Ministry of Defence
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to assume charge as Defence Minister Tomorrow
06 SEP 2017 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will assume charge as the Defence Minister on September 07, 2017 in South Block, New Delhi. She will assume the charge from Shri Arun Jaitley who was holding the additional charge of the Ministry of Defence since March 14, 2017. Smt. Sitharaman will become the first full time woman Defence Minister of India.
A Profile:
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was born on 18th August 1959 in the temple town of Madurai, Tamil Nadu. She did her schooling and her graduation in Economics, from Seethalakshmi Ramaswamy College in Tiruchirapalli. She went on to do her Masters in Economics from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi. Indo-European Textile Trade was the focus of her draft Ph.D thesis.
Smt Sitharaman served as an assistant to Economist in the Agricultural Engineers Association, UK in London. She subsequently worked as Senior Manager (Research and Analysis) with Price Waterhouse, London. During this time she also briefly worked with BBC World Service.
On her return to India, she served as Deputy Director of the Centre for Public Policy Studies at Hyderabad. Her interest in education led her to lay the foundation of ‘Parnava’, a reputed school in Hyderabad. She was a member of the National Commission for Women from 2003-2005 and instrumental in voicing various issues of women empowerment.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman joined the Bharatiya Janata Party in 2008, and was made a member of the National Executive. She was nominated as party spokesperson in March 2010, from when she has been a full time party worker.
Smt Sitharaman was inducted in the Union of India’s Cabinet in a Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 26 May 2014 as the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Commerce and Industry.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சராக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாளை பதவியேற்ப்பு
06 SEP 2017 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சராக நாளை பதவியேற்க உள்ளார். மார்ச் 14, 2017 முதல் திரு. அருண் ஜேட்லி பாதுகாப்பு துறையை கூடுதலாக கவனித்து வந்தார். இந்தியாவின் முதல் முழு நேர பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சராக திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பதவியேற்க உள்ளார்.
வாழ்க்கைக் குறிப்பு:
1959 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 18 –ஆம் தேதி திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மதுரையில் பிறந்தார். திருச்சியில் பள்ளி படிப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பட்டபடிப்பை சீதாலட்சுமி இராமசாமி கல்லூரியில் முடித்தார். புது தில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவர்ஹலால் நேரு பல்கலைகழகத்தில் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதுநிலை பட்டபடிப்பை முடித்தார். இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பபியா இடையேயான ஜவுளி வர்த்தகம் என்பதே முனைவர் பட்டத்தின் வரைவு ஆராய்ச்சி தலைப்பாகும்.
லண்டனில் உள்ள வேளாண் பொறியியல் அமைப்பின் பொருளாதாருக்கு திருமதி சீதாராமன் உதவியாளராக பணிபுரிந்தார். அதன் பிறகு, லண்டனில் உள்ள ப்ரைஸ் வாட்டர்ஹவுஸ்-இல் மூத்த மேலாளராக (ஆய்வு மற்றும் பகுப்பாய்வு) பணிபுரிந்தார். அப்போது அவர் பி.பி.சி வேர்ல்ட் சர்வீஸ்-இல் குறிகிய காலம் பணிபுரிந்தார்.
இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்தவர், ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பொது கொள்கை கல்வி மையத்தின் இணை இயக்குனராக பணிபுரிந்தார். கல்வி துறையில் அவர் கொண்ட ஆர்வத்தில் ஐதராபாத்தில் மதிப்பிற்குரிய ‘பர்நாவா’ என்ற பள்ளியை துவக்கி வைத்தார். 2003-2005 –ஆம் ஆண்டு காலத்தில் தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினராக இருந்தவர் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு குரல் கொடுத்தார்.
2008 ஆம் ஆண்டு பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியில் இணைந்த திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தேசிய செயர்குழுவின் உறுப்பினராக்கப்பட்டார். மார்ச் 2010-ல் கட்சியின் செய்தி தொடர்பாளராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டவர் முழு நேரம் கட்சிக்காக செயல்பட துவங்கினார்.
2014ஆம் ஆண்டு மே 26ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் அமைச்சரவையில் திருமதி சீதாராமன் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையின் இணை அமைச்சராக (தனி பொறுப்பு) நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.