લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મુખતાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ મુંબઈમાં “નવું ભારત – અમે નિર્માણ કરીને રહીશું” પ્રદર્શન / સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
07 SEP 2017 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ, 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
કેન્દ્રીય અલ્પસંખ્યક કાર્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ આજે મુંબઈમાં કહ્યું હતું કે સહિષ્ણુતા ભારતના સંસ્કાર છે અને આને સુરક્ષિત રાખવું આપ“ણી “બંધારણીય અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જવાબદારી” છે.
મુંબઈમાં બાંદ્રા રેલવે સ્ટેશન પર સંસદીય કાર્ય મંત્રાલય તેમજ કન્ટેનર કોર્પોરેશન ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રૂપથી આયોજિત “”““નવું ભારત – અમે નિર્માણ કરીને રહીશું” પ્રદર્શન / સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમના ઉદ્ઘાટન દરમિયાન શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે કોઈપણ પ્રકારની હિંસા અને ઉદ્ધતાઈ ભારતની “અનેકતામાં એકતા”ના સામાજિક સૌહાર્દના સંસ્કારની મજબૂતાઈને નુકસાન પહોંચાડવાની યોજના છે. એવી યોજનાને કોઈપણ પરિસ્થિતિમાં પરાસ્ત કરવી આપણી બંધારણીય જવાબદારી છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જે “નવા ભારત”ના નિર્માણનું આહ્વાન કર્યું છે તે સંકલ્પ પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સમાજના દરેક વર્ગે એક સાથે કાર્ય કરવું પડશે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશને ભ્રષ્ટાચાર, ગરીબી, ગંદકી, સાંપ્રદાયિકતા, આતંકવાદ અને જાતિવાદથી મુક્ત કરવા માટે દરેકને “સંકલ્પ થી સિદ્ધિ” સાથે જોડવાનો પ્રયાસ કરી રહ્યું છે. અમે 2022 સુધી નવું ભારત બનાવવાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે આ ઉદ્દેશને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા સંસદીય કાર્ય મંત્રાલય દેશભરમાં 39 સ્થળો પર “નવું ભારત – અમે નિર્માણ કરીને રહીશું” પ્રદર્શન / સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમોનો ઉદ્દેશ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના “નવા ભારત” નિર્માણના સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે શરૂ કરાયેલા અભિયાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
“નવું ભારત – અમે નિર્માણ કરીને રહીશું” 1857 થી 1947 સુધી દેશના સ્વતંત્રતા આંદોલન પર કેન્દ્રિત છે, જેમાં બ્રિટિશ શાસન પાસેથી સ્વતંત્રતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે કરાયેલા વિવિધ આંદોલન - “1857નો પહેલો સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામ, “ચંપારણ સત્યાગ્રહ”, “અસહયોગ આંદોલન”, “દાંડી યાત્રા” અને “ભારત છોડો આંદોલન” દર્શાવાશે. આ ઉપરાંત પ્રદર્શનમાં 1942 થી 1947 સુધી કેવી રીતે પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન અંગ્રેજોના શાસનથી સ્વંતત્રતા હાંસલ કરવાની લડાઈમાં આખા દેશમાં પરિવર્તન આવ્યું હતું. પ્રદર્શન / કાર્યક્રમમાં તસ્વીરોના માધ્યમથી આઝાદી પહેલાના ભારતના સંઘર્ષ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના “નવા ભારત”ના સંકલ્પના દરેક પાસાઓને ઉજાગર કરાયા છે. આમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારની વિવિધ કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની જાણકારી પણ અપાઈ રહી છે.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates “New India- We Resolve to Make” exhibition cum cultural event in Mumbai
07 SEP 2017 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said that tolerance is the culture and commitment of India and Indians and it is our Constitutional duty to protect and strengthen this culture, in Mumbai, today.
While inaugurating “New India- We Resolve to Make” exhibition cum cultural event at Bandra Railway Station, Mumbai, jointly organised by Parliamentary Affairs Ministry and Container Corporation of India, Shri Naqvi said that any type of violence and anarchy is a conspiracy to weaken the fabric of the country’s social harmony and strength of “unity in diversity”. It is our Constitutional duty to protect this unity and defeat such evil forces who want to disturb our social harmony.
Under “New India” vision, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been working with commitment to welfare and empowerment of that poor section of the society which remained the below poverty line even after seven decades of Independence. Shri Naqvi said that our Government has worked keeping this section in centre of all the welfare schemes.
Shri Naqvi reminded that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a call for “New India” and all sections of the society have to work together to fulfil this commitment.
Shri Naqvi said that Cenre is making every effort to take everyone in “Sankalp se Sidhi” campaign to make India free from corruption, poverty, filth, communalism, terrorism and casteism. We have taken a pledge to make a “New India” by 2022.
Shri Naqvi said that with this objective, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is organising photo exhibition “New India- We Resolve to Make” at 39 places across the country. The exhibitions are aimed at promoting the campaign launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for “New India”.
The focus of the exhibitions will be on India’s freedom movement from 1857 to 1947 showing the various activities initiated to attain the freedom from the British rule- “The First War of Independence, 1857”, “The Champaran Satyagrah”, “The Non-cooperation Movement”, “The Dandi Yatra” and “The Quit India Movement”.
Besides this, the period of five years from 1942 to 1947 is being reflected to show how the movement of India’s struggle for freedom transformed the entire country into one to fight for the freedom from the British Rule and in the end, the vision of new India from 2017 to 2022 will be showcased, when we will be celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence.
The exhibitions are showcasing different aspects from India’s freedom struggle to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for “New India”. The exhibitions are also displaying various welfare schemes of the Central Government.