Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal on Drug Demand Reduction and Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances and precursor chemicals and related matters
23 AUG 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal on Drug Demand Reduction and Prevention of Illicit Trafficking in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances and precursor chemicals and related matters.
The MoU lists out the areas of cooperation on drug matters between the two countries. It also indicates the mechanism of information exchange and the competent authorities in the two countries who are responsible for the implementation of the MoU and exchange of any information.
Cooperation on drug matters is expected to curb the illicit traffic of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and precursor chemicals in the two countries.
The MoU provides that the Parties shall endeavour to: -
(i) develop mutual cooperation with a view to effectively resolving the issue of illicit traffic in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors, cooperate in drug demand reduction through prevention, awareness, education and community based programmes, treatment and rehabilitation; and
(ii) exchange information of operational, technical and general nature in drug matters, exchange literature on their existing laws, rules, procedures, best practices and methods of curbing illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors and any further amendments to the existing legislation.
Background:
India has always supported global efforts to counter drug trafficking and is party to several multilateral and bilateral initiatives in this regard as also United Nations (UN) led initiatives. In accordance with the spirit of UN Conventions on Narcotic Drugs, effort is made to enter into Bilateral Agreements/MoUs with neighbouring countries and the countries which have a direct bearing on the drug situation prevailing in our country. Such Bilateral Agreements/ MoUs have already been executed with various countries. The proposed MoU with Nepal is another such MoU which shall be entered for the purpose of bilateral cooperation on drug matters.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની માગ ઘટાડવા તથા નશીલા દ્રવ્યો અને સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને પ્રીકર્સર કેમિકલ્સની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેર અટકાવવા એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
23 AUG 2017 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 23 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની માગમાં ઘટાડો કરવા અને નશીલા દ્રવ્યો તથા સાઇકોટ્રોપિક દ્રવ્યો અને પ્રીકર્સર કેમિકલ્સની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરાફેરી અટકાવવા અને સંબંધિત બાબતો પર થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ એમઓયુ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે નશીલા દ્રવ્યો પર સહકારના ક્ષેત્રોની યાદી આપે છે. તે માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાનની વ્યવસ્થા અને બંને દેશોમાં સક્ષમ સત્તામંડળોનો સંકેત પણ આપે છે, જેઓ એમઓયુના અમલીકરણ અને કોઈ પણ માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે જવાબદાર છે.
આ બાબતમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત થવાથી બંને દેશોમાં નશીલા દ્રવ્યો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને પ્રીકર્સર કેમિકલ્સની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેર નિયંત્રણમાં આવે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
એમઓયુ પ્રદાન કરે છે કે બંને પક્ષો નીચેની બાબતો માટે પ્રયાસ કરશેઃ
(i) નશીલા દ્રવ્યો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને તેમના પ્રીકર્સર્સની ગેરકાયદેસર અવરજવરની સમસ્યાનું અસરકારક સમાધાન કરવા પારસ્પરિક સહકાર વિકસાવવા, નિવારણ, જાગૃતિ, શિક્ષણ અને સમુદાય આધારિત કાર્યક્રમો, સારવાર અને પુનર્ગઠન મારફતે નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની માગ ઘટાડવામાં સહકાર આપવા અને
(ii) નશીલા દ્રવ્યોમાં ઓપરેશનલ, ટેકનિકલ અને સાધારણ અભિગમની માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા, નશીલા દ્રવ્યો, સાઇકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થો અને તેમની પ્રીકર્સર્સની ગેરકાયદેસર હેરફેરને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા વર્તમાન કાયદા, નિયમો, પ્રક્રિયાઓ, શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને રીતો પર સાહિત્યનું આદાનપ્રદાન તથા વર્તમાન કાયદામાં વધુ સુધારાવધારા અંગે જાણકારીનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવું.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ભારતે હંમેશા નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની દાણચોરી અટકાવવા વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસોને ટેકો આપ્યો છે તથા આ સંબંધમાં કેટલીક બહુપક્ષીય અને દ્વિપક્ષીય પહેલોમાં સામેલ છે તેમજ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર (યુએન) સંચાલિત પહેલોમાં પણ જોડાયું છે. સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના નશીલા દ્રવ્યો પરના સંમેલેનોની મૂળ ભાવનાને અનુરૂપ ભારતે પડોશી દેશો અને આપણા દેશોમાં નશીલા દ્રવ્યોની પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિ પર સીધા જવાબદાર દેશો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતીઓ/એમઓયુ કરવા પ્રયાસ પણ કર્યા છે. આ પ્રકારની દ્વિપક્ષીય સમજૂતીઓ/એમઓયુનો વિવિધ દેશોમાં અમલ થાય છે. નેપાળ સાથે પ્રસ્તાવિત એમઓયુ અન્ય એક એમઓયુ છે, જે નશીલા દ્રવ્યો પર દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે થશે.