ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગૃહમંત્રીની કિરગિજ ગણરાજ્યની યાત્રા
23 AUG 2017 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 23 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ આજે 24-25 ઓગષ્ટ, 2017ના રોજ શંઘાઈ સહયોગ સંગઠન (એસસીઓ)ના સભ્ય રાજ્ય સરકારના પ્રમુખોની 9મી બેઠકમાં સામેલ થવા માટે કિરગીજ જઈ રહ્યા છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીની સાથે એક શિષ્ટમંડળ પણ જઈ રહ્યું છે. આ બેઠકમાં કટોકટીની પરિસ્થિતિઓને રોકવા અને સમાપ્તિ પર વિચાર કરાશે. ભારતીય શિષ્ટ મંડળમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, રાષ્ટ્રીય કટોકટિ વ્યવસ્થા ઓથોરિટી (એડીએમએ) તથા વિદેશ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ છે.
ભારત ને એસસીઓની પૂર્ણ સદસ્યતા આ વર્ષે મળી અને જૂન, 2017માં કજાખસ્તાનના અસ્તાનામાં આયોજિત શંઘાઈ સહયોગ સંગઠનની વાર્ષિક શિખર બેઠકમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સામેલ થયા હતા. એસસીઓ સભ્યના રૂપમાં ભારતની ભાગીદારીથી એસસીઓના માળખા અંતર્ગત આઝાદી અને ભૂ-ભાગની સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગના વિકાસને ગતિ આપવાનો અવસર મળશે. આનાથી ક્ષેત્રિય અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રારૂપમાં ગુણાત્મક રૂપથી નવી સ્થિતિ બનશે. શંઘાઈ સહયોગ સંઘઠનની સરકારોના પ્રમુખોની બેઠકમાં કટોકટિની પરિસ્થિતિને સમાપ્ત કરવામાં સભ્ય દેશોની સરકારોની વચ્ચે થયેલ સમજુતીને લાગુ કરવા મટે 2018-19ની કાર્ય યોજનાના પ્રારૂપ પર વિચાર કરાશે અને તેને મંજૂરી આપી દેવાશે.
પોતાની યાત્રા દરમિયાન ગૃહમંત્રી કેટલાક એસસીઓ સભ્ય દેશોના મંત્રીઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક કરશે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to visit the Kyrgyz Republic
23 AUG 2017 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh is leading a delegation today to the Kyrgyz Republic to attend the 9th Meeting of Heads of Governments of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member states to be held on August 24-25, 2017, dealing with the prevention and elimination of emergency situations. The Indian delegation includes senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and the Ministry of External Affairs.
India got the full membership of SCO this year and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended Shanghai Cooperation Organization’s annual Summit meeting held in Astana, Kazakhstan in June, 2017. The participation of India as SCO Member will open the additional opportunities for giving new impetus to the development of international cooperation in the field of protecting the population and territories from emergency situations within the framework of the SCO and will bring it qualitatively new positions in regional and global formats.
Meeting of Heads of Government authorities of Shanghai Cooperation Organization Member states will consider and approve the draft Action Plan for 2018-2019 for the implementation of the agreement between the governments of the SCO Member States on cooperation in providing assistance in the elimination of emergency situations.
During the visit, the Home Minister is likely to have bilateral meetings with the Ministers of some of the SCO Member States.