સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ સપ્તાહ ‘નવજાત શિશુ તેમજ બાલ આહાર પ્રથાઓ’ પર કેન્દ્રીત
01 SEP 2017 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017
સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય 1 થી 7 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017 સુધી રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ સપ્તાહ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે. આ વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય પોષણ સપ્તાહનો વિષય છે “નવજાત શિશુ તેમજ બાળ આહાર પ્રથાઓ’ (આઈવાયસીએફ): શ્રેષ્ઠ બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય”. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની રક્ષા અને તેમના શ્રેષ્ઠ પોષણના મહત્વની બાબતમાં જન જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે એક અઠવાડિયાનું અભિયાન ચલાવાઈ રહ્યું છે.
નવજાત શિશુ તેમજ બાળ આહાર પ્રથાઓને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલયે “મા – મા ની અસીમ મમતા” કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. જેથી દેશમાં સ્તનપાનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય. મા કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત સ્તનપાનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે જિલ્લા અને બ્લોક સ્તર પર કાર્યક્રમ વ્યવસ્થાપકો સહિત ડૉક્ટર, નર્સો તેમજ એએનએમની સાથે લગભગ 3.7 લાખ આશા કાર્યકરો અને લગભગ 82,000 સ્વાસ્થ્ય કાર્યકર્તાઓને તૈયાર કરાયા છે. અને 23,000થી વધુ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધા કર્મચારીઓને આઈવાયસીએફ પ્રશિક્ષણ અપાયું છે. સાથે જ ઉપરોક્ત સ્તનપાન પરંપરાઓના મહત્વ સંબંધમાં માતાઓને જાગૃત કરવા માટે ગ્રામિણ સ્તરો પર આશા કાર્યકરો દ્વારા 1.49 લાખથી વધુ માતાઓની બેઠક આયોજિત કરાઈ હતી.
આ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન કાર્યક્રમ વ્યવસ્થાપકોની સાથે માતાઓની બેઠક અને બ્લોક / જિલ્લા સ્તરની કાર્યશાળાઓના આયોજનની પણ યોજના બનાવાઈ છે. સમુદાયમાં આઈવાયસીએફ પ્રથાઓમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા અને જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા માટે આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રોમાં ગ્રામિણ સ્તર પર ગ્રામ સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પોષણ દિવસ આયોજિત કરાશે. આ ઉપરાંત “સાર્વજનિક સુવિધાઓમાં સ્તનપાન વ્યવસ્થા કેન્દ્રો પર રાષ્ટ્રીય દિશા નિર્દેશ” હાલમાં જ બહાર પડાયા છે જેથી સ્તનપાન પ્રબંધન કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપનાને સરળ બનાવી શકાય અને બિમાર અને સમય પૂર્વે જન્મેલ બાળકોને સુરક્ષિત માનવ સ્તન દૂધ મળી શકે.
બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સ્તનપાન મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. જન્મના એક કલાકની અંદર સ્તનપાન નવજાત શિશુઓના મૃત્યને 20 ટકા સુધી ઘટાડે છે. નવજાત શિશુઓને જેને માનું દૂધ નથી મળતું તેની સ્તનપાન કરનારા બાળકોની તુલનામાં ન્યૂમોનિયાથી 15 ગણી અને અતિસારથી 11 ગણી વધુ મૃત્યની સંભાવના રહે છે. સાથે જ સ્તનપાન ન કરનારા બાળકોમાં ડાયાબીટીસ, મેદસ્વીપણું, એલર્જી, દમ, લ્યૂકેમિયા વગેરે થવાના જોખમો રહે છે. સ્તનપાન કરનારા બાળકોનો આઈક્યૂ પણ સારો હોય છે.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Focus on ‘Optimal Infant & Young Child feeding Practices’ during National Nutrition Week
01 SEP 2017 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing National Nutrition Week from 1st September to 7th September, 2017. The theme of this year’s National Nutrition Week is “Optimal Infant & Young Child feeding Practices (IYCF): Better Child Health.” During this period, a week-long campaign is also being carried out to create mass awareness about the importance of appropriate nutrition in protection and promotion of health and wellbeing of children.
For promotion of Optimum IYCF practices, MoHFW has launched “MAA- Mothers’ Absolute Affection” programme to improve breastfeeding coverage and appropriate breastfeeding practices in the country. Around 3.7 lakhs ASHAs and around 82,000 healthworkers including programme managers at district and block level, doctors (MOs), staff nurses (SNs) and ANMs have been sensitized for breastfeeding promotion strategies under MAA programme and more than 23,000 health facility staffs (MOs, SNs and ANMs) are trained in IYCF training. In addition, more than 1.49 lakh mothers’ meetings were also carried out by ASHAs at village level to sensitize mothers regarding importance of appropriate breastfeeding practices.
Community sensitization activities such as mothers’ meetings and block/ district level workshops with programme managers, services providers’ e.g MOs, SNs and ANMs along with FLWs are also planned during the National Nutrition Week (NNW). Village Health and Nutrition Days (VHNDs) will be held at village level in Anganwadi centres to increase the awareness and bring about desired changes in the IYCF practices in the community. In addition, “National Guidelines on Lactation Management Centres in Public Health Facilities” have been recently released to facilitate establishment of lactation management centres for ensuring that the sick and pre-term babies are fed with safe human breast milk.
Breastfeeding is an important, efficient and cost-effective intervention promoting child survival and health. Breastfeeding within an hour of birth could prevent 20% of the newborn deaths. Infants who are not breastfed are 15 times more likely to die from pnuemonia and 11 times more likely to die from diarrhoea than children who are exclusively breastfed, which are two leading causes of death in children under-five years of age. In addition, children who were not breastfed are at increased risk for diabetes, obesity, allergies, asthma, childhood leukaemia, sudden infant death syndrome etc. Apart from mortality and morbidity benefits, breastfeeding also has tremendous impact on improved IQ.
The trend of breastfeeding has shown an upward trend. As per recent data, initial breastfeeding has been nearly doubled in last decade. i.e from 23.4 per cent to 41.6 per cent (NFHs-3, 2005-06 and 4, 2015-16). Significant improvement has also been reported for exclusive breastfeeding as proportion of children under age 6 months exclusively breastfed, has gone up to 54.9 (NFHS-4) per cent from 46.4 per cent (NFHS-3). However, there is further scope of improving initial breastfeeding rates considering the high proportion of institutional deliveries in the country.