ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ડિજીટલ સાક્ષરતા અભિનંદન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે
સમારોહમાં ભારતભરના લગભગ 7000 સીએસસી-વીએલઈ સામેલ થશે
06 OCT 2017 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 06 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 7 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017ના રોજ આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગરમાં ડિજીટલ સાક્ષરતા અભિનંદન સમારોહને સંબોધિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામીણ ડિજીટલ સાક્ષરતા અભિયાન (પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ) સરકારની ડિજીટલ ઈન્ડિયા પહેલનું એક અભિન્ન અંગ છે. આ યોજનાથી ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં 6 કરોડ નાગરિક ડિજીટલી સાક્ષર થઈ શકશે. આ સમારોહમાં ડિજીટલ ઉપયોગ/ડિજીટલ નાણાકીય કારોબાર જેવા મુદ્દાઓ તરફ ધ્યાન આપી ડિજીટલ સાક્ષરતાના મહત્વને ઉજાગર કરાશે અને લોકોને ડિજીટલી અધિકાર સંપન્ન બનાવી માહિતી, જ્ઞાન અને કૌશલ્ય સુધી તેમની પહોંચને પૂરી પાડવામાં સહાયતા કરાશે.
પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ ગામડાંના લોકોને પણ સમાન અવસર પ્રદાન કરવા ઈચ્છે છે જેથી તેઓ રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં સક્રિયતાથી ભાગ લઈ શકે અને ડિજીટલી ટેકનોલોજી, ઉપકરણો અને સેવાઓ દ્વારા આજીવિકા સુધી પહોંચી શકે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉપરાંત ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને આઈટી મંત્રી શ્રી રવિશંકર પ્રસાદ, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર, ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજયભાઈ રૂપાણી, માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સત્યપાલ સિંહ, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા આઈટી અને પર્યટન રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી કે. જે. એલ્ફોન્સ, ગુજરાતના ઉપ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નિતીનભાઈ પટેલ, રાજ્યના શિક્ષણ અને મેહસૂલ મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રસિંહ ચૂડાસમા સમારોહની શોભા વધારશે.
પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ યોજનાની શરૂઆત સરકારે ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2017માં કરી હતી જેથી બે વર્ષની અંદર ગ્રામીણ ભારતના છ કરોડ નાગરિકોને ડિજીટલી સાક્ષર પ્રશિક્ષણ આપી શકાય. સરકારનું લક્ષ્ય પ્રત્યેક પરિવારના ઓછામાં ઓછા એક વ્યક્તિને ડિજટલી સાક્ષર બનાવવાનું છે. પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ અંતર્ગત પ્રશિક્ષિત નાગરીકોને કોમ્પ્યુટર, ટેબલેટ, સ્માર્ટ ફોન જેવા ઉપકરણો ચલાવવા અને દૈનિક જીવનમાં ઈન્ટરનેટના ઉપયોગ શીખવાડાશે જેથી તેઓનું કૌશલ્ય અને જ્ઞાનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય અને સરકારી થી લઈને નાગરિક સેવાઓ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ અને નાણાકીય સેવાઓ સુધી તેમની પહોંચ બની શકે.
