Ministry of Tourism
Ramayana and Krishna Circuits
24 JUL 2017 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
Releases Photos Features Invitations
Press Information Bureau
Government Of India
Ministry of Tourism
(24-July, 2017 17:22 IST )
Ramayana and Krishna Circuits
Ramayana Circuit and Krishna Circuit are among the thirteen thematic circuits identified for development under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
Ministry has initially identified fifteen destinations for development under the Ramayana Circuit theme namely Ayodhya, Nandigram, Shringverpur & Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh), Sitamarhi, Buxar & Darbhanga (Bihar), Chitrakoot (Madhya Pradesh), Mahendragiri (Odisha), Jagdalpur (Chattisgarh), Nashik & Nagpur (Maharashtra), Bhadrachalam (Telangana), Hampi (Karnataka) and Rameshwaram (Tamil Nadu).
Similarly, twelve destinations have been identified for development under Krishna circuit namely Dwarka (Gujarat), Nathdwara, Jaipur & Sikar (Rajasthan), Kurukshetra (Haryana), Mathura, Vrindavan, Gokul, Barsana, Nandgaon & Govardhan (Uttar Pradesh) and Puri (Odisha).
The following projects have been sanctioned under Ramayana and Krishna Circuits of Swadesh Darshan Scheme:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the Project
Amount sanctioned
Ramayana Circuit
1.
Development of Chitrakoot and Shringverpur as Ramayana Circuit in Uttar Pradesh (2016-17)
69.45
Krishna Circuit
2.
Development of Tourism Infrastructures at places related to Mahabharata in Kurukshetra, Haryana. (2016-17)
97.35
3.
Integrated Development of Govind Dev ji temple (Jaipur), Khatu Shyam Ji (Sikar) and Nathdwara (Rajsamand) in Rajasthan. (2016-17)
91.45
The completion time for the projects sanctioned under Swadesh Darshan Scheme varies from 18 to 36 months.
This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இராமாயணா மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா சுற்றுப்பாதைத் திட்டங்கள்
24 JUL 2017 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
சுதேச தரிசன திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள 13 சுற்றுலா சுற்றுவட்டப் பாதைகளில் இராமயணா சுற்றோட்டமும், கிருஷ்ணா சுற்றோட்டமும் அடங்கும்.
இராமாயணா சுற்றுப்பாதைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆரம்பத்தில் அமைச்சகம், அயோத்தி, நந்திகிராமம், சிரிங்வெர்புர், சித்திரகூடம் (உத்தரப்பிரதேசம்), சித்தாமார்கி, பக்ஸார் மற்றும் தர்பங்கா(பீகார்) சித்திரகூடம் (மத்தியப்பிரதேசம்), மகேந்திரகிரி(ஒடிஷா), ஜகதல்புர்(சத்தீஷ்கர்), நாசிக், நாக்பூர்(மகாராஸ்டிரா), பத்ராசலம் (தெலங்கானா), ஹம்பி(கர்நாடகா), மற்றும் இராமேஸ்வரம்(தமிழ்நாடு) ஆகிய 15 இடங்களை அடையாளங்கண்டது.
அதேபோல் கிருஷ்ணா சுற்றோட்டப்பாதையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக துவாரகா (குஜராத்), நத்துவாரா, ஜெய்ப்பூர், சிகர்(ராஜஸ்தான்), குருஷேத்ரா(ஹரியானா), மதுரா, பிருந்தாவன், கோகுல், பர்சானா, நந்தகான், கோவர்தன்(உ.பி.), மற்றும் பூரி(ஒடிஷா) ஆகிய 12 இடங்களை அடையாளங்கண்டது.
இராமாயணா மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணா சுற்றுவட்டப்பாதையில் சுதேசி தரிசன திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பின்வரும் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(ரூபாய் கோடியில்)
வ.எண். திட்டத்தின் பெயர் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட
தொகை
இராமாயணா சுற்றுப்பாதை திட்டம்
- சித்திரகூடம் மற்றும் சிரிங்வெர்புர்- இராமாயணா
சுற்றுவட்டப்பாதை- வளர்ச்சித்திட்டம் (உ.பி (2016-17) 69.45
கிருஷ்ணா சுற்றுப்பாதை திட்டம்
- மகாபாரதம் தொடர்பான இடங்களில் சுற்றுலா
வளர்ச்சித்திட்டம் - குருஷேத்திரம்(ஹரியானா) (2016-17) 97.35
- இராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள ஜெய்ப்புர் கோவிந்த் தேவ்ஜி
கோவில், காட்டு ஷியாம்ஜி(சிகார்), நாத் துவாரா
(ராஜ் சமந்த்) ஆகியவற்றின்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சித்திட்டம் (2016-17) 91.45
சுதேச தரிசனத் திட்ட நிறைவேற்றுக்காலம் 18 முதல் 36 மாதங்களாகும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் மகேஷ் சர்மா கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மக்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.