Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Maharashtra CM on the situation arising due to incessant rain in Mumbai and surrounding areas; assures all possible support from Center
29 AUG 2017 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis on the situation arising due to incessant rain in Mumbai and surrounding areas. Prime Minister has assured all possible support from Center to the Government of Maharashtra in mitigating the situation due to heavy rains in parts of the state.
“Spoke to Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis on the situation arising due to incessant rain in Mumbai and surrounding areas.
Centre assures all possible support to the Government of Maharashtra in mitigating the situation due to heavy rains in parts of the state.
Urge the people of Mumbai and surrounding areas to stay safe and take all essential precautions in the wake of the heavy rain”, the Prime Minister said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மும்பை மற்றும் அதைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதியில் பெய்து வரும் அடைமழை காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில முதல் அமைச்சருடன் பிரதமர் பேச்சு. மத்திய அரசின் இயன்ற உதவிகள் அனைத்தையும் செய்ய உறுதி
29 AUG 2017 9:29AM by PIB Chennai
மும்பை மற்றும் அதைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதியில் பெய்து வரும் அடைமழை காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில முதல் அமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்நாவிசுடன் பேசினார். அடை மழையால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க மத்திய அரசின் இயன்ற உதவிகள் அனைத்தையும் வழங்குவதாக பிரதமர் அப்போது உறுதியளித்தார்.
“மும்பை மற்றும் அதைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதியில் பெய்து வரும் அடைமழை காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து மகாராஷ்டிர மாநில முதல் அமைச்சர் திரு. தேவேந்திர பட்நாவிசுடன் பேசினேன்.
அடை மழையால் ஏற்படக்கூடிய நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க மத்திய அரசின் இயன்ற உதவிகள் அனைத்தையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
மும்பை மற்றும் அதனைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் பாதுகாப்புடன் இருக்குமாறு வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். கன மழைகாரணமாக ஏற்படக்கூடிய நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்ள தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்தையும் மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.