Cabinet
Cabinet approves completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project
16 AUG 2017 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore to be incurred during three financial years from the start of the project.
The Cabinet also approved storage of water in dam restricted at lower level than envisaged earlier to reduce the submergence and to protect Betla National Park and Palamau Tiger Reserve.
The project is situated on North Koel river which is a tributary of Sone river finally joining the river Ganga. The North Koel Reservoir is located in the most backward tribal areas in Palamau and Garhwa districts of Jharkhand State. The construction was originally started in the year 1972 and continued till 1993 when it was stopped by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar. Since then, the work on dam is at a standstill. The major components of project are: 67.86 m high and 343.33 m long concrete dam called Mandal dam originally intended to store 1160 million cubic metre (MCM) water; 819.6 m long barrage at Mohammadganj, 96 km downstream of the dam; and two canals originating from left and right banks of Mohammadganj Barrage with distributaries system for irrigation. With the new lowered elevation level (EL) of 341 metre, the Mandal dam will now have storage of 190 MCM. The project aims to provide irrigation to 111,521 hectares of land annually in the most backward and drought prone areas of Palamu & Garhwa districts in Jharkhand and Aurangabad & Gaya districts in Bihar. The unfinished project as on date is providing irrigation to 71,720 hectares and completion of this project will provide additional irrigation benefit to the extent of 39,801 hectares. The irrigation potential through this Project in the two States would be as follows:
Total irrigation potential: 1,11, 521 hectares
Irrigation potential in Bihar: 91,917 hectares
Irrigation potential in Jharkhand: 19,604 hectares
The total cost of the project as assessed on date is Rs 2391.36 crore. An expenditure amounting to Rs. 769.09 crore has been incurred on the project till date. The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for completing the balance of the North-Koel reservoir project in Jharkhand & Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs 1622.27 crore during three financial years.
The common components amounting to Rs.1013.11 crore of balance works would be funded by the Central Government as a grant from PMKSY Fund. This would include cost of Net Present Value (NPV) and Compensatory Afforestation (CA) which comes to Rs.607 crore and Rs.43 crore respectively. The Central Government will also fund 60% of the cost of balance works amounting to Rs.365.5 crore (Bihar Rs.318.64 crore and Jharkhand Rs.46.86 crore) from Long Term Irrigation Fund (LTIF) under PMKSY as grant from the States of Bihar and Jharkhand. The States of Bihar and Jharkhand will arrange 40% of remaining cost of balance works amounting to Rs.243.66 crore (Bihar 212.43 crore and Jharkhand 31.23 crore) as loan from LTIF through NABARD at the rate which is not subsidised and is related to market borrowing cost with no interest subvention.
The Cabinet also approved execution of balance works of the project on turnkey basis by M/S WAPCOS Ltd., a CPSU under MoWR, RD & GR as Project Management Consultant (PMC). The execution of the project will be monitored by an Empowered Committee of Government of India headed by CEO NITI Aayog.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ઉત્તર કોયલ જળાશય યોજનાના બાકી કાર્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી
16 AUG 2017 5:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 16-08-2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઝારખંડ અને બિહારમાં ઉત્તર કોયલ જળાશય પરિયોજનાને ફરી શરૂ કરી બાકી કામને આગામી ત્રણ વર્ષમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 1,622.27 કરોડના ખર્ચે પૂર્ણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. મંત્રીમંડળે બંધના જળસ્તરને અગાઉના કલ્પિત સ્તરની સરખામણીમાં મર્યાદિત કરવાનો નિર્ણય પણ કર્યો છે, જેથી ઓછો વિસ્તાર બંધના ડૂબ ક્ષેત્રમાં આવે અને બેતલા રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉદ્યાન અને પલામૂ ટાઇગર રિઝર્વને બચાવી શકાય.
