Ministry of Defence
PM conveys Diwali Greetings to the crew of INSV Tarini
20 OCT 2017 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Press Release photo
The Prime Minister made a video call today to the crew of Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Tarini, currently on a mission to circumnavigate the globe.
The Prime Minister wished the crew of INSV Tarini a ‘Happy Diwali’, on behalf of the nation. He also wished them success in their mission.
The Prime Minister had earlier met the crew of INSV Tarini on 16 August 2017 before they embarked on the 22,100 nautical mile circumnavigation journey. INSV Tarini is currently approaching their first stop in Fremantle, Australia and is expected to reach there on 22 October 2017 after covering 4770 nautical miles.
The Prime Minister also conveyed birthday greetings in advance to two of the crew – Lt. Cdr. Vartika Joshi, and Lt. Payal Gupta - whose birthdays are coming up shortly.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி தரிணி ஊழியர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்து
20 OCT 2017 11:34AM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது உலகைச்சுற்றி பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் தரிணி கப்பல் ஊழியர்களை காணொளி மூலம் பிரதமர் தொடர்பு கொண்டார்.
நாட்டு மக்களின் சார்பில் ,கப்பல் ஊழியர்களுக்கு தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துக்களை பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களது பயணம் வெற்றி பெற அவர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
22,100 கடல் மைல் தூர உலக சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு முன்பாக ஆகஸ்ட் 16-ம் தேதி தரிணி கப்பல் ஊழியர்களை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்.தரிணி கப்பல் தற்போது 4,770 கடல் மைல் பயணம் செய்து ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பிரிமாண்டில் என்னும் இடத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. இது இந்தக் கப்பலின் முதல் நிறுத்தம் ஆகும்.
தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் வர்த்திகா ஜோஷி, லெப்டினன்ட் பாயல் குப்தா ஆகியோருக்கு முன்கூட்டியே பிறந்தநாள் வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார்.