મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં સાહસો (પીએસયુ), બેંકો, વીમાકંપનીઓમાં સરકારી હોદ્દાઓને સમકક્ષ હોદ્દા ઊભા કરવા મંજૂરી આપી, જેથી સરકારી સાહસો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓમાં નીચી કેટેગરીઓમાં કામ કરતાં કર્મચારીઓનાં બાળકોને ઓબીસી અનામતનો લાભ મળી શકે
30 AUG 2017 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 30 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે અન્ય પછાત વર્ગ (ઓબીસી) અનામતનાં લાભનો દાવો કરવા માટે સરકાર તથા સરકારી સાહસો, સરકારી બેંકો વગેરેમાં સમાન પદો ઊભા કરવા માટેનાં નિયમોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણયને પગલે આશરે 24 વર્ષથી અદ્ધરતાલ એક સમસ્યાનું સમાધાન થઈ ગયું છે. મંત્રીમંડળનો આ નિર્ણય સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે સરકારી સાહસો અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓમાં નીચી કેટેગરીમાં કામ કરતાં કર્મચારીઓનાં બાળકોને સરકારમાં નીચલી કેટેગરીમાં કામ કરતાં લોકોનાં બાળકોને સમકક્ષ ઓબીસી અનામતનાં લાભ મેળવી શકશે. તેનાથી આ પ્રકારની સંસ્થાઓમાં ઊંચા હોદ્દા પર કાર્યરત લોકોનાં બાળકોને લાભ મળતો પણ અટકશે કે જેમને આ પ્રકારનાં સમાન હોદ્દાના અભાવે ઓબીસી માટે અનામત સરકારી હોદ્દા માટે આવકનાં માપદંડોનાં ખોટા અર્થઘટનથી નોન ક્રીમ લેયર ગણી લેવાતા હતા અને ખરેખર નોન-ક્રીમ લેયર ઉમેદવારોને સમાન તકથી વંચિત કરી દેવાતા હતા.
કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (ઓબીસી)ના અનામતના કાર્યક્ષેત્રમાંથી સામાજિક રીતે પ્રગતિ કરનાર વ્યક્તિઓ/વર્ગો (ક્રીમી લેયર)ને બાકાત રાખવા સમગ્ર દેશમાં હાલના ક્રીમી લેયર માટેના વાર્ષિક રૂ. 6 લાખની આવકના માપદંડને વધારવાની પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. આવકનો નવો માપદંડ વર્ષે રૂ. 8 લાખની આવકનો થશે. ક્રીમી લેયરને બાકાત કરવા આવકની મર્યાદામાં વધારો ઉપભોક્તા કિંમત સૂચકાંકમાં વધારાને ધ્યાનામાં રાખીને કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે સરકારી સેવાઓમાં ઓબીસીને અનામતનો લાભ વધારે આપવા અને કેન્દ્રિય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થઆઓમાં પ્રવેશનો લાભ આપવા વધુ વ્યક્તિઓને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ પગલાં સામાજિક ન્યાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોનાં સભ્યોને સમાવવાનાં સરકારનાં પ્રયાસોનો ભાગ છે. સરકારે સંસદમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય પછાત વર્ગો માટેનાં પંચને બંધારણીય દરજ્જો આપવા ખરડો રજૂ કરી દીધો છે. સરકારે ઓબીસીની પેટા-શ્રેણીઓ નક્કી કરવા બંધારણની કલમ 340 હેઠળ પંચ રચવાનો નિર્ણય પણ લીધો છે, જેથી ઓબીસી સમુદાયોમાં વધુ પછાત વર્ગો શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારી નોકરીઓમાં અનામતનો વધારે લાભ મેળવી શકે. સંયુક્તપણે લેવાયેલા આ તમામ નિર્ણયો શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને રોજગારીઓમાં ઓબીસીનું વધારે પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, સાથોસાથ કેટેગરીની અંદર પણ વધુ વંચિત લોકોની સામાજિક ગતિશીલતાની તક છીનવાઈ નહિ તેનું ધ્યાન રાખવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ડબલ્યુપી(સી) 930/1990માં 16.11.1992ની તારીખનાં પોતાનાં ચુકાદામાં સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલતે સરકારને પ્રસ્તુત અને જરૂરી સામાજિક-આર્થિક માપદંડ લાગુ કરીને અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાંથી સામાજિક અને આર્થિક રીતે પ્રગતિ કરેલી વ્યક્તિઓને બાકાત કરવા માટે આધાર નક્કી કરવા સૂચના આપી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ ફેબ્રુઆરી, 1993માં નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેણે 10.03.1993નાં રોજ અન્ય પછાત વર્ગોમાં સામાજિક રીતે પ્રગતિ કરેલ વ્યક્તિઓ એટલે કે ક્રીમી લેયરની ઓળખ કરવા માટેનાં માપદંડો નક્કી કરીને રિપોર્ટ સુપરત કર્યો હતો. આ રિપોર્ટ તત્કાલિન કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે સ્વીકાર્યો હતો અને ડીઓપીટીને મોકલ્યો હતો, જેણે ક્રીમી લેયરને ઓબીસીમાંથી દૂર કરવા 08.09.1993નાં રોજ ઓએમ ઇશ્યૂ કર્યો હતો.
