Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr. Satya Pal Singh Assumes Charge as Union Minister of State for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
04 SEP 2017 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Satya Pal Singh has assumed the charge of Union Minster of State for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion Dr. Singh thanked Prime Minister Modi for assigning him this new responsibility and expressed the hope the he will try his best to fulfill the responsibility given to him.
Born on November 29, 1955 at village Basauli, District Baghpath in Uttar Pradesh Dr. Singh had his education at Universities of Meerut and Delhi and subsequently at University of Wollongong, Australia. A post graduate in Chemistry and Business Administration, Dr. Singh did his Ph.D. in Public Administration. He joined IPS in 1980 and held many important assignment such as Commissioner of Police, Pune, Nagpur and Mumbai. He was elected to Lok Sabha in 2014 from Baghpat constituency.
He has many published works which include Talaash Insan Kee, Science & Spirituality, Tackling Naxalism – An Indian Perspective. His interests include Volleyball, Athletics, Shooting and Yoga.

நீர்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை நதி தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணை அமைச்சராக டாக்டர் சத்ய பால் சிங் பதவியேற்றார்
04 SEP 2017 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் இன்று மத்திய நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை நதி தூய்மைப்படுத்துதல் துறை இணை அமைச்சராக டாக்டர் சத்ய பால் சிங் பதவியேற்றார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் சிங் தனக்கு புதிய பொறுப்பு அளித்தற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். தனக்கு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொறுப்பை தன்னால் இயன்ற அளவு நிறைவேற்ற போவதாகவும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
1955- ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 29-ஆம் தேதி உத்தர பிரதேசம் பக்பத் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பாசோலி கிரமாத்தில் டாக்டர் சிங் பிறந்தார். இவர் மீருட் பல்கலைக்கழகம், தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் உள்ள வோலோன்காங் பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகிய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் பயின்றார். ரசாயனம் மற்றும் தொழில் நிர்வாகத் துறையில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டமும் பொது நிர்வாகத் துறையில் முனைவர் பட்டமும் பெற்றார். 1980-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்திய காவல் பணியில் சேர்ந்த திரு. சிங் மும்பை, பூனே, நாக்பூர் ஆகிய நகரங்களில் காவல் ஆணையராக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு பக்பட் தொகுதியில் இருந்து மக்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.
தலாஷ் இன்சன் கீ, அறிவியல் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகம், டக்ளிங்க் நக்ஸ்லிசம் – அன் இந்தியன் பேர்ஸ்பேக்டிவ் போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் பதிப்பகங்களை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார். உந்துப்பந்து, தடகள விளையாட்டுக்கள், துப்பாக்கிச் சூடு, யோகா ஆகியவற்றில் இவர் ஆர்வம் கொண்டவர்.