Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health releases Operational Guidelines for Planning and Implementation of Family Participatory Care
28 JUL 2017 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare recently released Operational Guidelines for Planning and Implementation of Family Participatory Care (FPC) for improving newborn health. The guidelines will serve as a guiding document for those intending to introduce FPC in their facility as an integral part of facility based newborn care. The document also provides details of infrastructure, training, role of health care providers and steps in the operationalization of FPC in the newborn care unit. The operational guidelines of FPC are for all stakeholders involved in the process of planning and delivering newborn care.
The guidelines also addresses various aspects of attitudes, infrastructural modifications and practice that will help in establishing FPC at Special Newborn Care Units (SNCU) such as sensitization of State and District Managers on FPC, prioritization of SNCUs for initiating FPC, making required infrastructural enhancement in SNCU, creating family participatory care environment in SNCU, ensuring availability of supplies for parents-attendants, training of SNCU staff for SNCU, role of healthcare providers for FPC implementation and institutional support for FPC.
Under FPC, the capacities of parents-attendants are built in newborn care through a structured training programme (audio -visual module and a training guide). The staff at newborn care unit will provide continuous supervision and support. Provisions for infrastructure and logistics strengthening required for implementing FPC are ensured in the annual state Program Implementation Plan (PIP). The guidelines will be shared with the States for implementation and it is expected that these guidelines when implemented by States would further improve the quality of care being provided in the SNCUs across the country.
Sick and newborn are highly vulnerable and require careful nurturing in order to survive the neonatal period and first year of life. Under National Health Mission, more than 700 state of the art Special Newborn Care Units (SNCU) have been established across the country to provide 24 X 7 comprehensive care to the newborns by dedicated trained staff.
In the recent years, it is realized that if parents are trained, during the stay of their babies in the hospital, to provide supportive care to their sick and newborns, it will help in not only improving survival of the babies after discharge but will also provide for psycho-social and developmental needs of the newborn. In this regard, Family Participatory Care has emerged as an important concept of health care which provides for partnership between health care staff and families in care of sick newborns admitted in the SNCU.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રાલયે પરિવાર સહભાગિતા દેખરેખની યોજના તેમજ અમલીકરણ માટે સંચાલન સંબંધી દિશા-નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા
28 JUL 2017 5:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 28-07-2017
સ્વાસ્થ્ય તેમજ પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે હાલમાં જ નવજાત શિશુના સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધારના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે પરિવાર સહભાગિતા દેખરેખ (ફેમીલી પાર્ટીસિપેટરી કેર - એફપીસી)ની યોજના તેમજ અમલીકરણ માટે સંચાલન સંબંધી દિશા-નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા. આ દિશા-નિર્દેશો, એ લોકો માટે માર્ગદર્શક તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે જે નવજાત દેખરેખ આધારિત સુવિધા એકમમાં એફપીસી શરૂ કરવાના ઈરાદો ધરાવે છે. દસ્તાવેજમાં નવજાત દેખરેખ એકમોમાં મૂળભૂત માળખું, પ્રશિક્ષણ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય દેખરેખ પ્રદાતાઓ અને એફપીસીના અમલીકરણની દિશામાં લીધેલા પગલાની માહિતી હશે. એફપીસીના પરિચાલન દિશાનિર્દેશ દરેક હિતધારકો માટે છે કે જે નવજાત શિશુ દેખરેખની પ્રક્રિયામાં સામેલ છે.
દિશા-નિર્દેશોમાં દ્રષ્ટિકોણના વિવિધ પાસાઓ, મૂળભૂત માળખામાં પરિવર્તનની ચર્ચા કરાઈ છે. જેનાથી ‘ખાસ નવજાત શિશુ ચિકિત્સા એકમો’ (એસએનસીયૂ)માં એફપીસીની સ્થાપનામાં મદદ મળશે જેથી એફપીસીમાં રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા પ્રબંધકના સંવેદીકરણ, એફપીસી શરૂ કરવા માટે એસએનસીયૂની પ્રાથમિકતા, એનએનસીયૂમાં પરિવાર ભાગીદારી દેખરેખ વાતાવરણનું નિર્માણ, વાલીઓની હાજરી માટે આપૂર્તિની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી, એસએનસીયૂ માટે એસએનસીયૂ સ્ટાફના પ્રશિક્ષણ, એફપીસી અમલીકરણ માટે સ્વાસ્થ્ય દેખરેખ સુવિધા પ્રદાતાઓની ભૂમિકા અને એફપીસી માટે સંસ્થાગત સમર્થન.
એફપીસી અંતર્ગત માળખાગત પ્રશિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમ (ઓડિયો-વીડિયો મોડ્યૂલ અને ટ્રેનિંગ ગાઈડ)ના મધ્યમથી નવજાત શિશુ દેખરેખમાં વાલીઓની હાજરીની ક્ષમતાનું નિર્માણ કરાયું છે. નવજાત શિશુ દેખરેખ એકમોમાં વર્તમાન સ્ટાફ સતત દેખરેખ અને સહાયની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડશે. આના અમલીકરણ માટે દિશા-નિર્દેશો રાજ્યોને જારી કરી દેવામાં આવ્યા છે અને એવી આશા રખાઈ છે કે જ્યારે રાજ્ય આ દિશા-નિર્દેશોને પોતાને ત્યાં લાગુ કરશે તો દેખરેખની ગુણવત્તામાં વધુ સુધાર આવશે.
બિમાર અને નવજાત શિશુની અવસ્થા ઘણી નાજૂક હોય છે, જેના સંરક્ષણ માટે ખાસ દેખરેખની આવશ્યકતા હોય છે. જીવનના પ્રથમ વર્ષ સુધી તો ખાસ દેખરેખ તેમજ પોષણની જરૂરીયાત હોય છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મિશન અંતર્ગત દેશભરમાં 700 થી વધુ ખાસ નવજાત શિશુ દેખરેખ એકમો (એસએનસીયૂ) સ્થાપિત કરાયા છે જ્યાં સતત 24 કલાક પ્રશિક્ષિત સ્ટાફ દ્વારા નવજાત શિશુઓની દેખરેખ કરાય છે.
હાલના વર્ષોમાં એવો અનુભવ કરાયો છે કે જો નવજાત શિશુના હોસ્પીટલમાં રોકાણ દરમિયાન વાલીઓને નવજાત શિશુઓની દેખરેખનું પ્રશિક્ષણ અપાય તો એ ઘણું સારું રહેશે. જેનાથી શિશુને ડિસ્ચાર્જ કરાયા બાદ માતા-પિતા યોગ્ય રીતથી પોતાના બાળકની દેખરેખ કરી શકશે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય દેખરેખની દિશામાં ‘પરિવાર સહભાગિતા દેખરેખ’ એક મહત્વની અવધારણા બની ગયું છે.
J.Khunt/GP ક્રમાંક 424