08.09.1993નાં ઓએમ ક્રીમી લેયરની ઓળખ કરવા છ કેટેગરી નક્કી કરે છે (1) બંધારણીય/કાયદેસર હોદ્દો, (બી) કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોમાં ગ્રૂપ અને ગ્રૂપ બીઅધિકારીઓ, સરકારી સાહસો અને કાયદેસર સંસ્થાઓ, વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોનાં કર્મચારીઓ, (3) સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં કર્નલ અને તેનાથી વધારે ઊંચા હોદ્દા તથા અર્ધલશ્કરી દળોમાં તેને સમકક્ષ હોદ્દા, (4) ડૉક્ટર્સ, વકીલો, મેનેજમેન્ટ કન્સલ્ટન્ટ્સ, એન્જિનીયર્સ વગેરે જેવા વ્યાવસાયિકો (5) ખેતીવાડીની જમીન કે ખાલી જમીન અને/અથવા બિલ્ડિંગ્સ ધરાવતાં મિલકત માલિકો અને (6) આવક/સંપત્તિ કરવેરાનાં કરદાતાઓ.
ઓએમ વધુમાં જણાવે છે કે કથિત માપદંડો સરકારી સાહસો, બેંકો, વીમાકંપનીઓ, વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો વગેરેમાં સમકક્ષ કે સમાન પદો પર કાર્યરત અધિકારીઓને ઉચિત ફેરફારો સાથે લાગુ પડશે તથા સરકારને સરકારમાં આ સંસ્થાઓમાં સમકક્ષ હોદ્દા નક્કી કરવાની જરૂર હતી.
આ સંસ્થાઓમાં સમકક્ષ હોદ્દાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવા અધિકારીઓ માટે આવકનો માપદંડ લાગુ પડશે.
જોકે ભારતમાં અને સરકારી સાહસો, સરકારી બેંકો વગેરેમાં સમકક્ષ પદોનો નિર્ણય લેવાની આ કવાયત હાથ ધરવામાં આવી નહોતી. એટલે સમકક્ષ પદોનો નિર્ણય લગભગ 24 વર્ષથી અદ્ધરતાલ હતો.
ત્યારથી સમાનતા ઊભી કરવાની બાબતની વિગતવાર ચકાસણી થઈ છે. સરકારી સાહસોમાં તમામ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ સ્તરનાં પદો એટલે બોર્ડ લેવલ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ્સ અને મેનેજેરિયલ લેવલ હોદ્દાઓને સરકારમાં ગ્રૂપ '' પોસ્ટને સમકક્ષ ગણવામાં આવશે અને ક્રીમી લેયર ગણવામાં આવશે. સરકારી બેંકો, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારી વીમા કંપનીઓમાં જૂનિયર મેનેજમેન્ટ ગ્રેડ સ્કેલ-1 અને તેનાથી ઉપરનાં હોદ્દાને ભારત સરકારમાં ગ્રૂપ '' પોસ્ટને સમકક્ષ ગણવામાં આવશે અને ક્રીમી લેયર ગણવામાં આવશે. સરકારી બેંકો, નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારી વીમાકંપનીઓમાં કારકૂનો અને પટ્ટાવાળાઓ માટે સમયસમયે સંશોધિત ઇન્કમ ટેસ્ટ (આવક પરીક્ષણ) લાગુ થશે. આ વિસ્તૃત માર્ગદર્શિકા છે અને દરેક બેંક, સરકારી સાહસ, વીમાકંપની વ્યક્તિગત હોદ્દાઓની ઓળખ કરવા તેમનાં બોર્ડ સમક્ષ આ બાબત રજૂ કરશે.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves equivalence of posts in Central Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Banks, Insurance Institutions with Posts in Government so that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations
30 AUG 2017 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the norms for establishing equivalence of posts in Government and posts in PSUs, PSBs etc. for claiming benefit of OBC reservations. This addresses an issue pending for nearly 24 years. This will ensure that the children of those serving in lower categories in PSUs and other institutions can get the benefit of OBC reservations, on par with children of people serving in lower categories in Government. This will also prevent children of those in senior positions in such institutions, who, owing to absence of equivalence of posts, may have been treated as non Creamy Layer by virtue of wrong interpretation of income standards from cornering government posts reserved for OBCs and denying the genuine non creamy layer candidates a level playing field.
