Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates all sportspersons and sports enthusiasts on National Sports Day; pays tributes to legendary Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand
29 AUG 2017 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated all sportspersons and sports enthusiasts on the National Sports Day. Prime Minister also paid tributes to legendary Indian Hockey player Major Dhyan Chand.
”On National Sports Day, I congratulate all sportspersons and sports enthusiasts who pursue sports with great vigour and passion.
I pay tributes to the exemplary Major Dhyan Chand, whose legendary sporting skills did wonders for Indian hockey.
Sports is about physical fitness, mental alertness and personality enhancement.
India is blessed with immense sporting talent. To harness this potential, a portal was launched by India Sports.
The National Sports Talent Search Portal gives essential direction & support to youngsters to pursue their sporting aspirations and shine”, the Prime Minister said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினத்தில் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து ; பழம்பெரும் ஹாக்கி வீரர் மேஜர் தியான் சந்திற்கு நினைவஞ்சலி
29 AUG 2017 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினத்தில் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர் வீராங்கனைகளுக்கும், விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பழம்பெரும் ஹாக்கி வீரர் மேஜர் தியான் சந்துக்கு நினைவஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
”வீரியத்தோடும், பேரார்வத்தோடும் விளையாட்டுகளில் ஈடுபடும் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர் வீராங்கனைகளுக்கும், விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும் நான் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்திய ஹாக்கியில் தனது அபார விளையாட்டுத் திறமைகளால் அற்புதங்கள் நிகழ்த்திய பழம்பெரும் ஹாக்கி வீரர் மேஜர் தியான் சந்துக்கு நினைவஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன்.
விளையாட்டு என்பது உடற்தகுதி, உள விழிப்புணர்வு, ஆளுமை மேம்பாடு ஆகியவை இணைந்தது.
அளப்பரிய விளையாட்டுத் திறன்கள் நிரம்பிய நாடு இந்தியா. இந்தத் திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிய இந்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணைய தளம் ஒன்றைத் துவக்கியுள்ளது.
தேசிய விளையாட்டுத் திறன் தேடுதல் இணைய தளம்,
விளையாட்டுகளில் தணியாத ஆர்வமுள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. அவர்கள் செல்ல வேண்டிய திசையை அடையாளம் காட்டி உதவுகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.