strata of the Other Backward Classes.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம் பிரிவு 340 ன் கீழ் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் துணை வகைமையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான குழுவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நியமித்துளார்.
இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சமூகங்களில் பின்தங்கி இருக்கும் மேலும் பலருக்கு இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பயன்கள் கிடைப்பதை இந்த முடிவு உறுதி செய்யும்.
மகத்தான சமூக நீதியை அடைவது, இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் துணை வகைமைகள் மூலம் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குவது என்ற அரசின் முயற்சியை இது வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
02 OCT 2017 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் துணை வகைமைகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அரசமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 340 – வது பிரிவு வழங்கியுள்ள அதிகாரத்தின்படி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இன்று (02.10.2017) கமிஷன் ஒன்றை நியமித்துள்ளார். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் போதனை உணர்வை செயல்படுத்தும் விதமாக மகத்தான சமூகநீதியை அடைவது, அனைவரையும் குறிப்பாக இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரை உள்ளடக்குவது என்ற அரசின் முயற்சிக்கேற்ப அவரது பிறந்த நாளில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் துணை வகைமைகள் இந்த வகுப்பினரில் மிகவும் பின் தங்கியிருப்பவர்களுக்குக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களிலும் அரசு வேலைகளிலும் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பயன்களை உறுதி செய்யும்.
கமிஷன் கீழ்க் காணுமாறு அமையப் பெற்றிருக்கும் :-
1. தலைவர் – நீதிபதி (ஓய்வு) ஜி. ரோகிணி
2. உறுப்பினர் – டாக்கடர் ஜே. பஜாஜ்
3. உறுப்பினர் (அரசு சார்பில்) இயக்குநர், இந்திய மானுடவியல் ஆய்வு
4. உறுப்பினர் (அரசு சார்பில்) தலைமைப் பதிவாளர் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு ஆணையர், இந்தியா
5. கமிஷனின் செயலாளர் – இணைச் செயலாளர், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் (எஸ். ஜே. மற்றும் இ) துறை எஜ்.. மற்றும் இ அமைச்சகம்
கமிஷன் நியமனம் – 2
கமிஷனின் ஆய்வு வரம்புகள் வருமாறு:-
1. மத்தியப் பட்டியலில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் விரிவான பிரிவில் உள்ள சாதிகள் அல்லது வகுப்பினரிடையே இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பயன்கள் சமச்சீரின்றி வழங்கப்படுகின்றனவா என்பதை ஆய்வு செய்தல்.
2. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்குள்ளேயே துணை வகைமைகளை அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக அணுகுவதற்கான செயல்முறை, தகுதி, விதிமுறைகள், வழி வகைகள் பற்றி வகுத்துரைத்தல் மற்றும்
3. மத்தியப் பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரில் முறையே சாதிகள் அல்லது வகுப்புகள் அல்லது துணை சாதிகள் அல்லது இணையானவற்றைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான பணியை மேற்கொண்டு துணைவகைமைகளில் அவற்றை உரிய முறையில் வகைப்படுத்துதல்.
கமிஷனின் தலைவர் பொறுப்பேற்றதிலிருந்து பன்னிரண்டு வார காலத்திற்குள் கமிஷனின் அறிக்கையை குடியரசுத் தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
கமிஷனின் அறிக்கை கிடைத்தபின், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரிடையே மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகளிலும் மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் சேர்வதிலும் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டுப் பயன்களை சமமாகப் பகிர்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை மத்திய அரசு பரிசீலனை செய்யும்.