Ministry of Women and Child Development
Contest for designing of Logo for the prestigious “Women of India Festival”
02 AUG 2017 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Ministry of Women & Child Development has launched a Contest for designing a logo for the prestigious "Women of India Festival' to be held at Dilli Haat in October 2017. It's an opportunity for designers who aspire to see their creation displayed on a National platform. The Women of India Festival offers the biggest selection of organic products prepared or grown by women. The event is organised and fully sponsored by Ministry of Women & Child Development, as part of their major initiative of economic empowerment of women. The festival is visited by lakhs of visitors & buyers, both national and international.
The WCD Ministry has wished to engage voluntary contribution of citizens to design a mark of identification for this important event. Details of the contest are available on the Facebook & Twitter accounts of Ministry WCD (@MinistryWCD). Last date to submit entries is August 21, 2017.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ‘વુમન ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા ફેસ્ટિવલ’ માટે લોગો ડિઝાઈન કરવાની સ્પર્ધા
02 AUG 2017 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 02-08-2017
મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ઓક્ટોબર, 2017માં દિલ્હી હાટમાં આયોજિત થનારા પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ‘વુમન ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા ફેસ્ટિવલ’ માટે લોગો ડિઝાઈન કરવાની સ્પર્ધા શરૂ કરી છે. આ ડિઝાઈનરો માટે એક શ્રેષ્ઠ અવસર છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તર પર પોતાની સર્જનાત્મકતાને સફળ થતી જોવા ઈચ્છે છે. ‘વુમન ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા ફેસ્ટિવલ’માં મહિલાઓ દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલા અથવા ઉગાડેલા ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનોનો સૌથી મોટો સંગ્રહ રજૂ કરાશે. ફેસ્ટિવલનું આયોજન મહિલાઓના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ પહેલ અંતર્ગત મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત અને પ્રાયોજિત કરાશે. આ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં લાખોની સંખ્યામાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુલાકાતીઓ અને ખરીદદારો આવવાની સંભાવના છે.
મહિલા તેમજ બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય ઈચ્છે છે કે આ ખાસ સ્પર્ધા માટે ખાસ ઓળખવાળા લોગો ડિઝાઈન કરવામાં નાગરિકોનું સ્વૈચ્છિક યોગદાન હોય. આ સ્પર્ધાનું વિવરણ મંત્રાલયના ફેસબુક અને ટ્વિટર એકાઉન્ટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આના માટે આવેદન જમા કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 21 ઓગષ્ટ, 2017 છે.
AP/J.Khunt/GP ક્રમાંક : 429