Ministry of Education
International Literacy Day – 2017
07 SEP 2017 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
CURTAIN RAISER
The 51st International Literacy Day is being celebrated on 8th September, 2017 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi and the theme announced by UNESCO is `Literacy in a digital world’. The programme would include; felicitation to the dignitaries, distribution of Saakshar Bharat Awards to the best performing States, Districts, Gram Panchayats and NGOs.
The International Literacy Day is celebrated on 8th September every year throughout the world. On this day, in the year 1965 the World Congress of Ministers of Education met in Tehran for the first time to discuss the programme of education at the international level. The UNESCO in its 14th Session in November, 1966, declared 8th September as the International Literacy Day. Since then, ILD is celebrated on 8th September every year by most of the member countries. The key aspect of the observance of ILD is to mobilize public opinion in favour of struggle against illiteracy. ILD is a forum to disseminate information on literacy and raise the public awareness and the significance of literacy for individual and national development.
The National Literacy Mission Authority started celebrating International Literacy Day every year from 1988 onwards. The eradication of illiteracy has been one of the major national concerns of the Govt. of India since independence. The occasion of ILD is used for raising public awareness to eradicate illiteracy and create environment in favour of adult education programmes.
From 1996 onwards some new elements were introduced to make the programme more attractive. In the year 1996 a ‘Mashal March’ was organized involving school students and literacy functionaries. In subsequent years, variety of activities were included as a part of ILD celebration which includes: Competitions (Rangoli, Drawing etc) for the literacy functionaries at the State level by SLMAs, Exhibition of JSS products (KRITI), International Conferences, Seminars, Cultural Progrmmes etc.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस - 2017
07 SEP 2017 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
सिंहावलोकन
51वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस 8 सितंबर, 2017 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्‍ली में मनाया जाएगा और इसके लिए यूनेस्‍को द्वारा घोषित विषय ‘डिजिटल दुनिया में साक्षरता’ है। कार्यक्रम में गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा और साक्षरता के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्‍यों, जिलों, ग्राम पंचायतों तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को साक्षर भारत पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 8 सितंबर को पूरे विश्‍व में मनाया जाता है। 1965 में इसी दिन तेहरान में विश्‍व कांग्रेस के शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर शिक्षा कार्यक्रम पर चर्चा करने के लिए पहली बार बैठक की थी। यूनेस्‍को ने नवंबर 1966 में अपने 14वें सत्र में 8 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस घोषित किया। तब से अधिकतर सदस्‍य देशों द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष 8 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाया जाता है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाने का महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलू साक्षरता के खिलाफ संघर्ष के पक्ष में जनमत तैयार करना है। यह दिवस साक्षरता और जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा व्‍यक्ति और राष्‍ट्रीय विकास के लिए साक्षरता के महत्‍व के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने का मंच है।
राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता मिशन प्राधिकरण 1988 से प्रतिवर्ष अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाता है। स्‍वतंत्रता के बाद से निरक्षरता समाप्‍त करना भारत सरकार की प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस के अवसर पर निरक्षरता समाप्‍त करने के लिए जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया और प्रौढ़ शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों के पक्ष में वातावरण तैयार किया जाता है।
1996 से इस कार्यक्रम को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए कुछ नए अवयव जोड़े गए हैं। 1996 में एक ‘मशाल मार्च’ का आयोजन किया गया था जिसमें स्‍कूली छात्र और साक्षरता कार्यकर्ता शामिल हुए थे। इसके बाद के वर्षों में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस मनाने के लिए राज्‍य साक्षरता मिशन प्राधिकरण (एसएलएमए) द्वारा साक्षरता कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए राज्‍य स्‍तर पर प्रतियोगिताएं (रंगोली,ड्राइंग आदि), जेएसएस उत्‍पादों (केआरआईटीआई) की प्रदर्शनी, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन, संगोष्‍ठी और सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रमों जैसी कई गतिविधियां शामिल की गई हैं।