पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
‘स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा’ अभियान से सात दिनों में एक करोड़ नागरिक जुड़े
23 SEP 2017 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में मनाया जा स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा अभियान आज दूसरे सप्‍ताह में पहुंच गया है। प्रारंभिक सप्‍ताह में देशभर में स्‍वच्‍छता गतिविधियों की लहर दिखाई दी है।
चेन्‍नई में मद्रास हाईकोर्ट की मदुरई बैंच के न्‍यायाधीशों ने शहर को स्‍वच्‍छ और हरित बनाने के लिए जनसमुदाय, विद्यार्थियों जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों शहरी निगमों, पुलिस, सार्वजनिक कार्य एवं आयकर विभाग के साथ मिलकर स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान चलाया है इस दौरान वैगई नदी को भी साफ किया गया है।
महाराष्‍ट्र में 430 ग्राम पंचायतों को खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त घोषित किया गया है। 15 सितम्‍बर से अब तक 58 हजार से अधिक शौचालय बनाए गए हैं। विश्‍व प्रसिद्ध रेत पर आकृति उकेरने वाले कलाकार श्री सुदर्शन पटनायक ने प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान पर स्‍वच्‍छता के सेवा कार्य में शामिल होने के निजी पत्र को प्राप्‍त करने के बाद अपनी पुरस्‍कार राशि पुरी में मछुआरों के लिए दो शौचालय बनाने के लिए दी है। बिहार की एक युवा लड़की ने स्‍वच्‍छता पर एक गीत लिखा है। झारखंड में विश्‍व विद्यालय स्‍वच्‍छता की अपील कर रहे हैं और परिसरों को स्‍वच्‍छ रखने का संदेश दे रहे हैं। इस सप्‍ताह के दौरान स्‍वच्‍छता उद्योग एवं अन्‍य क्षेत्रों से अग्रणी लोगों ने स्‍वच्‍छता पर समाचार पत्रों में लेख भी लिखे हैं मीडिया ने भी इस क्षेत्र में अपनी महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। डीडी सहयात्री ने स्‍वच्‍छता ही सेवा विशेष श्रृंखला आरंभ की है। इस श्रृ़ंखला के तहत दो अक्‍तूबर तक प्रतिदिन संदेशपरक स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
After 7 days, close to one crore citizens join the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign
23 SEP 2017 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The nation wide Swachhata Hi Seva campaign is now entering its second week. The inaugural week saw a wave of cleanliness activities across the country.
In Chennai to keep the city ‘clean and green’, a battery of Judges from the Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court joined hands with public, students, officials of the district administration, city corporation, police, Public Works and Income Tax departments in a massive cleaning drive along the Vaigai river.
In Maharashtra 430 GPs have been declared ODF and over 58 thousand toilets have been constructed since September 15th. In what can be described as an act of deep commitment, world famous sand artist, Mr Sudarshan Pattnaik, used his award money to construct two toilets for fisherman in Puri, Odisha after receiving a personal letter from the Hon’ble Prime Minister to engage with the cause of swachhata. A young girl from Bihar created a song on Swachhata which is drawing significant attention and accolades. In Jharkhand swachhata sentiment was spread to educational institutions by appealing to the universities to clean their campuses.
The week also saw significant newspaper articles on swachhata from opinion leaders across industries and sectors. Media also played a supportive role through channels like DD Sahayadri which started a special series on ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ to be broadcast everyday till 2nd October.