Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
NMCG Approves Eight Projects worth over Rs 700 Crore Under Namami Gange Programme
09 OCT 2017 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga has approved eight projects worth Rs. 700 crore, out of which four pertain to sewage management in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal, three are related to treatment of drains through bio-remediation and one of inventorization and surveillance of river Ganga.
On sewage management front, a project for pollution abatement in river Ganga at Bally in West Bengal has been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 200.07 crore that would include construction of a 40 MLD STP under Hybrid Annuity based PPP model among other works. Similarly, construction of a 65 MLD STP under Hybrid Annuity model has been approved for Bhagalpur in Bihar at an estimated roject cost of Rs 268.49 crore. In Uttar Pradesh, sewage treatment related works at an estimated cost of Rs 213.62 crore have also been approved that includes construction of two STPs (28 MLD + 05 MLD) in Farrukabad and one 2 MLD STP at Bargadiya drain in Fatehpur. Pollution abatement works for river Ganga like interception, diversion and treatment of sewage in Bithoor have also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 13.40 crore.
Three projects of treatment of drains using bio-remediation technology have also been given a green signal at an estimated cost of Rs 4.29 crore. These are for Rajapur drain and Digha drain in Patna and Laksar drain in Haridwar.
One project for pollution inventorization, assessment and surveillance on river Ganga has also been approved at an estimated cost of Rs 42.9 crore. Continuation of an ongoing exercise, the project aims to strengthen environmental regulation and water quality monitoring vis-à-vis river Ganga.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत 700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की आठ परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
09 OCT 2017 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने 700 करोड़ रुपये लागत की आठ परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें से चार परियोजनाएं - उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल में सीवेज प्रबंधन से संबंधित हैं, जबकि तीन परियोजनाएं जैव-उपचार के माध्यम से नालों के उपचार तथा एक परियोजना गंगा नदी के अन्वेषण और निगरानी से संबंधित है।
सीवेज प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में एक अनुमोदित परियोजना बेली, पश्चिम बंगाल में गंगा नदी में 200.07 करोड़ रूपये की अनुमानित लागत से प्रदूषण रोकने से संबंधित है। इसमें हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी के तहत पीपीपी मॉडल से 40 एमएलडी एसटीपी तथा अन्य कार्यों का निर्माण भी शामिल है। इसी तरह, भागलपुर, बिहार में हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी के तहत पीपीपी मॉडल से 65 एमएलडी एसटीपी के निर्माण की 268.49 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के अनुमानित लागत से मंजूरी दी गई है। उत्तर प्रदेश में 213.62 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से सीवेज उपचार संबंधी कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है जिसमें फर्रुखाबाद में दो एसटीपी (28 एमएलडी + 05 एमएलडी) तथा फतेहपुर में बारगड़ीया नाले में 2 एमएलडी एसटीपी का निर्माण कार्य शामिल है। गंगा नदी में प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए बिठूर में 13.40 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से सीवेज के अवरोधन, मार्ग बदलाव और उपचार जैसे कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
जबकि तीन परियोजनाएं जैव-उपचार प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए नालों के उपचार की 4.29 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली तीन परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। ये परियोजनाएं पटना में राजापुर नाला और दीघा नाला तथा हरिद्वार में लक्सर नाले के लिए हैं। गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण अंवेषण और मूल्यांकन तथा निगरानी की 42.9 करोड़ रूपए की अनुमानित लागत वाली परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। मौजूदा प्रक्रिया को जारी रखते हुए इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी में पर्यावरण विनियमन और जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी रखना है।