Cabinet
Cabinet gives in-principle approval for Public Sector Banks to amalgamate through an Alternative Mechanism (AM)
23 AUG 2017 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given in-principle approval for Public Sector Banks to amalgamate through an Alternative Mechanism (AM). The decision would facilitate consolidation among the Nationalised Banks to create strong and competitive banks.
Salient features:
The salient features of the approval Framework for Consolidation of Public Sector Banks are as follows:
· The decision regarding creating strong and competitive banks would be solely based on commercial considerations.
· The proposal must start from the Boards of Banks.
· The proposals received from Banks for in-principle approval to formulate schemes of amalgamation shall be placed before the Alternative Mechanism (AM).
· After in-principle approval, the Banks will take steps in accordance with law and SEBI’s requirements.
· The final scheme will be notified by Central Government in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India.
Background:
In 1991, it was suggested that India should have fewer but stronger Public Sector Banks. However, it was only in May 2016 that effective action to consolidate public sector banks began to be taken by announcing amalgamation of six banks into the State bank of India. The merger was completed in record time, unlike earlier mergers of State Banks of Indore and Saurashtra.
SBI is now a single bank with about 24000 branches, over 59000 ATMs, 6 lakh POS machines and over 50,000 business correspondents, which serve all parts of the country, including far flung areas. Indeed 70% of SBI’s network lies in rural and semi urban areas. In that sense, the bank serves to unite India through a uniform banking culture. It also has a significant international presence, and is one of the largest global banks. Its size, financial strength and outreach have made it possible for customers to access a worldwide network of branches across all time zones, as well as to a very wide variety of banking products and superior technology. Loans to the small business man or woman and to the Krishak have become cheaper as SBI offers the lowest lending rates. More than 8.6 lakh merchants have been on board on BHIM Aadhaar, Bharat QR and POS, increasing the digital banking footprint. SBI has successfully raised Rs.15,000 crore QIP.
There are now 20 PSBs other than SBI. The banking scenario has changed since 1970/80 when banks were nationalised, with an increased banking presence from Private Sector Banks, non-banking Financial Companies, Regional Rural Banks, Payment Banks and Small Finance Banks. The decision is expected to facilitate the creation of strong and competitive banks in public sector space to meet the credit needs of a growing economy, absorb shocks and have the capacity to raise resources without depending unduly on the state exchequer.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટ દ્વારા જાહેરક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના વૈકલ્પિક વ્યવસ્થા (ઓલ્ટર્નેટ મિકેનિઝમ) (AM) દ્વારા જોડાણ માટે સૈધ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી
23 AUG 2017 5:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષપદે મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કેબિનેટે વૈકલ્પિક વ્યવસ્થા (ઓલ્ટર્નેટ મિકેનિઝમ) (AM) મારફતે જોડાણને સૈધ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ નિર્ણયથી રાષ્ટ્રિયકૃત બેંકોનું મજબૂત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક બેંકોમાં રૂપાંતર કરવામાં સુવિધા થશે.
વિવિધ પાસાઃ
જાહેરક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના જોડાણના માળખાના વિવિધ પાસા નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
• મજબૂત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક બેંકો ઊભી કરવા અંગેનો નિર્ણય માત્ર વાણિજ્યિક ધારણાઓને આધારે લેવાશે.
• આવી દરખાસ્ત બેંકોના બોર્ડસ તરફથી શરૂ થવી જોઈએ.
• બેંકો તરફથી સૈધ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી માટે મળેલી દરખાસ્તોના આધારે જોડાણની યોજના નક્કી થશે અને તે વૈકલ્પિક વ્યવસ્થા (ઓલ્ટર્નેટ મિકેનિઝમ (AM) સમક્ષ મૂકાશે.
• સૈધ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી મળ્યા પછી બેંકો કાયદા અને સેબીની જરૂરિયાત મુજબ પગલાં લેશે.
• આખરી યોજનાને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સાથે પરામર્શ પછી નોટિફાય કરાશે.
પશ્ચાદ્દ ભૂમિકા
વર્ષ 1991માં એવું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં થોડી, પણ મજબૂત જાહેરક્ષેત્રની બેંકો હોવી જોઈએ. આમ છતાં, માત્ર 2016માં જાહેરક્ષેત્રની બેંકોના જોડાણ માટે અસરકારક પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરાઈ અને 6 બેંકોનું સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સાથે જોડાણ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરાઈ. સ્ટેટ બેંક સાથે અગાઉ સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈંદોર અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર બેંકના મર્જરની તુલનામાં આ જોડાણ વિક્રમ સમયમાં પૂરૂ થયું.
સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા હવે અંદાજે 24,000 શાખાઓ ધરાવતી સિંગલ બેંક છે અને 59,000થી વધુ એટીએમ, 6 લાખ પીઓએસ મશીન અને 50,000 થી વધુ બિઝનેસ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટસ ધરાવે છે, જે દૂર દૂરના વિસ્તારો સહિત દેશના દરેક ભાગમાં સેવાઓ આપે છે. હકિકતમાં સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાનું 70 ટકા નેટવર્ક ગ્રામ્ય અને અર્ધ શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં આવેલું છે. એનો અર્થ એ થયો કે બેંક એક સમાન બેંન્કિંગ કલ્ચર મારફતે સંગઠીત ભારતને સેવા આપે છે. આ બેંક નોંધપાત્ર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રિય હાજરી પણ ધરાવે છે અને તેનો સમાવેશ સૌથી મોટી ગ્લોબલ બેંકોમાં પણ થાય છે. તેનું કદ, નાણાંકીય મજબૂતી અને પહોંચને કારણે ગ્રાહકો માટે તેની શાખાઓના વિશ્વ વ્યાપી નેટવર્ક સુધી તમામ ટાઈમ ઝોનમાં પહોંચવાનું શક્ય બન્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત તે ખૂબ જ વ્યાપક બેંન્કિંગ પ્રોડક્ટસ અને સુપિરિયર ટેકનોલોજી ધરાવે છે. નાના વેપારીઓ, ખેડૂતો અને મહિલાઓ માટે ધિરાણો લેવાનું ખૂબ જ સસ્તું બન્યું છે, કારણ કે સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સૌથી નીચા દરે ધિરાણ આપે છે. 8.6 લાખથી વધુ વેપારીઓ દ્વારા ભીમ આધાર, ભારત QR અને POS અપનાવાયા છે અને એ દ્વારા ડિજિટલ બેંન્કિંગના વ્યાપમાં વધારો થયો છે. સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા સફળતાપૂર્વક રૂ.15,000 કરોડ QIP ઊભા કરાયા છે.
સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા સિવાય હવે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની 20 બેંકો છે. 1970/1980માં જ્યારે બેંકોનું રાષ્ટ્રિયકરણ કરાયું હતું તે પછીની સ્થિતિ બદલાઈ છે અને બેંન્કિંગ ક્ષેત્રે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રોની બેંકોની હાજરીમાં વધારો થયો છે. આ નિર્ણયથી જાહેરક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક બેંકોની રચના થવાનું સુગમ બનશે અને વૃધ્ધિ પામતા જતા અર્થતંત્રની ધિરાણની જરૂરિયાતો પૂરી પડશે, આંચકાઓ ખમી શકાશે અને સરકારની તિજોરીનો અયોગ્ય આધાર રાખ્યા સિવાય સ્રોતો ઊભા કરવાની ક્ષમતા પ્રાપ્ત થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.