Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of jointly issue of postage stamps between India and Canada
30 AUG 2017 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was informed today that India and Canada have mutually agreed to jointly issue a set of two Commemorative Postage Stamps on India-Canada: Joint Issue on the theme "Diwali". The joint stamps will be released on 21st September, 2017. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has already been signed signed between Department of Posts and Canada Post for this joint issue.
India and Canada have a longstanding close relationship, based on shared values of democracy, pluralism, equality for all and rule of law. Strong people-to-people contacts and the presence of a large Indian Diaspora in Canada provide a strong foundation for the relationship.
In this joint issue, the theme "Diwali" has been selected as it is a cultural theme for both the countries and also considering the large presence of Indian Diaspora in Canada.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારત અને કેનેડા દ્વારા સંયુક્તપણે બહાર પડાનારી ટપાલ ટીકીટ અંગે કેબિનેટને માહિતી અપાઈ
30 AUG 2017 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 30 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધઘ્યક્ષ પદે મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટને માહિતી આપવામાં આવી કે ભારત અને કેનેડાએ "દિવાળી"ના વિષય પર સંયુક્તપણે બે સ્મારક ટપાલ ટીકીટ બહાર પાડવા પરસ્પર સહમતી દર્શાવી છે. આ સંયુક્ત ટિકિટો તા. 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે. આ અંગે એક સમજૂતિ કરાર (MoU) ઉપર અગાઉ ટપાલ વિભાગ અને કેનેડા પોસ્ટ વચ્ચે સંયુક્તપણે હસ્તાક્ષર થઈ ચૂક્યા છે.
ભારત અને કેનેડા ઘણા સમયથી ઘનિષ્ઠ સંબંધો ધરાવે છે તથા લોકશાહી, બહુવિધતા, સૌના માટે સમાનતા અને કાયદાના શાસન જેવા સમાન મૂલ્યો ધરાવે છે. બંને દેશોના લોકો વચ્ચે મજબૂત નાતો છે તથા કેનેડામાં વસતો મોટો ભારતીય સમુદાય આ સંબંધોની મજબૂતી માટે આધાર પૂરો પાડે છે.
આ સંયુક્ત મુદ્દા પર, "દિવાળી"નો વિષય નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કારણ કે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે આ એક સાંસ્કૃતિક વિષય છે તથા કેનેડામાં વસતા મોટા ભારતીય સમુદાયને પણ ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ વિષય પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.