Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI launches mobile App MyFASTag and FASTag Partner
Apps will facilitate the availability of FASTags for Electronic Toll Collection
17 AUG 2017 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Authority of India launched two mobile Apps – MyFASTag and FASTag Partner in New Delhi today, to facilitate the availability of FASTags for Electronic Toll Collection. Speaking on the occasion the NHAI Chairman Shri Deepak Kumar said the cumbersome method of purchase and recharge of FASTags has been one of the major challenges with the ETC project. The mobile Apps launched today will ease the process, making it possible to buy or recharge FASTags at the click of a mobile button.
MyFASTag is a consumer App that can be downloaded from the App Store for both Android and iOS systems. A consumer can purchase or recharge FASTags on this App. The App also helps to keep track of transactions and provides for online grievance redressal.
FASTag Partner is a merchant App. Agencies like Common Services Centre, banking partners and vehicle dealers can sell and enroll FASTag through this App. In addition to this, the App can also be used to activate the RFID tags that came built in with around 74 lakh cars in the country following the 2013 Gazette Notification in this regard. These RFID tags are already fixed on the cars but are dormant. This App will convert these RFID tags into ETC Tag (FASTag).
Shri Deepak Kumar also informed that from 1st October 2017, all lanes of all 371 NHAI toll plazas in the country will become FASTag enabled. One lane in every toll plaza will be a dedicated FASTag lane where no other form of payment will be accepted. The other lanes, though FASTag enabled, can accept other forms of payment too. The dedicated FASTag lanes will become operational on all 371 NHAI toll plazas from 1stSeptember 2017, he said.
In addition to the above, NHAI has also come up with Online sale of FASTags and offline sale through Common Services Centre (CSC) near toll plazas. FASTag can now be purchased online from Issuer Banks websites / NHAI website / IHMCL website and will be delivered by courier at the door step of the purchaser. Beginning tomorrow, 18th August, 2017, FASTags can also be bought from sale points of Common Services Centre (CSC) to be set up near toll plazas. CSC has a proven track record of making 20 crore Adhar Cards and achieving many other milestones of Digital India in short duration due to their vast network. It is expected that the association with CSC will give the ETC ecosystem a further boost.
More than 6 lakh FASTags have been sold so far. It is expected that these initiatives for improving the availability and access to FASTags will encourage more and more people to buy them. This will give the much needed push to the ETC project that aims to make travel more convenient, faster and environment friendly for people.
To access the presentation on the mobile Apps click here.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने मोबाइल ऐप माइ फास्ट टैग और फास्टैग पार्टनर का शुभारंभ किया
यह ऐप इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के लिए फास्टैग की उपलब्धता प्रदान करेंगे
17 AUG 2017 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने आज नई दिल्ली में दो मोबाइल ऐप्स - माइ फास्ट टैग और फास्टैग पार्टनर का शुभारंभ किया जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह के लिए फास्टैग की उपलब्धता प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री दीपक कुमार ने कहा कि ईटीसी परियोजना के लिए फास्टैग की खरीद और रिचार्ज के बोझल तरीके प्रमुख चुनौती रहे हैं। आज शुरू किए किए गए मोबाइल इस प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएंगे और इनसे मोबाइल बटन के क्लिक पर फास्टैग्स की खरीदारी या रीचार्ज कराना संभव होगा।
मायफ़ास्टैग एक उपभोक्ता ऐप है जिसे एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस सिस्टम दोनों के लिए डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। उपभोक्ता इस ऐप से फास्टैग की खरीदारी या रिचार्ज कर सकता है। ऐप लेनदेन करने में मदद करने के अलावा ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण में सहायता प्रदान करता है।
फास्टैग पार्टनर एक व्यापारी ऐप है। कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर, बैंकिंग भागीदार और वाहन डीलर जैसी एजेंसियां इस ऐप के माध्यम से बिक्री और फास्टैग लगा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा ऐप आरएफआईडी टैग को सक्रिय करने में प्रयुक्त किया जा सकता है जो इस संबंध में 2013 में जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना के अनुकरण में देश की लगभग 74 लाख कारों में इनबिल्ट है। ये आरएफआईडी टैग पहले से ही कारों में लगे हैं लेकिन निष्क्रिय हैं। यह ऐप इन आरएफआईडी टैग को ईटीसी टैग यानि (फास्टैग) में बदल देगा।
श्री दीपक कुमार ने यह भी सूचित किया कि 1 अक्टूबर, 2017 से देश के सभी 371 एनएचएआई टोल प्लाजा की सभी लेन फास्टैग से युक्त हो जाएंगी। हर एक टोल प्लाज़ा की एक लेन समर्पित फास्टैग लेन होगी, जहां कोई अन्य भुगतान स्वीकार नहीं होगा। अन्य लेन यद्यपि फास्टैग युक्त होंगी लेकिन वे भुगतान का अन्य तरीका भी स्वीकार करेंगी। सभी 371 एनएचएआई टोल प्लाजा में समर्पित फास्टैग लेन1 सितंबर, 2017 से शुरू हो जाएंगे।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, एनएचएआई सभी टोल प्लाजा के पास सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) के माध्यम से फास्टैग की ऑनलाइन बिक्री करेगा। अब फास्टैग जारीकर्ता बैंक वेबसाइटों/एनएचएआई वेबसाइट/आईएचएमसीएल वेबसाइट से ऑनलाइन की जा सकता है और इन्हें क्रयकर्ता के घर कोरियर द्वारा भेजा जाएगा। कल यानि 18 अगस्त, 2017 से शुरू हो रहे फास्टैग की खरीदारी सभी टोल प्लाजा के पास स्थापित सामान्य सेवा केन्द्र बिक्री केंद्रों से भी की जा सकती है। सीएससी का 20 करोड़ आधार कार्ड बनाने और कम अवधि में ही अपने बड़े नेटवर्क के कारण डिजीटल इंडिया के अन्य लक्ष्य अर्जित करने में पूर्व रिकॉर्ड बहुत अच्छा है। अनुमान है कि सीएससी के साथ भागीदारी ईटीसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अभी तक 6 लाख से अभी फास्टैग बेचे जा चुके हैं। अनुमान है कि फास्टैग की उपलब्धता और पहुंच में सुधार करने की इन पहलों से अधिक से अधिक लोग इन्हें खरीदने के लिए प्रोस्ताहिस होंगे। इससे ईटीसी परियोजना को बहुप्रतीक्षित बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिनका उद्देश्य यात्रा को अधिक सुविधाजनक त्वरित और जनता के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाना है।
मोबाइल ऐप्प की प्रस्तुति पर पहुंच के लिए यहां क्लिक करें