અત્યાર સુધી ડિજીટલી સાક્ષર પ્રશિક્ષણ માટે પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ પોર્ટલમાં 55 લાખ થી વધુ નાગરિકો નોંધણી કરાવી ચૂક્યા છે. એમાંથી 22 લાખ નાગરિકો સફળતાપૂર્વક આકારણી બાદ પ્રમાણિત થઈ ગયા છે. આ યોજના પ્રશિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર – પ્રત્યેક પંચાયતમાં એક (2.5 લાખ પ્રશિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર) દ્વારા લાગૂ કરાશે. પ્રશિક્ષણ કરાવવાની સુવિધાવાળા સીએસઆર અને એનજીઓ દ્વારા કોર્પોરેટ પણ ડિજીટલી સાક્ષરતા કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
લગભગ 7000 પ્રશિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર ઓપરેટર (સીએસસી-વીએલઈ) સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્ર – દેશભરમાં વિવિધ રાજ્યોના ગ્રામ સ્તરના ઉદ્યમી ‘ડિજિટલ” સાક્ષરતા અભિનંદન સમારોહ’માં ભાગ લેશે. પીએમજીડીઆઈએસએચએ અંતર્ગત પ્રશિક્ષિત અને પ્રમાણિત લગભગ 500 નાગરિકો પણ સમરોહમાં ભાગ લેશે. માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સ્તરના પાંચ ઉદ્યમિઓ અને પાંચ ડિજીટલી સાક્ષર નાગરિકોને સમારોહમાં પુરસ્કૃત કરશે. દેશભરના દરેક 2.6 લાખ સામાન્ય સેવા કેન્દ્રો સ્થાનિક નાગરિકોને એકજૂટ કરી, પોતાના કેન્દ્રના ડિજીટલી સાક્ષર ઉમેદવારોની સાથે આ સમારોહનું ગાંધીનગરથી સીધું પ્રસારણ કરશે. આ સમારોહનું દુરદર્શનની રાષ્ટ્રીય ચેનલ પરથી પણ પ્રસારણ કરાશે.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address Digital Saksharata Abhinandan Samaroh
Around 7000 CSC-VLEs) from across the country will participate at the event
06 OCT 2017 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Digital Saksharata Abhinanadan Samaroh will be addressed by Hon’ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 7, 2017 at IIT Gandhinagar. Pradhanmantri Grameen Digital Saksharata Abhiyan (PMGDISHA) is an integral component of Digital India Initiative of the Government. The scheme envisage to make 6 crore citizens digitally literate in rural India. The function will highlight the significance of digital literacy in addressing issue of digital divide/promote digital financial transactions and support in providing access to information, knowledge and skill there by leading to digitally empowered society.
PMGDISHA envisage to provide equal opportunity to rural citizens enabling them to actively participate in nation building and access livelihood through Digital Technology, Devices and Services.
Apart from the Prime Minster, the function will also be presided by Hon’ Minister for Electronics & IT and Law & Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Hon’ Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’ Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Vijaibhai Rupani, Hon’ Minister of State for Human Resource Development, Shri Satya Pal Singh, Hon’ Minister of State for Electronics & IT and Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri K J Alphons, Hon’ Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Nitinbhai Patel, Hon’ State Minister for Education and Revenue, Shri Bhupendrasinh Chudasama, among other dignitaries.
PMGDISHA scheme was initiated in February 2017 by the Government to provide basic digital literacy training to six crore citizens across rural India within two years, targeting at least one person from every household. Citizens trained under PMGDISHA would be skilled in operating digital devices like computers, tablets, smart phones and use Internet in daily life for enhancing their skills and knowledge, access Government to Citizens services, healthcare and financial services as well.
The scheme also focuses on enabling digital financial transactions among the citizens. By seeding Aadhaar number to bank account of the beneficiary and enabling him to access various online Government services like booking of railway tickets, passport application, etc would enable the citizen to leverage technology and participate actively in governance.
So far, more than 55 lakh citizens have been registered on the PMGDISHA portal for digital literacy training, out of which more than 22 lakh citizens have been certified after successfully completing the assessment. The scheme will be implemented through Training Center – One in Every Panchayat (2.5 Lakh Training Center). Corporate through CSR and NGOs having facilities for conduct of training also participates in Digital Literacy program.
Around 7000 training center operator (CSC-VLEs) Common Service Center – Village Level Entrepreneur from various state across the country will participate in the “Digital Saksharata Abhinanadan Samaroh” on 7th Oct 2017 at Gandhinagar. About 500 citizens who have been trained and certified under PMGDISHA would also be attending the event. The Honorable Prime Minister would award five Village Level Entrepreneur and Five Digitally Literate citizen in the function. All the Common Service Center – 2.6 Lacs across the country will telecast the event at Gandhinagar, Mobilizing local citizens, digitally literate candidate at their center on 7th Oct 2017. The event would also be telecasted on National Doordarshan channel.
Common Services Centers (CSC) Scheme is an integral part of “Digital India” initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. The CSCs are ICT enabled front end service delivery points at the village level enabling delivery of Government, Financial, Social and Private Sector services in the areas of agriculture, health, education, entertainment, FMCG products, banking, insurance, pension, utility payments, etc. CSCs are managed and operated by a village level entrepreneur (VLE). Presently there are 2.6Lacs CSCs across the country. 90% of these are managed and operated by Women. Each CSC on average employee 4 to 5 persons.