Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of the MoU between India and Switzerland on Technical Cooperation in Rail Sector
04 OCT 2017 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Railways, Government of India and the Federal Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of Swiss Confederation on Technical Cooperation in Rail Sector. The MoU was signed on on 31stAugust, 2017.
The MoU will enable technical cooperation in the following areas:-
a. Traction Rolling stock
b. EMU and train sets
c. Traction Propulsion Equipments
d. Freight and Passenger Cars
e. Tilting Trains
f. Railway Electrification Equipments
g. Train scheduling and operation improvement
h. Railway Station modernization
i. Multimodal transport
j. Tunneling technology
Background:
Ministry of Railways have signed MoUs for technical cooperation in the Rail sector with various foreign Governments and National Railways. The identified areas of cooperation include high-speed corridors, speed raising of existing routes, development of world-class stations, heavy haul operations and modernization of rail infrastructure, etc. The cooperation is achieved through exchange of information on developments in areas of railways technology & operations, knowledge sharing, technical visits, training & seminars and workshops in areas of mutual interest.
The MoUs provide a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoUs facilitate exchange of technical experts, reports and technical documents, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas and other interactions for knowledge sharing.