Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the students' convention, on the occasion of 125th anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s Chicago address and Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya's centenary celebrations
10 SEP 2017 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will address the students' convention on the theme of ‘Young India, New India', on occasion of 125th anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s Chicago address and Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya's centenary celebrations, on September 11, 2017.
In a series of tweets from his account, the Prime Minister said:
"Tomorrow I look forward to addressing a gathering of students on the theme of ‘Young India, New India.'
The convention of students is being held on 11th September, the day Swami Vivekananda delivered his historic address at Chicago in 1893.
This year, we are marking 125th anniversary of Swami Vivekananda’s Chicago address and Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya centenary celebrations.
Swami Vivekananda strongly believed in the power of Yuva Shakti. He saw a vital place for youngsters in the realm of nation building.
Inspired by the ideals of Swami Vivekananda, we are working tirelessly towards realising the dreams and aspirations of our youth."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் சிகாகோவில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் 125வது ஆண்டுவிழா மற்றும் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபத்யாயாவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தையொட்டி மாணவர்களின் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
10 SEP 2017 8:18PM by PIB Chennai
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் சிக்காகோவில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் 125வது ஆண்டுவிழா மற்றும் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபத்யாயாவின் நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்தையொட்டி மாணவர்களின் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் ‘இளைய இந்தியா, புதிய இந்தியா’ என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
பிரதமர் தனது டுவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியாக தெரிவித்துள்ளதாவது:
“நாளை மாணவர்களிடையே ‘இளைய இந்தியா, புதிய இந்தியா’ என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்ற உள்ளதை நான் பெரிதும் எதிர்பார்த்துள்ளேன்.
மாணவர்களுக்கான இம்மாநாடு, 1983-ல் சிகாகோவில் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் உரையாற்றிய தினமான செப்டம்பர், 11 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு நாம், சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் சிகாகோவில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் 125வது ஆண்டு மற்றும் பண்டிட் தீன்தயாள் உபத்யாயாவின் நூற்றாண்டை கொண்டாடுகிறோம்.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தர் இளைய சக்தியின் மீது வலுவான நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருந்தார். அவர் தேசத்தின் கட்டமைப்பில் இளைஞர்களின் பங்கு மிக முக்கியமானது எனக் கண்டார்.
சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் பண்புகளால் உந்தப்பட்டு, நாங்கள் இளைஞர்களின் கனவுகள் மற்றும் உணர்வுகளை நிறைவேற்றிட தொடர்ந்து சோர்வின்றி உழைத்து வருகிறோம்.”