Ministry of Finance
Repayment of 7.46% Government Stock 2017 on August 28, 2017
03 AUG 2017 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of 7.46% Government Stock 2017 is repayable at par on August 28, 2017No interest will accrue there on from August 28, 2017. In the event of a holiday being declared on August 28, 2017 by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24 (2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account / mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries / Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India and its Associate Banks (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
7.46 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज वाले सरकारी स्‍टॉक 2017 का पुनर्भुगतान 28 अगस्‍त, 2017 को होगा
03 AUG 2017 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
7.46 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज वाले सरकारी स्‍टॉक 2017 की बकाया शेष राशि सममूल्‍य पर 28 अगस्‍त, 2017 को देय होगी। इस तिथि के बाद इन पर कुछ भी ब्‍याज नहीं जुड़ेगा। परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम, 1881 के तहत किसी भी राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा 28 अगस्‍त, 2017 को अवकाश घोषित किए जाने की स्थिति में ऋणों का पुनर्भुगतान उस राज्‍य के भुगतान कार्यालयों द्वारा इससे पिछले कार्य दिवस को किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति निय‍मन, 2007 के उप-नियमों 24 (2) और 24 (3) के तहत परिपक्‍व होने वाली धनराशि का भुगतान सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को या तो एक पे ऑर्डर, जिसमें उसके बैंक खाते का प्रासंगिक ब्‍यौरा होगा, के जरिये किया जाएगा अथवा इस रकम को उस बैंक में धारक के खाते में डाल दिया जाएगा जिसमें इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक ढंग से धनराशि की प्राप्ति की सुविधा होगी। सरकारी प्रतिभूति को सहायक सामान्य खाता बही या संघटक सहायक सामान्य खाता बही खाते या शेयर प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में रहना चाहिए। प्रतिभूतियों के संदर्भ में भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस तरह की सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के मूल ग्राहक अथवा उसके बाद वाले धारकों को अपने बैंक खाते का संबंधित ब्‍यौरा अग्रिम रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराना होगा।
हालांकि, बैंक खाते का संबंधित ब्‍यौरा/इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक ढंग से धनराशि की प्राप्ति का अधिदेश न होने की स्थिति में नियत तिथि पर ऋण का पुनर्भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धारक अपनी प्रतिभूतियों को सार्वजनिक ऋण कार्यालयों, कोषागारों/उप कोषागारों, भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक एवं उसके सहयोगी बैंकों की शाखाओं में पेश कर सकते हैं। इन प्रतिभूतियों को पुनर्भुगतान की नियत तिथि से 20 दिन पहले पेश करना होगा।