Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anupam Kher appointed as Chairman, FTII Pune
11 OCT 2017 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Anupam Kher, veteran cine star, has been appointed as Chairman of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune. Shri Kher succeeds Shri Gajendra Chauhan.
Shri Kher who has appeared in over 500 films is a recipient of the Padma Shri in 2004 and the Padma Bhushan in 2016 for his contribution in the field of cinema and arts. The veteran star has won many national and international awards including the ‘Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role’ five times. He has appeared in acclaimed international films such as the 2002 Golden Globe nominated Bend It Like Beckham, 2007 Golden Lion award-winning Lust, Caution and 2013 Oscar-winning Silver Linings Playbook. He has appeared in more than 100 plays and has also authored the book ‘The Best Thing about You Is You’.
Earlier he served as the Chairman of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) and was the Director of National School of Drama from 2001 to 2004. He is also an alumnus of National School of Drama (1978 batch).n
FTII is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and is regarded as a center of excellence across the world. Films made by FTII’s students have enjoyed excellent receptions in festivals in India and abroad and have won National and International awards.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुपम खेर भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान, पुणे के अध्यक्ष नियुक्त
11 OCT 2017 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
वरिष्ठ फिल्म अभिनेता श्री अनुपम खेर को फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान, पुणे का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है। वे श्री गजेन्द्र चौहान का स्थान ग्रहण करेंगे।
श्री खेर ने 500 से अधिक फिल्मों में काम किया है और सिनेमा तथा कला क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए उन्हें 2004 में पद्मश्री और 2016 में पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित किया गया है। वरिष्ठ कलाकार ने कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीते हैं। उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ हास्य भूमिका के लिए पांच बार फिल्म फेयर पुरस्कार मिल चुका है। उन्होंने लोकप्रिय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों में भी काम किया है, जिनमें ‘बेंड इट लाईक बेकहम’ को 2002 में गोल्डन ग्लोब पुरस्कार के लिए नामित किया गया। इसके अलावा इनमें 2007 में गोल्डन लायन पुरस्कार प्राप्त ‘लस्ट, कॉशन’ और 2013 में ऑस्कर विजेता ‘सिल्वर लाइनिंग्स प्लेबुक’ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने 100 से अधिक नाटकों में काम किया है और ‘दी बेस्ट थिंग अबाउट यू इज यू’ नामक पुस्तक भी लिखी है।
इसके पूर्व उन्होंने सेंसर बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में तथा 2001 से 2004 तक राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय के निदेशक के रूप में भी काम किया है। उन्होंने (1978 बैच) राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय में शिक्षा प्राप्त की थी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान है और पूरी दुनिया में उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है। संस्थान के छात्रों द्वारा बनाई गई फिल्मों को भारतीय और विदेशी समारोहों में बहुत सराहा गया है तथा उन्हें कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिले हैं।