જળ સંસાધન મંત્રાલય
સૌની યોજના – ફેઝ-2 માટે ગુજરાત સરકાર દ્વારા રૂપિયા 3200 કરોડની લોનની માંગણી અંગે
10 AUG 2017 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 10-08-2017
ગુજરાત સરકારે તેના નાણાં વિભાગ દ્વારા ઓક્ટોબર – 2016માં સૌરાષ્ટ્ર નર્મદા અવતરણ ઈરીગેશન (સૌની) યોજના ફેઝ-2 માટે એશિયન ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેન્ક કે વિશ્વબેંક અથવા અન્ય નાણાંકીય સંસ્થા પાસેથી 3200 કરોડ રૂપિયાની લોન લેવા અરજી કરી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા 02-06-2017ના રોજ સૌની –II યોજના માટે 3200 કરોડની નાણાંકીય સહાય માટે એશિયન ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક સમક્ષ પ્રસ્તાવ મુકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ઉપરની માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં એક અતારાંકિત પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં કેન્દ્રીય જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સંજીવકુમાર બાલિયાન દ્વારા આપવામાં આવી હતી.

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Minister of WATER RESOURCES, RIVER DEVELOPMENT AND GANGA REJUVENATION be pleased to state the latest status of proposal for SAUNI Project, Phase-II
10 AUG 2017 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
SAUNI PROJECT
4128. SHRIMATI DARSHANA VIKRAM JARDOSH
SHRI D.S. RATHOD
Will the Minister of WATER RESOURCES, RIVER DEVELOPMENT AND GANGA
REJUVENATION be pleased to state:
(a) the latest status of proposal for SAUNI Project, Phase-II;
(b) the time by which it is likely to be cleared; and
(c) the details of sources of internal as well as external funding for the same along with the
quantum of financial aid/ loan to be granted by each of the funding agencies?
ANSWER
THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR WATER RESOURCES, RIVER DEVELOPMENT AND
GANGA REJUVENATION
(DR. SANJEEV KUMAR BALYAN)
(a) to (c) Government of Gujarat submitted the proposal of Saurashtra Narmada Avataran
Irrigation (SAUNI) Project Phase II in October, 2016 for availing loan of Rs.3200 crores from
Asian Development Bank (ADB)/World Bank or other relevant financial institutions through
Finance Department of Gujarat. The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) has posed the
SAUNI-II project to ADB on 02.06.2017 for financial assistance of Rs.3200 crores.