The Union Cabinet also approved the increase in the present income criterion of Rs. 6 lakh per annum for applying the Creamy Layer restriction throughout the country, for excluding Socially Advanced Persons/Sections (Creamy Layer) from the purview of reservation of Other Backward Classes (OBCs). The new income criterion will be Rs. 8 lakh per annum. The increase in the income limit to exclude the Creamy Layer is in keeping with the increase in the Consumer Price Index and will enable more persons to take advantage of reservation benefits extended to OBCs in government services and admission to central educational institutions.
These measures are a part of the Government's efforts to ensure greater social justice and inclusion for members of the Other Backward Classes. The Government has already introduced in Parliament, a bill to provide Constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes. It has also decided to set up a Commission, under section 340 of the Constitution, to sub categorize the OBCs, so that the more backward among the OBC communities can also access the benefits of reservation for educational institutions and government jobs. All these decisions, taken together, are expected to ensure greater representation of OBCs in educational institutions and jobs, while also ensuring that the more under-privileged within the category are not denied their chance of social mobility.
Background:
In its judgment dated 16.11.1992 in WP(C) 930/1990 (IndraSawhney case) the Supreme Court had directed the Government to specify the basis, for exclusion of socially and economically advanced persons from Other Backward Classes by applying the relevant and requisite socio-economic criteria.
An Expert Committee was constituted in February 1993 which submitted its report on 10.03.1993 specifying the criteria for identification of socially advanced persons among OBCs i.e. the Creamy Layer. The report was accepted by the then Ministry of Welfare and forwarded to DoPT which issued an OM dated 08.09.1993 on exclusion from the Creamy Layer.
The OM of 08.09.1993 specifies six categories for identifying Creamy Layer (a) Constitutional/Statutory post (b) Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’ Officers of Central and State Governments, employees of PSUs and Statutory bodies, universities, (c) Colonel and above in armed forces and equivalent in paramilitary forces (d) professionals like Doctors, Lawyers, Management Consultants, Engineers etc. (e) Property owners with agricultural holdings or vacant land and/or buildings and (f) income/wealth tax asessee.
The OM further stipulates that the said parameters would apply mutatis mutandis to officers holding equivalent or comparable posts in PSUs, Banks, Insurance Organizations, Universities, etc. and Government was required to determine equivalence of positions in these organizations with those in Government.
Pending the equivalence to the established in these institutions Income criteria would apply for the officers in these Institutions.
However, this exercise of determining the equivalence of posts in Government and posts in PSUs, PSBs etc. had not been initiated. The determination of equivalence of posts has been thus pending for almost 24 years.
The matter of formulating equivalence has since been examined in detail. In PSUs, all Executive level posts i.e. Board level executives and managerial level posts would be treated as equivalent to group 'A' posts in Government and will be considered Creamy Layer. Junior Management Grade Scale–1 and above of Public Sector Banks, Financial Institutions and Public Sector Insurance Corporations will be treated as equivalent to Group 'A' in the Government of India and considered as Creamy Layer. For Clerks and Peons in PSBs, FIs and PSICs, the Income Test as revised from time to time will be applicable. These are the broad guidelines and each individual Bank, PSU, Insurance Company would place the matter before their respective board to identify individual posts.