2. આ પરિયોજના સોણ નદીની સહાય ઉત્તર કોયલ નદી પર સ્થિત છે, જે આગળ જઈને ગંગા નદીમાં ભળી જાય છે. ઉત્તર કોયલ જળાશય ઝારખંડ રાજ્યમાં પલામૂ અને ગઢવા જિલ્લાના અત્યંત પછાત આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં સ્થિત છે. તેનું નિર્માણકાર્ય મૂળે વર્ષ 1972માં શરૂ થયું હતું અને 1993માં બિહાર સરકારના વન વિભાગે તેને અટકાવી દીધું હતું. ત્યારથી બંધનું નિર્માણ સ્થગિત થઈ ગયું હતું. યોજનાના મુખ્ય ઘટકોમાં સામેલ છેઃ 67.86 મીટર ઊંચો અને 343.33 મીટર લાંબા કોન્ક્રીટ બંધનું નિર્માણ, જેને અગાઉ મંડલ બંધ નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેની ક્ષમતા 1160 મિલિયન ક્યુબિક મીટર (એમસીએમ) જળસંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. ઉપરાંત યોજના અંતર્ગત નદીના પ્રવાહની નીચલી દિશામાં મોહનગંજમાં 819.6 મીટર લાંબો બેરેજ તથા બેરેજના ડાબા અને જમણા કિનારે બે નહેર સિંચાઈ માટે વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થાઓ અંતર્ગત બનાવવાની યોજના હતી. બંધની ઊંચાઈ ઘટાડીને 341 મીટર કરવાથી મંડલ બંધની જળસંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા અત્યારે 190 એમસીએમ હશે. યોજના પૂર્ણ થવાથી ઝારખંડના પલામૂ અને ગઢવા જિલ્લાઓની સાથે સાથે બિહારના ઔરંગાબાદ અને ગયા જિલ્લાઓના સૌથી પછાત અને દુષ્કાળની શક્યતા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારોમાં 111,521 હેક્ટર જમીનની સિંચાઈ વ્યવસ્થા થઈ શકશે. અત્યારે અધૂરી યોજનાઓથી 71,720 હેક્ટર જમીનને અગાઉથી સિંચાઈની સુવિધા મળે છે. તે પૂર્ણ થવાથી 39,801 હેક્ટર વધારાની જમીનમાં સિંચાઈ થવા લાગશે. આ યોજના મારફતે બંને રાજ્યોમાં સિંચાઈ ક્ષમતા આ રીતે થશેઃ
કુલ સિંચાઈ ક્ષમતા– 1,11,521 હેક્ટર
બિહારમાં સિંચાઈ ક્ષમતા – 91,917 હેક્ટર
ઝારખંડમાં સિંચાઈ ક્ષમતા - 19,604 હેક્ટર
અત્યાર સુધી યોજનાનો કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 2391.36 કરોડ આંકવામાં આવ્યો છે. અત્યાર સુધી આ યોજના પર રૂ. 769.09 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થયો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ત્રણ નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન રૂ. 1622.77 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચ સાથે ઝારખંડ અને બિહારમાં ઉત્તર કોયલ જળાશય યોજનાના બાકીના કાર્યો પૂર્ણ કરવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
બાકીના કાર્યોને રૂ. 1013.11 કરોડના સામાન્ય ઘટકોની નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાતો કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પીએમકેએસવાય કોષમાંથી અનુદાન સ્વરૂપે પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. તેમાં શુદ્ધ વર્તમાન મૂલ્ય (એનપીવી) અને પૂરક વનીકરણ (સીએ)નો ખર્ચ સામેલ છે, જે અનુક્રમે રૂ. 607 કરોડ અને રૂ. 43 કરોડ છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર બિહાર અને ઝારખંડ રાજ્યો પાસેથી સહાય સ્વરૂપે પ્રાપ્ત પીએમકેએસવાય અંતર્ગત લાંબા ગાળાના સિંચાઈ કોષ (એલટીઆઈએફ)માંથી રૂ. 365.5 કરોડ સુધી (બિહાર – 318.64 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને ઝારખંડ – 46.86 કરોડ રૂપિયા)ના બાકી કાર્યોના કુલ ખર્ચની 60 ટકા નાણાકીય જરૂરિયાત પૂર્ણ કરશે. બિહાર અને ઝારખંડ રાજ્ય એ દર પર નાબાર્ડ મારફતે એલટીઆઈએફમાંથી ઋણ સ્વરૂપે રૂ. 243.66 કરોડ (બિહાર – 212.43 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને ઝારખંડ – 31.23 કરોડ રૂપિયા)ના બાકી બચેલા કાર્યો માટે બાકી ખર્ચના 40 ટકાની વ્યવસ્થા કરશે, જેના પર કોઈ સબસિડી નહીં લાગે અને તે વ્યાજ વિના સબસિડીના બજાર ઋણ સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
મંત્રીમંડળે યોજના વ્યવસ્થાપન સલાહકાર (પીએમસી) સ્વરૂપે જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયને આધિન એક કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસ (સીપીએસયુ) મેસર્સ વાપકોર્સ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ટર્નકી આધારે પરિયોજનાના બાકીના કાર્યોના અમલને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. યોજનાના અમલીકરણ પર નીતિ આયોગના સીઇઓની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ભારત સરકારની ઉચ્ચાધિકાર પ્રાપ્ત સમિતિ નજર રાખશે.