PIB Headquarters
കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കര്‍മ്മപരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 24ന്
22 AUG 2017 5:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നവഭാരത പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2022 ഓടെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കര്‍ഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ച ഏഴിന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 24ന് കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍(സിഎംഎഫ്ആര്‍ഐ) നടക്കും. രാവിലെ 10ന് നടക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങില്‍ പ്രഫ. കെ. വി. തോമസ് എംപി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുള്ള നവഭാരത പ്രതിജ്ഞയും പ്രഫ. കെ. വി. തോമസ് ചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന നവഭാരത പ്രസ്ഥാനം 2017-22 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 'നിശ്ചയ ദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തിലൂടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയിലേക്ക്'(സങ്കല്‍പ് സേ സിദ്ധി) എന്ന മുദ്രാവാക്യമുയര്‍ത്തിയാണ് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നവ ഭാരത പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രം അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍(ഫിഷറീസ്) ഡോ. പ്രവീണ്‍ പുത്ര ഏഴിന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി വിശദീകരിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ഡോ. എ. ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണന്‍ ചടങ്ങിന് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. ഇതോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് നടക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷക-ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞ മുഖാമുഖത്തില്‍ കൃഷി, ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ജൈവകൃഷി, കാര്‍ഷിക മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധന എന്നീ മേഖലയിലുള്ള വിദഗ്ധര്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പരിഹാരം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും സംശയനിവാരണം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കുള്ള സൗജന്യ കാര്‍ഷിക കിറ്റ് വിതരണവും ചടങ്ങില്‍ നടക്കും. പരിപാടിയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ബുധനാഴ്ച അഞ്ച് മണിക്കകം 8281757450 എന്ന ഫോണ്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടണം.

PIB Headquarters
Development Plan to Double Farmers’ Income to be Declared on August 24
22 AUG 2017 5:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
As part of doubling farmers’ income by 2022 under the New India Movement introduced by the Central Government, a seven-point development plan for the farmers in Ernakulum district will be declared on Thursday at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
The plan is meant for developing the entire farming system in the district and to improve the income of the farmers. Areas such as infrastructure facilities for agriculture, fish culture, dairying etc; organic farming; e-marketing; value addition; food processing; quality seeds and institutional loans will be covered in the plan.
Organised by the Krishi Vigyan Kendra of CMFRI, the programme is part of implementing the Central Government’s New India Movement which envisages the motto ‘determination to attainment’ in Ernakulam district.A farmer-scientist interaction on the theme ‘self-farming and safe food production’ will also be held on the ocasion. Topics related to organic vegetable farming, dairying, egg production, meat production, fish farming, soil management, organic fertilisers and value addition. Queries raised by the farmers will be answered by the experts from the CMFRI, Kerala Agricultural University and KVK. In addition, free farm-kits that includes vegetable seeds and farm guides will be distributed to the participants.
Prof. K V Thomas MP will administer the New India pledge. Dr Pravin Puthra, Additional Director General of Indian Council of Agriculture (ICAR) will present and explain the development plan for doubling farmers’ income. Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI will preside. Farmers interested to attend can register their names by a call to 8281757450 before 5 pm on Wednesday.