PIB Backgrounder
RBI introduce 50 banknote in Mahatma Gandhi (New) series
25 AUG 2017 7:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The Reserve Bank of India will shortly issue Rs. 50 denomination banknotes in Mahatma Gndhi (New) Series, bearing signature of Dr. Urjit R Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India. The new denomination have a motif of Hampi with Chariot on the reverse, depicting the countries cultural heritage. The base colour of the note is Fluorescent Blue. The note has other design, geometric pattern aligning with the overall colour scheme, both at the obverse and revers.
In obverse, note will have denominational numeral in Devanagiri language. The Portrait of Mahatma Gandhi will print at the centre of the note. The words RBI,भारत,INDIA & numeral 50 also seen in Micro letters. Ashoka Pillar emblem will be printed on the right side of the note and Mahatma Gandhi portrait and electrotype (50) water marks are also seen.
In reverse the year of printing of the note on the left could be seen. Swachh Bharat logo with slogan will print at this side. The dimension of the banknote will be 66mmX 135 mm.

PIB Backgrounder
മഹാത്മാ ഗാന്ധിപരമ്പരയില്‍പ്പെട്ട പുതിയ 50 രൂപാ നോട്ടുകള്‍ റിസര്‍വ്വ് ബാങ്ക് ഉടന്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കും
25 AUG 2017 7:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാത്മാ ഗാന്ധി പരമ്പരയില്‍പ്പെട്ട പുതിയ 50 രൂപാ നോട്ടുകള്‍ റിസര്‍വ്വ് ബാങ്ക് ഉടന്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കും. റിസര്‍വ്വ് ബാങ്ക് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ഡോ. ഊര്‍ജ്ജിത് പട്ടേലിന്റെഒപ്പോടുകൂടിയതാകും നോട്ടുകള്‍. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാസ്‌കാരികപൈതൃകംചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നവിധം ഹംപിയിലെ രഥം മുദ്രണംചെയ്തതായിരിക്കും നോട്ടിന്റെഒരുവശം. ഫ്‌ളൂറസന്റ് നീലയാണ് നോട്ടിന്റെ നിറം.
ഒരുവശത്ത്മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെചിത്രം മധ്യത്തില്‍രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ നോട്ടില്‍ ദേവനാഗിരി ഭാഷയില്‍50എന്ന്അക്കവും, സൂക്ഷ്മാക്ഷരത്തില്‍ RBI, भारत,, INDIA, 50 എന്നിവയും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കും. സെക്യൂറിറ്റി ത്രെഡില്‍ആര്‍ബിഐഎന്നുംഉണ്ടാകും. വലതുവശത്ത്അശോകസ്തംഭവും, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധിയുടെചിത്രവും, ഇലക്‌ട്രോടൈപ്പില്‍ 50 ഉംവാട്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുംചെയ്തിരിക്കും
ഹംപിയിലെ രഥം മുദ്രണംചെയ്ത മറുവശത്ത്ഇടതുഭാഗത്തായി നോട്ടടിച്ച വര്‍ഷവുംഉണ്ടാകും, ശുചിത്വഭാരത ലോഗോയും മുദ്രാവാക്യവും ദേവനാഗിരി ഭാഷയില്‍ 50 എന്ന്അക്കവും പ്രിന്റ്‌ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
65 മി.മീ വീതിയും, 135 മി.മീ നീളവുംഉണ്ടാകും നോട്ടിന്.