Ministry of Labour & Employment
Hon’ble President to give away the National Safety Awards (Mines) National Safety Awards (Mines)-2013 & 2014
16 AUG 2017 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Curtain Raiser
Occupational safety, health and welfare of persons employed in all mines - coal, metalliferous and oil - all over the country comes under the domain of the Central Government. Provisions for occupational safety of persons employed in mines are contained in the Mines Act, 1952, and the Rules and Regula­tions framed thereunder. The responsibility of implementation of the provisions of the Mines Act and the legislation framed thereunder lies with the mine management. The Directorate General of Mines Safety under the Ministry of Labour & Employment oversees compliance of the same through a system of periodic inspection and inquiry. Recognizing the need for involvement of the work persons in safety and health matters, the Government has been promoting the concepts of "Self-Regulation" and "Participative Management" with a view to influence human behaviour at work so that a real breakthrough in accident prevention could be achieved. A variety of safety educational/ promotional measures have been conceived, formulated and promoted from time to time for the cause of safety. National Safety Awards (Mines) Scheme is one such measure.
To recognize and encourage any notable and exemplary performance for prevention of accidents in mines, the Union Ministry of Labour launched the National Safety Awards (Mines) in the year 1982-83. These awards were given away for the first time in the year 1984 for the contest years 1982 & 1983 and thereafter, regularly every year.
For the purpose of the contest for National Safety Awards (Mines) all mines have been divided into 7 different groups depending upon the type of mineral and nature of workings. The indicators of safety performance for determining eligibility of these awards are:
· Longest accident free period (LAFP) in terms of manshifts worked during three consecutive years ending with the contest year
· Lowest injury frequency rate (LIFR) during three consecutive years ending with the contest year
To scrutinize and adjudge applications from mines for awards, a tripartite National Safety Awards Committee has been constituted by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The Committee comprises of eight representatives from mine managements, eight representatives from trade unions and Government represented by Director General as Chairman and one officer of DGMS as its Member Secretary.
In all, there are 37 Winner prizes and 34 Runner-up prizes which will be given away to the winning mines in the award function organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The award for each mine is received jointly by one management representative and one workers’ representative. Awards for the contest year 2013 & 2014 will be given away by Hon’ble President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 17th August, 2017 at 1200-1300 hours at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પુરસ્કાર (ખાણ) સમારોહનું આવતી કાલે આયોજન
16 AUG 2017 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 16-08-2017
દેશભરમાં દરેક પ્રકારની ખાણો, કોલસા, ધાતુ અને તેલમાં કાર્યરત દરેક વ્યક્તિઓની વ્યાવસાયિક સુરક્ષા, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને કલ્યાણ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કાર્યક્ષેત્રમાં આવે છે. ખાણમાં કાર્યરત વ્યક્તિઓનું વ્યાવસાયિક સંચાલન સુરક્ષા સાથે સંબંધિત જોગવાઈ ખાણકામ અધિનિયમ 1952માં સમ્મિલિત છે અને તેના આધાર પર નિયમ નિર્ધારિત કરાયા છે. ખાણ અધિનિયમોની જોગવાઈ અને તેને અંતર્ગત વિધાન માળખાના અમલીકરણની જવાબદારી ખાણ મેનેજમેન્ટની હોય છે. શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત ખાણ સુરક્ષાના મહાનિદેશક સમયાંતરે દેખરેખ અને તપાસ દ્વારા આના અનુપાલનનું નિરીક્ષણ કરે છે. ખાણમાં કાર્યરત કર્મચારીઓની વચ્ચે સુરક્ષા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિષયોમાં ભાગીદારીની જરૂરીયાતને સ્વીકારતા થયેલી દુર્ઘટનાઓને રોકવાના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે સ્વ-નિયમ અને ભાગીદારી વ્યવસ્થાના વિચારને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રોત્સાહન અપાયું છે. સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સમયાંતર પર શૈક્ષણિક અને પ્રોત્સાહનના પ્રયાસોને પ્રતિપાદિત અને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરાય છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પુરસ્કાર (ખાણ) આ પ્રયાસોમાંનું એક છે.
ખાણમાં દુર્ઘટનાઓને રોકવામાં ઉલ્લેખનીય કાર્યને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે શ્રમ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વર્ષ 1982-83માં રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પુરસ્કારની શરૂઆત કરાઈ. વર્ષ 1982 અને 1983 માટે 1984માં પ્રથમ વખત પુરસ્કાર અર્પણ કરાયા અને ત્યારબાદથી નિયમિત રૂપ થી દર વર્ષે પુરસ્કાર અર્પણ કરાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ખાણ પુરસ્કાર માટે ધાતુના પ્રકાર અને કાર્યની પ્રકૃતિના આધાર પર 7 વિવિધ સમૂહોમાં વહેંચાય છે. આ પુરસ્કારો માટે યોગ્યતા નિર્ધારિત કરવાની સુરક્ષા ક્ષમતાના સૂચકાંક નીચે મુજબ છે.
• સ્પર્ધાત્મક વર્ષની સાથે સમાપ્ત થતા સતત ત્રણ વર્ષો સુધી સૌથી લાંબી દુર્ઘટના મુક્ત સમયગાળો
• સ્પર્ધાત્મક વર્ષની સાથે સમાપ્ત થતા સતત ત્રણ વર્ષો સુધી સૌથી લાંબા સમય સુધી સૌથી મોટી ઈજા થવાના સંબંધમાં
શ્રમ તેમજ રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પુરસ્કાર હેતુ આવેદનની તપાસ કરવા ત્રિપક્ષીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા પુરસ્કાર સમિતિની રચના કરાય છે. સમિતિમાં ખાણ વ્યવસ્થાપનના આઠ પ્રતિનિધિ, શ્રમ સંગઠનના આઠ પ્રતિનિધિ અને સરકારના પ્રતિનિધિના રૂપમાં મહાનિદેશક અધ્યક્ષ અને ડીજીએમના એક અધિકારી સભ્ય સચિવના રૂપમાં સમ્મલિત થાય છે.
શ્રમ તેમજ રોજગાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત પુરસ્કાર સમારોહમાં 37 વિજેતાઓ અને 34 ઉપ વિજેતાઓને પુરસ્કાર અર્પણ કરાય છે. પ્રત્યેક ખાણ માટે પુરસ્કાર સંયુક્ત રૂપથી ખાણ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને કાર્મિક પ્રતિનિધિ દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત કરાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ 17 ઓગષ્ટ, 2017ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં આયોજિત એક સમારોહમાં વર્ષ 2013 અને 2014 માટે પુરસ્કાર પ્રદાન કરશે.